December 14, 2017

Local athletes make strong showing in Optimist Relays

A pair of Stephenville track standouts exchange the baton as Hailey Martin hands off to Maddi Cashell during the Honeybees' victorious 4x100 meter relay effort. || Photo by RUSSELL HUFFMAN/TheFlashToday.com

By BRAD KEITH

TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (March 29, 2015) — Stephenville hosted its annual Optimist Relays at Lem Brock Field Saturday with the varsity Honeybees winning three events, the varsity Yellow Jackets winning two and Hico’s varsity girls also capturing one event title.

The Honeybees won two relays and an individual title. In the 4×100 meter, Mikayla Hobbs, Cassidy Cline, Hailey Martin and Maddi Cashell were victorious in 51.18. winning the 4x200m were Kylee Ponder, Martin, Cashell and Cline in 1:48.11. Ponder also won the 100 meter, dominating the competition with a time of 12.43.

Kylee Ponder of Stephenville won the 100 meter dash in Saturday's Optimist Relays at Lem Brock Field. || Photo by RUSSELL HUFFMAN
Kylee Ponder of Stephenville won the 100 meter dash in Saturday’s Optimist Relays at Lem Brock Field. || Photo by RUSSELL HUFFMAN

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Cashell was second in the 200 in 27.45, while Skylar Chipman finished fourth in 28.46. Hobbs was third in the 300 hurdles in 50.03, while martin and Kristin Pettit were fourth and sixth in the 100 meter hurdles with respective times of 16.18 and 17.18.

Kayliana Castillo was fourth in the 1,600 in 6:07.77 and Peyton Wall fifth in the 400 in 1:04.03.

Placing fourth in the 4×400 relay was the Honeybee team of Ponder, Wall, Hobbs and Hannah Lindsey with a time of 4:16.32.

Mikayla Hobbs hands off to Hannah Lindsey for Stephenville in the 4x400 relay Saturday. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Mikayla Hobbs hands off to Hannah Lindsey for Stephenville in the 4×400 relay Saturday. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN

In the field, Kayleigh Conger placed second in the high jump at 5 feet, while Cashell was sixth by clearing 4-8. Nadine Arredondo was third in shot put at 31-04.25 and fourth in discus with a best throw of 90-04. Martin began her big day by placing third in triple jump at 33-01 and sixth in long jump with a leap of 14-09.5.

Throwing events were the highlight of the day for the varsity Yellow Jackets, as Noah Perez won the discus at 147-11 and Cameron Reynolds topped the field of shot putters with a heave of 51-04.75.

Stephenville's winning 4x100 meter relay team consisted of (left to right) Hailey Martin, Maddi Cashell, Cassidy Cline and Mikayla Hobbs. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Stephenville’s winning 4×100 meter relay team consisted of (left to right) Hailey Martin, Maddi Cashell, Cassidy Cline and Mikayla Hobbs. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Winning the 4x200 relay for the Honeybees were (left to right) Hailey Martin, Maddi Cashell, Cassidy Cline and Kylee Ponder. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Winning the 4×200 relay for the Honeybees were (left to right) Hailey Martin, Maddi Cashell, Cassidy Cline and Kylee Ponder. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN

The Jackets were second in two of the three relays – the 4×200 team of Jon Clark Giddings, Ben Martin, Austin STufflebean and Jose DeSaracho stopped the clock at 1:31.95, while the 4×400 club of DeSaracho, Tyler Griffin, Dawson Gray and Martin finished in 3:29.87. The 4×100 team – Giddings, Rett Dittfurth, Stufflebean and Kaegun Williams – was fourth in 45.45.

Giddings was second in pole vault by clearing 14 feet and third in the 100 meter dash in 11.04 seconds. Austin Stufflebean was second in the 110 hurdles in 15.38.

Jon Clark Giddings earned a second-place finish in the pole vault in Saturday's Optimist Relays. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Jon Clark Giddings earned a second-place finish in the pole vault in Saturday’s Optimist Relays. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN

In the field, Josh Nowell placed third in long jump at 19-04 and fifth in triple jump with a best effort of 39-02.5.

Jose DeSaracho rushed to fifth in the 200 meter dash in 23.55, while Riley Forehand was fifth in the 3,200 meter in 11:20.18.

Finishing second in the 4x200 relay for the Yellow Jackets were (left to right) Austin Stufflebean, Jose DeSaracho, Ben Martin and Jon Clark Giddings. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Finishing second in the 4×200 relay for the Yellow Jackets were (left to right) Austin Stufflebean, Jose DeSaracho, Ben Martin and Jon Clark Giddings. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Stephenville senior Ben Martin stretches out at the finish line in the 4x400 relay, providing some excitement during the final event of Saturday's Optimist Relays. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN
Stephenville senior Ben Martin stretches out at the finish line in the 4×400 relay, providing some excitement during the final event of Saturday’s Optimist Relays. || Photo courtesy Dr. CHET MARTIN

Hico, the smallest school competing in the meet, made a strong showing with its girls team, led by Kaylee Roach with a victorious time of 27.23 seconds in the 200 meter dash.

The Lady Tigers were also strong in the hurdles, with Summer Lehman finishing second in 48.66 and Sophie Morrow fourth in 50.07 in the 300 hurdles, and Morrow taking fifth in 16.74 in the 100 hurdles.

The Lady Tigers placed third in two relays – the 4×100 featuring Shelby Polk, Roach, Lehman and Michaela Gephart finished in 51.66, while the 4×400 team of Lehman, Polk, Gephart and Roach completed the event in 4:15.44.

Gephart was third in the 400 in 1:02.52, Ashlyn Underwood fourth in triple jump at 31-07.5 and Nanci Zuniga fourth in shot put at 31-01.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: