Elite Eight Schedule & Bracket Info

16 Bracket.xlsx


 

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

2016 Bracket Elite Eight.xls


 

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Elite Eight Schedule

  

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, March 23 – on www.NCAA.com

Noon CT

No. 8 Barry Buccaneers (26-6, #3 South Region seed, No. 19/20 ranked*) vs.

Miami Shores, Fla. (1st Elite Eight / 6th NCAA appearance: 5-5) 

Coach Butch Estes (Red, Silver and Black)

No. 1 Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters (32-2, #1 Southeast Region seed, No. 1/2 ranked*)

Harrogate, Tenn. (1st Elite Eight / 6th NCAA appearance: 7-5) 

Coach Josh Schertz (Blue and Gray)

2:30 CT

No. 5 Stonehill Skyhawks (24-8, #4 East Region seed, not ranked*) vs.

Easton, Mass. (3rd Elite Eight / 14th NCAA appearance: 16-16) 

Coach Chris Kraus (Purple and White)

No. 4 West Liberty Hilltoppers (30-3, #4 Atlantic Region seed, No. 5/6 ranked*)

West Liberty, WVa (5th Elite Eight / 8th NCAA appearance: 23-7 / 2014 Finalist; 2011, 2013 Semifinalist) 

Coach Jim Crutchfield (Gold and Black)

6:00 CT

No. 7 Tarleton State Texans (24-8, #4 South Central Region seed, No. 23 ranked#) vs.

Stephenville, Tex. (4th Elite Eight / 13th NCAA appearance: 22-12 / 2005, 2015 Semifinalist) 

Coach Lonn Reisman (Purple and White)

No. 2 Augustana [SD] Vikings (31-2, #1 Central Region seed, No. 2/1 ranked*)

Sioux Falls, S.D. (1st Elite Eight / 13th NCAA appearance: 13-14) 

Coach Tom Billeter (Navy and Gold)

8:30 CT

No. 6 Saginaw Valley Cardinals (25-7, #5 Midwest Region seed, No. 25 ranked^) vs.

University Center, Mich. (1st Elite Eight / 1st NCAA appearance: 3-0) 

Coach Randy Baruth (Red, Navy and White)

No. 3 Western Oregon Wolves (30-3, #1 West Region seed, No. 3/3 ranked*)

Monmouth, Ore. (1st Elite Eight / 2nd NCAA appearance: 3 -1) 

Coach Jim Shaw (Red, Gray, Black and White)

Semifinals – Thursday, March 24 – on CBS Sports Network

6:00 CT

Barry / Lincoln Memorial winner vs. Stonehill / West Liberty winner

8:30 CT

Tarleton State / Augustana winner vs. Saginaw Valley / Western Oregon winner

Championship – Saturday, March 26 – on CBS Sports Network

2:00 CT

National rankings—

*National Association of Basketball Coaches / Division II Media; ^NABC  only; #Division II Media only

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply