Mowry sets arena record, sweeps barrels at ERA Championships

Tryan/Corkill win season long championship in team roping while Scheer wraps up saddle-bronc title

Kassie Mowry of Dublin || Instagram photo via ERA by Impulse Photography

By BRAD KEITH
TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (November 14, 2016) — Kassie Mowry set an American Airlines Center record Friday night, but the prestigious barrel racer and horse trainer knew they could go faster.

On Sunday, they did just that, re-establishing her own two-day-old mark by racing through the cloverleaf in 12.793 seconds in the final round of the inaugural Elite Rodeo Athletes Championship in downtown Dallas.

Mowry swept the three rounds of the ERA Championship, breaking the old record with a time of 12.91 in Round 1 on Friday, then winning again in 13.028 in Round 2 Saturday before establishing the new record in Round 3.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Victory is no stranger to Mowry, who won high school and college national championships, won world championships in the American Quarter Horse Association and Barrel Futurities of America, and reached the National Finals Rodeo in 2005. In 2008, she was the winningest barrel horse trainer in the nation with nine horses earning at least $250,000 each, according to an article published by Spin To Win Magazine.

The cowgirl wasn’t the only local athlete celebrating in Dallas over the weekend.

Three competitors from the Cross Timbers Region wrapped up ERA World Championships with Clay Tryan and Jade Corkill winning the first two rounds of the finals to secure the team roping title and Cort Scheer putting a bow on his saddle bronc riding crown.

Marty Yates won the second round of the finals after placing second in the third round. He finished fourth in Sunday’s finale. Cody Ohl of Hico was also in the mix, putting behind him a ninth-place run in Round 1 by taking second and third in the remaining rounds.

Turtle Powell, header of Stephenville, and Jhett Johnson won the team roping in Round 3.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Here is a look at the round-by-round results for local athletes, followed by a look at the ERA World Standings:

Saddle Bronc Round 1:
Cort Scheer, Huckabay 85 points

Saddle Bronc Round 2:
3. Scheer 82.5
6. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona 77

Saddle Bronc Round 3:
2. Scheer 86

Tie-Down Round 1:
2. Marty Yates, Stephenville 7.23
3. Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville 7.27
9. Cody Ohl, Hico 9.39

Tie-Down Round 2:
1. Yates 6.67
2. Ohl 7.44

Tie-Down Round 3:
3. Ohl 7.38
4. Yates 7.38

Bareback Round 1:
T4. Richmond Champion, Dublin 80.5

Bareback Round 2:
4. Bobby Mote, Huckabay 82
6. Champion 81

Bareback Round 3:
2. Mote 84
4. Champion 83

Barrel Racing Round 1:
1. Kassie Mowery, Dublin 12.91
4. Brittany Diaz, Desdemona 13.07
10. Chayni Chamberlain, Huckabay 13.43

Barrel Racing Round 2:
1. Mowry 13.028
7. Chamberlain 13.271
9. Diaz 13.301

Barrel Racing Round 3:
1. Mowry 12.793

Team Roping Round 1:
1. Jade Corkill, Huckabay/Clay Tryan, Lipan 4.05
2. Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville/Junior Nogueira 4.48
4. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, Morgan Mill 8.79
6. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, Lipan 9.17
7. Matt Sherwood, Stephenville/Wesley Thorp, Stephenville 9.7
8. Jake Barnes/Martin Lucero, Stephenville 10.41

Team Roping Round 2:
1. Tryan/Corkill 3.94
2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, Morgan Mill 4.07
3. Driggers/Nogueira 4.2
4. Brazile/Smith 4.25
5. Barnes/Lucero 4.86
6. Charly Crawford, Huckabay/Kollin VonAhn 5.02
8. Proctor/Long 9.11

Team Roping Round 3:
1. Turtle Powell, Stephenville/Jhett Johnson 3.6
3. Proctor/Long 4.4
5. Tryan/Corkill 5.92
6. Masters/Graves 9.15


Advertisement
Advertisement

World Championship Standings (Points, not dollars)

Bareback:
3. Bobby Mote, Huckabay 3,000
6. Richmond Champion, Dublin 2,462.5

Barrel Racing:
5. Chayni Chamberlain, Huckabay 2,362.5
6. Brittany Diaz, Desdemona 2,237.5
7. Kassie Mowry, Dublin 2,092

Saddle Bronc Riding:
1. Cort Scheer, Huckabay 3,962.5
4. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona 2,625

Team Roping:
1. Clay Tryan, Lipan/Jade Corkill, Huckabay 3,750
3. Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville/Junior Nogueira 2,575
4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, Morgan Mill 2,300
5. Turtle Powell, Stephenville/Jhett Johnson 2,100
6. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, Lipan 1,825
8. Jake Barnes/Martin Lucero, Stephenville 1,600
9. Charly Crawford, Huckabay/Kollin VonAhn 1,525
10. Speed Williams, De Leon/Rich Skelton 1,375
12. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, Morgan Mill 821
15. Matt Sherwood/Wesley Thorp, Stephenville 360

Tie-Down Roping:
3. Marty Yates, Stephenville 2,425
4. Cody Ohl, Hico 2,312.5
13. Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville 400

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply