Yates bounces back in tie-down; Brown, Long stretch lead in team roping

Stephenville cowboy Marty Yates won Round 4 Sunday. He is competing in his third straight National Finals Rodeo. || Photo courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/DudleyDoRight.com

FLASH STAFF REPORT
TheFlashToday.com

(December 5, 2016) — Marty Yates bounced back in grand style Sunday night, running the fastest time of the opening four rounds to win the tie-down roping at the National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas.

Yates roped and tied his calf in 6.8 seconds in Round 4 at Thomas & Mack Center, bouncing back after no times in the second and third rounds took him out of the average. Yates was also second in 7.2 seconds in Round 1, and has won almost $47,000 at the NFR, moving him to fifth in the current world standings with more than $120,000 for the year.

Stephenville header Luke Brown and Morgan Mill heeler Jake Long continued their steady run at the NFR and their prolific 2016 season, placing third Sunday in 4.9 seconds for more than $15,000 each. They pushed their total at the NFR to more than $64,000 after making the money in each of the opening four rounds. Each now has more than $175,000 for the year and leads of more than $22,000.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Brown and Long are in a particularly good position in the average, where they are one of only four teams to successfully rope four head and enter Round 5 Monday holding an advantage of nine seconds over second place.

Jacobs Crawley has seen his lead in the saddle bronc riding standings slip to just more than $1,000 and is currently out of the average after a no score on Sunday.

Round 5 begins at 9 p.m. CST Monday and can be seen on CBS Sports Network. Check with The Flash for coverage throughout the 10-round event. Here are photos from the event, followed by a look at the Round 4, average and world standings:

Wrangler NFR photos provided by Stephenville resident and past PRCA Photographer of the Year Dudley Barker. Order your copies and check out his book, Five Decades of Rodeo, at DudleyDoRight.com.

Fourth Performance Results, Sunday, Dec. 4, 2016

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 89.5 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Lil Red Hawk, $26,231; 2. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 87 and Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 87, $18,192 each; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, and R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 84.5, $8,885 each; 6. (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 83.5, $2,115; 8. (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 83; 10. Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 82.5; 11. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 81; 12. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 79.5; 13. (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas; and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., NS. Average standings: 1. Clayton Biglow, 339.5 points on four head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 338.5; 3. Caleb Bennett, 334.0; 4. Winn Ratliff, 327.0; 5. Jake Vold, 323.5; 6. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Richmond Champion, 317.5 each. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $255,175; 2. Caleb Bennett, $184,026; 3. Tanner Aus, $172,396; 4. Clayton Biglow, $154,564; 5. Orin Larsen, $148,296; 6. Jake Vold, $123,603; 7. R.C. Landingham, $123,563; 8. Winn Ratliff, $117,295; 9. Wyatt Denny, $105,990; 10. Ty Breuer, $94,445; 11. Jake Brown, $94,052; 12. Evan Jayne, $91,581; 13. J.R. Vezain, $86,316; 14. Richmond Champion, $81,284; 15. Jessy Davis, $77,801.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 3.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., and Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.9, $18,192 each; 4. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.0, $11,000; 5. Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.4, $6,769; 6. (tie) Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis.; Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas; and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.5, $1,410 each; 9. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.9; 10. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.0; 11. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 5.4; 12. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.5; 13. (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo.; Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas; and Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 16.3 seconds on four head; 2. Matt Reeves, 16.4; 3. Jason Thomas, 16.5; 4. Nick Guy, 18.8; 5. Baylor Roche, 24.1; 6. Dakota Eldridge, 26.9. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $167,381; 2. Jason Thomas, $150,560; 3. J.D. Struxness, $149,646; 4. Clayton Hass, $136,957; 5. Matt Reeves, $121,197; 6. Ty Erickson, $113,942; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $102,951; 8. Baylor Roche, $89,405; 9. Billy Bugenig, $88,458; 10. Nick Guy, $84,462; 11. Josh Peek, $81,397; 12. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 13. Cody Cabral, $77,639; 14. Riley Duvall, $72,588; 15. Trevor Knowles, $68,653.

Team roping: 1. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.4 seconds, $26,231; 2. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.7, $20,731; 3. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.9, $15,654; 4. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.1, $11,000; 5. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 9.3, $6,769; 6. (tie) Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 9.4, $2,115; Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 9.4, $2,115 each; 8. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 20.1; 9. (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore.; Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif.; Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas; Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, NT. Average standings: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 18.7 seconds on four head; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 27.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 29.0; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 13.8 on three; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 15.0; 6. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 18.1. World standings (headers): 1. Luke Brown, $178,936; 2. Riley Minor, $155,012; 3. Dustin Bird, $153,846; 4. Kaleb Driggers, $150,111; 5. Clay Smith, $139,496; 6. Erich Rogers, $119,377; 7. Colby Lovell, $106,591; 8. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 9. Levi Simpson, $105,710; 10. Matt Sherwood, $102,330; 11. Tyler Wade, $92,529; 12. Zac Small, $88,153; 13. Garrett Rogers, $82,937; 14. Cody Snow, $78,295; 15. Coleman Proctor, $76,254. World standings (heelers): 1. Jake Long, $175,591; 2. Brady Minor, $153,504; 3. Junior Nogueira, $150,111; 4. Russell Cardoza, $147,185; 5. Paul Eaves, $140,785; 6. Cory Petska, $120,603; 7. Jeremy Buhler, $114,888; 8. Quinn Kesler, $102,299; 9. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $98,755; 10. Travis Graves, $90,796; 11. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 12. Dugan Kelly, $84,087; 13. Billie Jack Saebens, $83,039; 14. Wesley Thorp, $82,586; 15. Jake Minor, $82,358.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Sundance, $26,231; 2. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5, $20,731; 3. (tie) Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 84 and Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 84, $13,327 each; 5. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 83.5, $5,500; Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 83.5, $5,500; 7. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 82; 8. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 78.5; 9. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 78; 10. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 76.5; 11. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 75; 12. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas; Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta; Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, NS. Average standings: 1. Ryder Wright, 345.5 points on four head; 2. Jake Wright, 330; 3. Jake Watson, 325.5; 4. Allen Boore, 324; 5. Cody Wright, 317.5; 6. Zeke Thurston, 249 on three. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $186,535; 2. Ryder Wright, $185,527; 3. Rusty Wright, $152,904; 4. Jake Wright, $144,677; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, $140,752; 6. Zeke Thurston, $138,738; 7. Cody Wright, $111,677; 8. Allen Boore, $111,616; 9. Cody DeMoss, $111,268; 10. Heith DeMoss, $110,987; 11. Sterling Crawley, $109,953; 12. Jake Watson, $102,422; 13. Jesse Wright, $91,616; 14. Clay Elliott, $90,048; 15. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, and Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 7.7, $18,192 each; 4. (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.0, $8,885 each; 6. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.4, $4,231; 7. (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.7; 9. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 9.4; 10. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 9.8; 11. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 10.1; 12. Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 17.1; 13. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 18.2; 14. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., NT. Average standings: 1. Cade Swor, 32.6 seconds on four head; 2. Tyson Durfey, 33.1; 3. Hunter Herrin, 33.2; 4. Ryle Smith, 33.3; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 33.5; 6. Riley Pruitt, 34.3. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $170,638; 2. Hunter Herrin, $151,419; 3. Cade Swor, $140,181; 4. Shane Hanchey, $133,163; 5. Marty Yates, $120,809; 6. Timber Moore, $118,539; 7. Tyson Durfey, $102,657; 8. Riley Pruitt, $102,317; 9. Matt Shiozawa, $98,666; 10. Blane Cox, $98,320; 11. Caleb Smidt, $97,469; 12. Cory Solomon, $97,392; 13. Reese Riemer, $95,410; 14. Ryle Smith, $94,386; 15. Ryan Jarrett, $90,169.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Barrel racing: 1. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.49 seconds, $26,231; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.56, $20,731; 3. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.58, $15,654; 4. (tie) Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, and Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 13.66, $8,885 each; 6. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 13.74, $4,231; 7. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 13.76; 8. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 13.77; 9. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 13.79; 10. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 13.87; 11. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 13.95; 12. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 14.11; 13. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 18.72; 14. Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 19.03; 15. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 19.17. Average standings: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 55.21 seconds on four runs; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 55.28; 3. Jana Bean, 55.43; 4. Pamela Capper, 55.52; 5. Kimmie Wall, 60.04; 6. Sherry Cervi, 60.21. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $209,438; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $170,321; 3. Kimmie Wall, $164,757; 4. Sherry Cervi, $143,602; 5. Jackie Ganter, $142,041; 6. Ivy Conrado, $134,275; 7. Sarah Rose McDonald, $126,864; 8. Amberleigh Moore, $124,606; 9. Michele McLeod, $123,976; 10. Pamela Capper, $123,736; 11. Mary Walker, $122,816; 12. Jana Bean, $114,874; 13. Stevi Hillman, $114,643; 14. Cayla (Melby) Small, $101,967; 15. Carley Richardson, $90,875.

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Wranglers Extreme, $26,231; 2. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85.5, $20,731; 3. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., 83.5, $15,654; 4. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 75.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho; Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho; Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M.; Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., NS. Average standings: 1. Shane Proctor, 335.5 points on four head; 2. Joe Frost, 255.0 on three; 3. Sage Kimzey, 174 on two; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 171.5; 5. Brennon Eldred, 169.5; 6. Garrett Smith, 87 on one. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $228,951; 2. Joe Frost, $172,187; 3. Shane Proctor, $159,262; 4. Brennon Eldred, $153,265; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, $149,765; 6. Jordan Spears, $129,802; 7. Garrett Smith, $122,621; 8. Jeff Askey, $119,339; 9. Cody Teel, $112,194; 10. Rorey Maier, $109,402; 11. Scottie Knapp, $108,099; 12. Cody Rostockyj, $102,800; 13. Garrett Tribble, $92,592; 14. Tim Bingham, $91,321; 15. Tyler Smith, $90,814.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply