FLASH STAFF REPORT
TheFlashToday.com
(February 13, 2017) — Area athletes are off to a stellar start at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo, combining to win or split 10 rounds in the bracket-style competition with the third round of bracket two competition as well as the semifinals and finals still in progress.
Three of those go round wins belong to Stephenville heeler Kory Koontz, who joined header Dustin Egusquiza in winning each of the first two rounds outright before splitting the third round four ways. They are the top semifinal qualifiers from the Bracket 1 team roping.
Jacobs Crawley won two rounds and is the top Bracket 1 semifinal qualifier in saddle bronc riding, while his brother Sterling Crawley has won the first two rounds with the third still to be completed in Bracket 2.
Jake and Jim Ross Cooper were part of the third-round split in Bracket 1 team roping, as was Morgan Mill heeler Travis Graves, who is partnered with header Aaron Tsinigine. Header Billy Bob Brown and partner Logan Medlin won the first round in Bracket 2 before the all-Stephenville duo of header Cody Snow and heeler Wesley Thorp won round two.
Chase Williams is on to the semifinals in tie-down roping. The Stephenville cowboy won the third round of Bracket 1 to stay alive in the competition.
The rodeo continues through February 26. Watch TheFlashToday.com for further updates.
San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo
Feb 9-26 (In progress)
Bareback riding:
Bracket 1:
First Round – 2. Richmond Champion, 83, $1,711
Second Round – 2. Richmond Champion, 84, $1,711
Third Round – 3. (tie) Richmond Champion, 80, $855
Semifinals Qualifiers – 2. Richmond Champion
Team Roping:
Bracket 1:
First Round – 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.0, $2,281; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Travis Graves, 11.0, $1,141; 4. Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper, 11.7, $570
Second Round – 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory KKoontz, 4.4, $2,281; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Travis Graves, 4.9, $1,711; 3. Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.0, $1,141; 4. Travis Tryan/Cole Davison, 5.6, $570
Third Round – 1. (tie) Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.3, $1,426
Semifinal Qualifiers – 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz; 2. Jake Cooper/Jim Ross Cooper; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Travis Graves
Bracket 2:
First Round – 1. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $2,281; 2. Bubba Buckaloo/Travis Woodard, 5.4, $1,711; 4. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 9.9, $570
Second Round – 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $2,281; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Travis Woodard, 5.5, $1,141; 4. Blaine Vick/Walt Woodard, 5.8, $570
Saddle Bronc Riding:
Bracket 1:
First Round – 1. Jacobs Crawley, 86, $2,281
Second Round – 1. Jacobs Crawley, 81, $2,281
Third Round – 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,426
Semifinal Qualifiers – 1. Jacobs Crawley
Bracket 2:
First Round – 1. Sterling Crawley, 88, $2,281
Second Round – 1. Sterling Crawley, 81, $2,281
Tie-Down Roping:
Bracket 1:
Third Round – 1. Chase Williams, 6.9, $2,281
Semifinal Qualifiers – 3. Chase Williams
Bracket 2:
First Round – 3. Cimarron Boardman, 9.9, $1,141
Be the first to comment