September 24, 2017

Local team ropers, Sterling Crawley earn big PRCA paydays

Sterling Crawley, shown above in the 2016 National Finals Rodeo, won the saddle bronc riding at the Walla Walla Frontier Days in Walla Walla, Washington over the weekend. || Courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/dudleydoright,.com

Flash Staff Report
TheFlashToday.com

(September 4, 2017) — Team ropers have comprised much of the success of local PRCA competitors lately, though Jacobs Crawley does continue to lead he world in saddle bronc riding with his brother, Sterling, in eighth in the world standings and possibly moving up after a win in Walla Walla, Washington.

Local athletes are also in contention at some of the five rodeos ending today.


Advertisement

Here is a look at some of the standings involving local winners:

Magic Valley Stampede
Filer, Idaho Aug. 31-Sept 2

Team roping: 1. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.2 seconds, $3,501 each; 2. (tie) Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.8, $2,948 each and Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8, $2,948 each; 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9, $2,395; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.3, $2,027; 6. (tie) Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.4, $1,290 each, Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $1,290 each, Ron Webb/Dan Webb, 5.4, $1,290 each; 9. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 5.6, $553; 10. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.9, $184.

 

Sanders County Fair & PRCA Rodeo
Plains, Montana Sept. 1-2

Team roping: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,512 each; 2. Max Kuttler/Kory Mytty, 5.0, $1,251; 3. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Cody Tew/Justin Viles, 5.4, $860 each; 5. Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 5.7, $469; 6. Travis Nichols/Shane Bessette, 6.5, $261.


 

Walla Walla Frontier Days
Walla Walla, Wash. Sept. 1-3

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ryle Smith, 4.1 seconds, $1,930; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.2, $1,679; 3. Tanner Milan, 4.3, $1,427; 4. (tie) Sean Santucci, Cameron Morman and Andy Weldon, 4.4, $923 each; 7. (tie) Errol Frain and Sterling Lambert, 4.5, $294 each.
Second round: 1. Justin Resseman, 3.8 seconds, $1,930; 2. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Sterling Lambert, 4.1, $1,553 each; 4. (tie) Andy Weldon and Josh Peek, 4.2, $1,049 each; 6. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Will Lummus and Cody Cabral, 4.3, $420 each.
Average: 1. (tie) Andy Weldon and Sterling Lambert , 8.6 seconds on two head, $2,707 each; 3. Marcus Theriot, 9.5, $2,140; 4. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Ross Mosher, 9.6, $1,574 each; 6. Chason Floyd, 9.8, $1,007; 7. (tie) Josh Peek, Blake Knowles, Will Lummus, Tristan Martin and Riley Duvall, 9.9, $176 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 5.3 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.6, $1,693; 3. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.9, $1,312 each; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates, 6.1, $931; 6. Jason Stewart/Jason Minor, 6.2, $677; 7. Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 6.3, $423; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt/Tyler McKnight and Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison, 6.4, $85 each.
Second round: 1. Jr. Dees/Levi Lord, 5.4 seconds, $1,947 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.5, $1,566 each; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 5.6, $1,185; 5. (tie) Chase Wiley/Martin Lucero, 6.0, $804 each and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 6.0, $804 each; 7. Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 6.5, $423; 8. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 6.6, $85 each.
Average: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 11.1 seconds on two head, $2,921 each; 2. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 12.1, $2,540; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 12.6, $2,159; 4. Trevor Brazile/Clint Summers, 12.7, $1,778; 5. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 13.3, $1,397; 6. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 13.4, $1,016; 7. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 13.6, $635; 8. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Brandon Bates and Jake Stanley/Brent Falon, 13.9, $127 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Rubels, $4,089; 2. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Jesse Wright, 85, $2,726 each; 4. Brody Cress, 84, $1,499; 5. Taos Muncy, 83, $954; 6. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $682; 7. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Dylan Henson and CoBurn Bradshaw, 82, $318 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.1 seconds, $1,983; 2. Westyn Hughes, 8.5, $1,724; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.7, $1,466; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.0, $1,207; 5. (tie) Cooper Martin and Marcos Costa, 9.4, $819 each; 7. (tie) Timber Moore, 10.0, $302 and Seth Hopper, 10.0, $302.
Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.8 seconds, $1,983; 2. Timber Moore, 8.1, $1,724; 3. Cody Quaney, 8.4, $1,466; 4. (tie) Scott Kormos and Josh Peek, 8.6, $1,078 each; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.8, $690; 7. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Logan Bird, 8.9, $302 each.
Average: 1. Westyn Hughes, 18.0 seconds on two head, $2,974; 2. Timber Moore, 18.1, $2,586; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Tyler Milligan, 18.2, $2,004 each; 5. Josh Peek, 19.2, $1,422; 6. Caleb Smidt, 19.9, $1,035; 7. Junior Nogueira, 20.5, $647; 8. Brad Goodrich, 20.6, $259.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: