October 17, 2017

Lady Lions’ second-place finish in Grandview is further proof of improvement

Dublin finished fourth as a team in the District 6-3A girls cross country meet Tuesday, led by regional qualifier Joley Chisholm, second from left, who placed fifth. || Contributed

Flash Staff Report
TheFlashToday.com

(September 28, 2017) — Dublin continues to make forward strides with its high school cross country programs, with further proof of improvement shown by the Lady Lions Wednesday at Grandview.

Dublin placed second only behind 4A Midlothian Heritage, which ran away at the top while the Lady Lions held off Abbott by a single point for second.

Abbott was five points ahead of the Lady Lions with four harriers off each club safely across the finish line, but it takes five finishers to post a score, and a 34th for Dublin was jus enough with Abbott’s last scaorer coming across in 40th.

The Lady Lions scored 104 points, Abbott 104, Robinson 146 and Maypearl rounded out the top five with 150.

Team scorers were posted on site and a photo shared on the official Twitter account of Dublin Cross Country, @DublinLionsXC. Complete results, however, were not posted to athletic.net by late Wednesday night.

Advertisement

The Grandiew event came one week after the Lions were first and Lady Lions second at their home Dublin Dash Invitational.

Lady Lion varsity runners – as of the Sept. 20 Dublin race, the last time they are listed in online results  – are Joley Chisolm, Vanessa Mejia, Jordyn Ricks, Sandra Martinez, Jasmin Rojas, Camry Porter and Miriam Almazan.

Dublin took third behind 4A schools Glen Rose and Stephenville at the glen Rose Invitational on September 6, results from a San Saba are not available online and the Lady Lions began their season without enough varsity runners to post a team score in the predominantly 5A-6A Birdville Early Bird Invitational on August 17.

Leading the Lions are Brent Stephen and Angel Escobar typically, while other varsity runners – at least as recent as the Dublin Dash – include Daniel Escobar, Fidel Acosta, Jeremiah Martinez, Nabor Calderon and Rayce Jackson.

The Dublin boys was the top team under Class 4A in the Glen Rose Invitational, finishing behind only Waxahachie Life, Stephenville and Benbrook – all 4A members – and ahead of other 4As such as Kennedale, Glen Rose, and Waco LaVega in a 17-team field.

Results from August 30 in San Saba are not available online, but results the season-opening Birdville Early Bird Invitational are. Dublin placed 26th in that meet, but that’s understandable – 23 of the 25 teams ahead were from schools with at least 4 As by their name, the majority of them 5A members.

Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: