September 20, 2018

It comes down to Round 10 at the NFR

A look back at Round 9 along with looks at the average and world standings

Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira are in the record books, but which Erath County team roper or ropers will win the world championship? That will be decided Saturday night. || courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/dudleydoright.com

Round 9, Average, World Standings with Round 10 beginning at 9 p.m. CST Saturday

Courtesy PRCA

 

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 87.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Molly Brown, $26,231; 2. Steven Dent, 87, $20,731; 3. Caleb Bennett, 86.5, $15,654; 4. Tanner Aus, 86, $11,000; 5. (tie) Tim O’Connell and J.R. Vezain, 85, $5,500 each; 7. Mason Clements, 84; 8. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Ty Breuer, 82.5 each; 10. R.C. Landingham, 80.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 78.5; 12. Bill Tutor, 75; 13. Wyatt Denny and Orin Larsen, NS. Jake Vold (out for the last two rounds after dislocated knee). Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 768 points on nine head; 2. Richmond Champion, 761; 3. J.R. Vezain, 756; 4. Caleb Bennett, 751.5; 5. Tanner Aus, 747; 6. Steven Dent, 737. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $304,147; 2. Tanner Aus, $212,868; 3. Richmond Champion, $205,049; 4. Clayton Biglow, $200,557; 5. Jake Vold, $185,706; 6. J.R. Vezain, $173,446; 7. Orin Larsen, $171,009; 8. Caleb Bennett, $163,357; 9. Jake Brown, $161,866; 10. Bill Tutor, $144,398; 11. Mason Clements, $143,005; 12. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 13. Steven Dent, $130,729; 14. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Advertisement

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.3 seconds, $26,231; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 3.5, $20,731; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6, $15,654; 4. (tie) Olin Hannum, J.D. Struxness and Chason Floyd, 3.7, $7,333 each; 7. Kyle Irwin, 3.8; 8. Tanner Milan, 4.0; 9. Nick Guy, 4.4; 10. (tie) Ryle Smith and Tyler Pearson, 4.5 each; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 13. Jon Ragatz, 13.9; 14. Ty Erickson, 26.8; 15. Baylor Roche, NT. Average standings: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 40.2 seconds on nine head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 40.7; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 41.4; 4. Kyle Irwin, 41.8; 5. J.D. Struxness, 52.3; 6. Scott Guenthner, 54.7. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $235,767; 2. Tyler Pearson, $210,880; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $205,046; 4. Dakota Eldridge, $178,064; 5. Tanner Milan, $156,266; 6. Kyle Irwin, $147,434; 7. Baylor Roche, $144,455; 8. Scott Guenthner, $143,262; 9. Chason Floyd, $143,018; 10. Olin Hannum, $139,284; 11. J.D. Struxness, $138,537; 12. Rowdy Parrott, $131,281; 13. Jon Ragatz, $130,409; 14. Nick Guy, $110,878; 15. Ryle Smith, $103,463.

 

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.3 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 3.7, $20,731; 3. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 3.9, $15,654; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.0, $11,000; 5. Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, 4.1, $6,769; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.3, $4,231; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3; 9. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4; 10. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Luke Brown/Jake Long, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, NT. Average standings: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 55.8 seconds on nine head; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 45.6 on eight; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 47.1; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 56.8; 5. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 33.2 on seven; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 35.3. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $222,317; 2. Luke Brown, $210,457; 3. Erich Rogers, $204,071; 4. Clay Smith, $197,556; 5. Riley Minor, $172,798; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $165,706; 7. Clay Tryan, $153,999; 8. Jr. Dees, $149,887; 9. Coleman Proctor, $137,014; 10. Charly Crawford, $133,706; 11. Chad Masters, $117,509; 12. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 13. Cody Snow, $112,716; 14. Tom Richards, $111,511; 15. Garrett Rogers, $106,838. (heelers) 1.Junior Nogueira, $223,047; 2. Cory Petska, $204,071; 3. Jake Long, $201,929; 4. Paul Eaves, $201,673; 5. Brady Minor, $172,798; 6. Kory Koontz, $162,921; 7. Jade Corkill, $153,999; 8. Tyler McKnight, $150,297; 9. Billie Jack Saebens, $149,911; 10. Joseph Harrison, $137,947; 11. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 12. Travis Graves, $124,418; 13. Wesley Thorp, $114,317; 14. Jake Minor, $106,838; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $98,102.

Advertisement

 

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Kitty Whistle, $26,231; 2. Sterling Crawley, 86.5, $20,731; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Hardy Braden, 85.5, $13,327 each; 5. (tie) Jake Wright and Audy Reed, 80.5, $5,500 each; 7. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Heith DeMoss, 79.5 each; 9. Cody DeMoss, 76; 10. Zeke Thurston, CoBurn Bradshaw, Layton Green, Taos Muncy, Clay Elliott and Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. Brody Cress, 755.5 points on nine head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 742.5; 3. Audy Reed, 721.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 702.5 on eight; 5. Hardy Braden, 682 on eight; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 671. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $273,515; 2. Jacobs Crawley, $226,927; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $213,231; 4. Hardy Braden, $206,274; 5. Brody Cress, $204,017; 6. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 7. Sterling Crawley, $183,800; 8. Layton Green, $156,292; 9. Cody DeMoss, $153,772; 10. Jake Wright, $133,757; 11. Heith DeMoss, $129,568; 12. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 13. Clay Elliott, $114,986; 14. Audy Reed, $110,187; 15. Jesse Wright, $109,053.

 

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 6.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 7.0, $20,731; 3. Marty Yates, 7.3, $15,654; 4 (tie) Cooper Martin and Cory Solomon, 7.4, $8,885 each; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $4,231; 7. J.C. Malone, 8.3; 8. (tie) Marcos Costa and Tyson Durfey, 8.4 each; 10. Tuf Cooper, 9.9; 11. Trevor Brazile, 10.1; 12. Timber Moore, 11.1; 13. Randall Carlisle, 12.6; 14. Cade Swor, 16.9; 15. Caleb Smidt, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 73.5 seconds on nine head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 80.0; 3. Cory Solomon, 88.4; 4. Shane Hanchey, 89.8; 5. Cade Swor, 94.8; 6. J.C. Malone, 75.3 on eight. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $247,406; 2. Marcos Costa, $223,921; 3. Marty Yates, $211,673; 4. Caleb Smidt, $198,098; 5. Shane Hanchey, $180,614; 6. Trevor Brazile, $177,010; 7. Cade Swor, $173,517; 8. Cooper Martin, $151,284; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $144,979; 10. Timber Moore, $142,077; 11. Cory Solomon, $138,575; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $135,094; 13. Randall Carlisle, $130,681; 14. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 15. J.C. Malone, $120,838.

 

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.43 seconds, $26,231; 2. Nellie Miller, 13.52, $20,731; 3. Kassie Mowry, 13.66, $15,654; 4. Taci Bettis, 13.70, $11,000; 5. Tillar Murray, 13.85, $6,769; 6. Ivy Conrado, 13.87, $4,231; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.90; 8. Lisa Lockhart, 14.0; 9. Kathy Grimes, 14.05; 10. Kimmie Wall, 14.12; 11. Sydni Blanchard, 14.21; 12. Amberleigh Moore, 18.69; 13. Stevi Hillman, 18.95; 14. Kellie Collier, 18.97; 15. Tiany Schuster, 19.05. Average standings: 1. Nellie Miller, 123.47 seconds on nine runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 123.8; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 124.36; 4. Tillar Murray, 128.89; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 129.93; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 131.78. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $285,339; 2. Hailey Kinsel, $245,361; 3. Nellie Miller, $241,229; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $225,153; 5. Stevi Hillman, $199,619; 6. Kassie Mowry, $189,047; 7. Tillar Murray, $172,174; 8. Ivy Conrado, $171,174; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $156,166; 10. Taci Bettis, $151,446; 11. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 12. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $138,327; 13. Sydni Blanchard, $123,785; 14. Kellie Collier, $101,799; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Advertisement

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender and Boudreaux Campbell on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Reveloution, 88 points, $42,308 each; 3. Sage Kimzey, Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Cole Melancon, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray and Brennon Eldred, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 530.5 points on six head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 513.5; 3. Joe Frost, 502.5; 4. Ty Wallace, 420 on five; 5. Cole Melancon, 340 on four; 6. Jordan Hansen, 338. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $340,229; 2. Trey Benton III, $279,054; 3. Ty Wallace, $259,872; 4. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 5. Joe Frost, $231,585; 6. Cole Melancon, $177,504; 7. Jordan Hansen, $163,795; 8. Jordan Spears, $162,154; 9. Roscoe Jarboe, $156,855; 10. Boudreaux Campbell, $144,601; 11. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 12. Guthrie Murray, $124,576; 13. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 14. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 15. Brennon Eldred, $102,991.All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $319,337; 2. Tuf Cooper, $286,983; 3. Junior Nogueira, $224,769; 4. Caleb Smidt, $207,894; 5. Marty Yates, $203,783; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $201,283; 7. Erich Rogers, $199,123; 8. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 9. Russell Cardoza, $149,026.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: