May 22, 2018

Woodard, 62, proves age is just a number in Fort Worth

Flash Staff Report
TheFlashToday.com

(February 6, 2018) — Walt Woodard still has it.

And Woodard is really feeling ‘it,’ he’s still better than any young hot shot – although many who he considers young hot shots are well established in their own roping careers – trying to beat him in the arena.

Nobody did so in Fort Worth Texas, as Woodard, a legendary heeler, and header Matt Sherwood won the average by roping three head in 15.6 seconds.

A veteran qualifying for the National Finals Rodeo 20 times in 43 years as a PRCA member, Woodard, 62, and Sherwood were just outside the money in the opening rounds before breaking through in the finals when they were second in 5.5. Jake Cooper and Logan Medlin, another Stephenville heeler, won the finals easily in 5.0, but Woodard and Sherwood stood four-tenths of a second clear of Stephenville header Luke Brown and Morgan Mill heeler Jake Long, with Cooper and Medlin third on three head in 16.3. Another local team – header Cody Snow and heeler Wesley Thorp, split fifth.

Advertisement

Local saddle bronc riders have come strong out the chute in 2018. Winning in Fort Worth 247.5 points on three rides was 2016 world champ Jacobs Crawley, but just by half a point as Brody Cress, coming off one of the best rookie seasons imaginable, tied for second at 247. Isaac Diaz of nearby Desdemona split the eighth and final spot in the average

Richmond Champion of Stephenville finished sixth in the bareback average at what is officially titled the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, while Marty Yates finished fifth in the tie-down average at 237.5.

Below are the complete standings, courtesy ProRodeo.com:

Bareback riding: First round: 1. J.R. Vezain, 88.5 points on J Bar J’s Painted Brush, $3,056; 2. Tyler Scales, 88, $2,343; 3. Kaycee Feild, 87.5, $1,732; 4. Ty Breuer, 85.5, $1,120; 5. Justin Miller, 85, $713; 6. Jake Brown, 84.5, $509; 7. Orin Larsen, 84, $407; 8. Zach Hibler, 83.5, $306. Second round: 1. (tie) Kash Wilson, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Southwest, and Tim O’Connell, on Pickett Rodeo’s Night Crawler, 86 points, $2,699 each; 3. (tie) Ty Breuer, Jessy Davis and Mason Clements, 85, $1,188 each; 6. Richmond Champion, 84, $509; 7. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Justin Miller, 82.5, $357 each. Third round: 1. Mason Clements, 89 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Jungle Cat, $3,056; 2. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Seth Hardwick and Tilden Hooper, 86, $1,732 each; 5. (tie) Trenten Montero and Paden Hurst, 82.5, $611 each; 7. Orin Larsen, 82, $407; 8. (tie) Dylan Wahlert, Tim O’Connell, Zack Brown and Zach Hibler, 81.5, $76 each. Finals: 1. J.R. Vezain, 87.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Top Notch, $1,650; 2. Orin Larsen, 87, $1,250; 3. Richmond Champion, 86.5, $900; 4. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Justin Miller, 85.5, $475 each; 6. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Kaycee Feild, 85, $125 each. Average: 1. J.R. Vezain, 338.5 points on four head, $6,112; 2. Mason Clements, 338, $4,686; 3. Ty Breuer, 333, $3,463; 4. (tie) Justin Miller and Tim O’Connell, 332, $1,833 each; 6. Richmond Champion, 330.5, $1,019; 7. Orin Larsen, 329, $815; 8. Seth Hardwick , 328.5, $611.

Advertisement

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.9 seconds, $5,679; 2. (tie) Cameron Morman, Dru Melvin and Tyler Pearson, 4.1, $4,198 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Jacob Shofner, 4.3, $2,346 each; 7. Cody Cabral, 4.4, $1,235; 8. (tie) Taz Olson, Blake Doyle, Blair Jones, Baylor Roche and Josh Garner, 4.5, $99 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Jacob Edler and Cody Devers, 3.8 seconds, $5,309 each; 3. Garrett Poston, 3.9, $4,198; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall, Justin Shaffer and Shayde Etherton, 4.1, $2,716 each; 7. Blake Knowles, 4.2, $1,235; 8. (tie) Royce Johnson, Ty Erickson and Olin Hannum, 4.3, $165 each. Finals: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.9 seconds, $2,013; 2. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Joshua Clark, 4.0, $1,619 each; 4. Cody Cabral, 4.4, $1,225; 5. (tie) Olin Hannum and Matt Reeves, 4.6, $831 each; 7. Taz Olson, 4.8, $438; 8. Will Lummus, 4.9, $175. Average: 1. Tyler Pearson, 12.4 seconds on three head, $8,519; 2. Tanner Brunner, 13.0, $7,408; 3. Joshua Clark, 13.5, $6,297; 4. Cody Cabral, 13.7, $5,186; 5. Matt Reeves, 13.8, $4,074; 6. Olin Hannum, 14.0, $2,963; 7. Taz Olson, 14.2, $1,852; 8. Will Lummus, 14.3, $741.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.1 seconds, $5,043 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz and Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 4.7, $4,056 each; 4. (tie) Shane Philipp/Joel Bach and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8, $2,741 each; 6. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long, Jake Cooper/Logan Medlin and Rhett Anderson/Coleby Payne, 4.9, $1,096 each. Second round: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Jason Duby, 4.0 seconds, $5,043 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.1, $4,385; 3. Mitchell Barney/J.W. Beck, 4.5, $3,728; 4. (tie) Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.6, $2,412 each; 7. (tie) Quisto Lopez/Trey Carter III, Brandon Beers/Daniel Braman IV and Jesse Stipes/Jake Clay, 4.8, $512 each. Finals: 1. Jake Cooper/Logan Medlin, 5.0 seconds, $1,624 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 5.5, $1,344; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.8, $924 each; 5. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 6.2, $504; 6. Shane Philipp/Joel Bach, 6.4, $280. Average: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 15.6 seconds on three head, $7,565 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 16.0, $6,578; 3. Jake Cooper/Logan Medlin, 16.3, $5,591; 4. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Shane Philipp/Joel Bach, 16.5, $4,111 each; 6. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 17.2, $2,631; 7. Tyler Wojciechowski/Ross Ashford, 21.2, $1,645; 8. Lee Kiehne/Rich Skelton, 23.4, $658.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tiger Lily, $4,776; 2. Brody Cress, 86.5, $3,662; 3. Taos Muncy, 86, $2,707; 4. Mitch Pollock, 84, $1,751; 5. Dawson Jandreau, 83.5, $1,114; 6. Blaise Freeman, 83, $796; 7. (tie) Hardy Braden and Sean Prater, 81.5, $557 each. Second round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Orange Crush, $4,776; 2. Colt Gordon, 85.5, $3,662; 3. Brody Cress, 84, $2,707; 4. Sterling Crawley, 83.5, $1,751; 5. Spencer Wright, 82.5, $1,114; 6. (tie) Hardy Braden and Isaac Diaz, 82, $716 each; 8. Kash Deal, 81.5, $478. Finals: 1. Jesse Wright, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Cash Deal, $1,650; 2. (tie) Colt Gordon and Jacobs Crawley, 84, $1,075 each; 4. Dawson Jandreau, 82, $600; 5. Jake Finlay, 80, $350; 6. (tie) Hardy Braden and Rusty Wright, 78.5, $125 each. Average: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 247.5 points on three head, $7,165; 2. (tie) Brody Cress and Colt Gordon, 247, $4,776 each; 4. Rusty Wright, 246.5, $2,627; 5. Dawson Jandreau, 246, $1,672; 6. Hardy Braden, 242, $1,194; 7. Jesse Wright, 241, $955; 8. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Blaise Freeman, 237.5, $358 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.9 seconds, $6,584; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.0, $5,725; 3. Scott Kormos, 8.3, $4,866; 4. Marty Yates, 8.5, $4,008; 5. (tie) Braxton Laughlin, Clif Cooper and Treg Schaack, 8.8, $2,290 each; 8. (tie) Marcus Theriot, Shay Carroll, Matt Kenney and Cody Quaney, 8.9, $143 each. Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile, 8.1 seconds, $6,584; 2. (tie) Blane Cox and Cory Solomon, 8.2, $5,296 each; 4. Shane Smith, 8.3, $4,008; 5. Scott Kormos, 8.4, $3,149; 6. Weldon Watson, 8.5, $2,290; 7. Dane Kissack, 8.7, $1,431; 8. Monty Lewis, 8.8, $573. Finals: 1. Shane Hanchey, 7.8 seconds, $2,208; 2. J.C. Malone, 8.7, $1,920; 3. Blane Cox, 8.9, $1,632; 4. Clif Cooper, 9.8, $1,344; 5. Cody Huber, 9.9, $1,056; 6. Marty Yates, 10.4, $768; 7. Cody Quaney, 10.8, $480; 8. Braxton Laughlin, 12.4, $192. Average: 1. Shane Hanchey, 27.3 seconds on three head, $9,876; 2. Clif Cooper, 27.9, $8,588; 3. J.C. Malone, 28.4, $7,300; 4. Blane Cox, 28.5, $6,012; 5. Marty Yates, 28.6, $4,723; 6. Cody Huber, 29.7, $3,435; 7. Cody Quaney, 29.9, $2,147; 8. Braxton Laughlin, 32.1, $859.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 16.35 seconds, $5,175; 2. Kylie Weast, 16.39, $4,436; 3. Shelly Anzick, 16.51, $3,696; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 16.57, $3,204; 5. Taci Bettis, 16.58, $2,464; 6. Tracy Nowlin, 16.60, $1,971; 7. Cayla Small, 16.61, $1,479; 8. Jodi Colton, 16.62, $986; 9. (tie) Kellie Collier, Carman Pozzobon and Sadye Simpson, 16.63, $411 each. Second round: 1. Cheyenne Kelly, 16.26 seconds, $5,175; 2. Loni Lester, 16.27, $4,436; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 16.29, $3,696; 4. Kylie Weast, 16.31, $3,204; 5. (tie) Kellie Collier and Sarah Rose McDonald, 16.46, $2,218 each; 7. Tammy Fischer, 16.47, $1,479; 8. Sadye Simpson, 16.48, $986; 9. Jill Wilson, 16.51, $739; 10. (tie) Katie Pascoe and Amberleigh Moore, 16.52, $246 each. Finals: 1. Carman Pozzobon, 16.33 seconds, $3,833; 2. Cheyenne Kelly, 16.44, $2,875; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 16.45, $1,917; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 16.47, $958. Average: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 49.32 seconds on three head, $7,762; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 49.33, $6,654; 3. Kylie Weast, 49.43, $5,545; 4. Carman Pozzobon, 49.51, $4,805; 5. Cheyenne Kelly, 49.56, $3,696; 6. Kellie Collier, 49.61, $2,957; 7. Taci Bettis, 49.81, $2,218; 8. (tie) Cayla Small and Sarah Rose McDonald, 49.91, $1,294 each; 10. Sadye Simpson, 50.04, $739.

Bull riding: First round: 1. (tie) Elliot Jacoby, on Silver Creek Rodeo’s Sudden Debt, and Jeff Askey, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Blitzkreig Bop, 88.5 points, $4,803 each; 3. Lane Nobles, 86.5, $3,081; 4. Garrett Wickett, 85.5, $1,994; 5. Joe Frost, 83.5, $1,269; 6. Dustin Boquet, 83, $906; 7. Garrett Tribble, 82.5, $725; 8. Cody Rostockyj, 82, $544. Second round: 1. Chase Dougherty, 88 points on J Bar J’s Cold Dice, $5,437; 2. (tie) Cody Teel and Ty Wallace, 87, $3,625 each; 4. Trevor Kastner, 85.5, $1,994; 5. (tie) Garrett Tribble and Tyler Bingham, 85, $1,087 each; 7. Josh Frost, 84.5, $725; 8. (tie) Tristan Mize and Reid Barker, 84, $272 each. * Finals: 1. Trevor Kastner, 87 points on J Bar J’s Little Big Man, $1,800; 2. Elliot Jacoby, 85.5, $1,400; 3. Tyler Bingham, 82, $1,050; 4. Colby Hill, 81, $750; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Trevor Kastner, 251.5 points on three head, $8,861; 2. Tyler Bingham, 248.5, $6,793; 3. Colby Hill, 231, $5,021; 4. Elliot Jacoby, 174 on two head, $3,249; 5. Garrett Tribble, 167.5, $2,067; 6. Dustin Boquet, 166, $1,477; 7. Colby Demo, 161.5, $1,181; 8. Tristan Mize, 156, $886. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $666,973. Stock contractor: Rafter G Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Silver Creek Rodeo, Pickett Rodeo, J Bar J, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, C5 Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Western Rodeos, Four Star Rodeo, Frontier Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo and Big Rafter Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. Officials: Carl Burkholder, Allan Jordan Jr, Joe Bob Locke and Mike Jones. Timers: Jolee Jordan and Kathi Myers. Announcers: Bob Tallman and Doug Mathis.Bullfighters: Tuck Tuckness, Nathan Harp and Evan Allard. Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankmen: Scott Pickens, Kenny Barringer, Danny Reagan and Jack Simmons. Chute bosses: Jim Gay, Gary Daniel and Casey Harp. Pickup men: Brandon Harris, Josh Edwards and Will O’Connell. Photographer: Phifer Phifer. Music director: Benje Bendele

Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*