May 26, 2018

Stephenville athletes qualify for 20 events at Area Track Meet

It was another personal best for Caden Cowan as he went 12-0 at the District 8-4A Track and Field Championships and qualified for the area meet. The Flash Today photo by Russell Huffman

BY RUSSELL HUFFMAN
TheFlashToday.com

Stephenville’s varsity track and field athletes will be taking part in 20 events at the Area Track and Field Meet after placing either first through fourth at the District 8-4A Track and Field Championships.

Yellow Jacket Krece Nowak was the high point individual for Stephenville with a first-place long jump, a second place in the triple jump and spots on the Jackets’ 4×400 meter and 4×100 relays.

Nowak(long jump), Blake Aragon (high jump), Gage Graham (triple jump) brought home gold for the Yellow Jackets.

A complete list of area qualifiers and the district meet are below.

Area Meet Qualifiers

Event 1  Girls High Jump Varsity

2 Carter, Jordan               Stephenville           5-02.00

Event 13  Girls Triple Jump Varsity

3 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville          36-01.75

4 Toof, Shayden                Stephenville          36-01.00

Event 9  Girls Long Jump Varsity

4 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville          16-11.00

Event 22  Boys Shot Put Varsity

4 Brown, Tyelir                Stephenville          42-10.50

Event 10  Boys Long Jump Varsity

1 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville          22-01.50

Event 17  Girls Discus Throw Varsity

2 Northcutt, Alyssa            Stephenville            109-01    8

3 Carter, Taylor               Stephenville            104-09

Event 5  Girls Pole Vault Varsity

2 Bramlett, Kali               Stephenville          J9-00.00

4 Salyards, Karsen             Stephenville           8-00.00

Event 6  Boys Pole Vault Varsity

2 Cowan, Caden                 Stephenville          12-00.00

Event 2  Boys High Jump Varsity

1 Aragon, Blake                Stephenville           6-02.00

2 Storrs, Kendall              Stephenville           6-00.00

3 Lindsey, Kyle                Stephenville           5-10.00

Event 21  Girls Shot Put Varsity

2 Ziegler, Aubreyanna          Stephenville          34-09.50

Event 18  Boys Discus Throw Varsity

2 Walker, Zane                 Stephenville            123-09

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1 Graham, Gage                 Stephenville          43-09.25

2 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville          43-02.50

Event 27  Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

2 Stephenville                                        1:48.94

1) Walker, Amber                   2) Goodman, Chloe

3) Martin, Hailey                  4) Pettit, Kristen

Event 53  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

2 Wall, Payton                 Stephenville             49.21

Event 32  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

2 Stephenville                                        3:28.63

1) Nowak, Krece                    2) Pettit, Cole

3) Parker, Pacen                   4) Lindsey, Kyle

Event 48  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1 McBee, Bailey                Stephenville             15.24

3 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville             15.51

Event 55  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

3 McBee, Bailey                Stephenville             12.94

Event 56  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

4 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville             11.14

Event 63  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

3 Nowak, Kassidy               Stephenville             64.32

Event 59  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

4 Goodman, Chloe               Stephenville             27.12

Event 39  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

3 Wall, Presley                Stephenville           5:37.86

4 Kirbo, Emily                 Stephenville           5:39.48

Event 23  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

3 Stephenville                                          51.29

1) Walker, Amber                   2) Bramlett, Kali

3) Martin, Hailey                  4) Pettit, Kristen

Event 3  Girls High Jump Junior Varsity

1 Anderson, Aurdrea            Stephenville           4-10.00

Event 24  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

4 Stephenville                                          43.95

1) Lindsey, Kyle                   2) Parker, Pacen

3) Pettit, Cole                    4) Nowak, Krece

 


Advertisement

 

UIL District 8-4A Track & Field Championships

Stephenville Results

Event 45  Girls 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity

4 Wall, Presley                Stephenville          12:07.80

9 Henry, Reagan                Stephenville          13:52.15

Event 46  Boys 3200 Meter Run Junior Varsity

6 Osornio, Daniel              Stephenville          12:06.84

16 Luna, Diego                  Stephenville          13:26.02

17 Ibarra, Josue                Stephenville          13:40.82

Event 44  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

10 Brown, Christian             Stephenville          11:08.28

14 Garcia, Gilberto             Stephenville          12:20.40

Event 10  Boys Long Jump Varsity

1 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville          22-01.50

— Lindsey, Kyle                Stephenville              FOUL

— Aragon, Blake                Stephenville              FOUL

Event 12  Boys Long Jump Junior Varsity

8 Ramsey, Noah                 Stephenville          18-02.50

9 Damerow, Hjalte              Stephenville          17-09.75

11 Rountree, Gavin              Stephenville          17-02.00

Event 5  Girls Pole Vault Varsity

2 Bramlett, Kali               Stephenville          J9-00.00

4 Salyards, Karsen             Stephenville           8-00.00

6 Burt, Arianna                Stephenville           7-06.00

Event 7  Girls Pole Vault Junior Varsity

1 Coates, Chloe                Stephenville           7-00.00

– Richards, Zoe                Stephenville                NH

Event 17  Girls Discus Throw Varsity

2 Northcutt, Alyssa            Stephenville            109-01    8

3 Carter, Taylor               Stephenville            104-09

7 Self, Jordan                 Stephenville             94-04

Event 19  Girls Discus Throw Junior Varsity

4 Vazquez, Flor                Stephenville             83-10

8 Tassione, Scout              Stephenville             70-07

9 Kimple, Aly                  Stephenville             63-05

Event 8  Boys Pole Vault Junior Varsity

2 Ramsey, Noah                 Stephenville           8-06.00

Event 6  Boys Pole Vault Varsity

2 Cowan, Caden                 Stephenville          12-00.00

6 Haile, Hudson                Stephenville          10-00.00

7 Morton, Brady                Stephenville         J10-00.00

Event 9  Girls Long Jump Varsity

4 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville          16-11.00

9 Goodman, Chloe               Stephenville          15-05.75

Event 11  Girls Long Jump Junior Varsity

2 Leinhouser, Livi             Stephenville          15-04.50

5 Marionni, Martina            Stephenville          14-08.75

Event 22  Boys Shot Put Varsity

4 Brown, Tyelir                Stephenville          42-10.50

5 Parker, Pacen                Stephenville          42-00.50

6 Caylor, Blu                  Stephenville          41-08.00

Event 68  Boys Shot Put Junior Varsity

2 Poston, Jacob                Stephenville          39-06.00

4 McKinney, Carson             Stephenville          37-11.00

6 Smith, Caleb                 Stephenville          37-06.00

Event 2  Boys High Jump Varsity

1 Aragon, Blake                Stephenville           6-02.00   10

2 Storrs, Kendall              Stephenville           6-00.00    8

3 Lindsey, Kyle                Stephenville           5-10.00

Event 4  Boys High Jump Junior Varsity

3 Damerow, Hjalte              Stephenville          J5-06.00

6 Garcia, Brayden              Stephenville          J5-04.00

Event 13  Girls Triple Jump Varsity

3 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville          36-01.75    6

4 Toof, Shayden                Stephenville          36-01.00

8 Goodman, Chloe               Stephenville          33-04.00

Event 15  Girls Triple Jump Junior Varsity

1 Leinhouser, Livi             Stephenville          34-04.75

3 Wilson, Jade                 Stephenville          31-06.00

5 Marionni, Martina            Stephenville          30-11.00

Event 21  Girls Shot Put Varsity

2 Ziegler, Aubreyanna          Stephenville          34-09.50

12 McLendon, Alee               Stephenville          30-01.00

13 Carter, Taylor               Stephenville          29-11.50

Event 67  Girls Shot Put Junior Varsity

2 Estrada, Diana               Stephenville          27-11.00

9 Mayes, McKenzie              Stephenville          25-06.50

10 Robinson, Jazmine            Stephenville          25-05.00

Event 18  Boys Discus Throw Varsity

2 Walker, Zane                 Stephenville            123-09

Event 20  Boys Discus Throw Junior Varsity

1 Walker, Quentin              Stephenville            122-08

2 Accamazzo, Colton            Stephenville            116-00

4 Espinoza, Aidan              Stephenville            105-07

Event 16  Boys Triple Jump Junior Varsity

8 Kimple, Payton               Stephenville          36-02.00

11 Garcia, Brayden              Stephenville          33-10.50

12 Taylor, Alijah               Stephenville          31-05.25

Event 14  Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1 Graham, Gage                 Stephenville          43-09.25

2 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville          43-02.50

12 Darby, Calvin                Stephenville          38-03.00

Event 3  Girls High Jump Junior Varsity

1 Anderson, Aurdrea            Stephenville           4-10.00

8 Gluck, Blaine                Stephenville          J4-02.00

Event 25  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

3 Stephenville                                          54.41

1) Coates, Chloe                   2) Leinhouser, Livi

3) Wilson, Jade                    4) Gluck, Blaine

Event 23  Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

3 Stephenville                                          51.29

1) Walker, Amber                   2) Bramlett, Kali

3) Martin, Hailey                  4) Pettit, Kristen

Event 26  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

3 Stephenville                                          47.58

1) Ramsey, Noah                    2) Walker, Quentin

3) McKinney, Carson                4) Rountree, Gavin

Event 24  Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

4 Stephenville                                          43.95

1) Lindsey, Kyle                   2) Parker, Pacen

3) Pettit, Cole                    4) Nowak, Krece

Event 37  Girls 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity

4 McCann, Macayla              Stephenville           2:58.15

6 Rivas, Anahi                 Stephenville           3:00.42

 Event 35  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

7 Carter, Madison              Stephenville           2:37.95

13 Carter, Cali                 Stephenville           3:00.79

Event 38  Boys 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity

4 Rodriguez, Raul              Stephenville           2:22.83

Event 48  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1 McBee, Bailey                Stephenville             15.24

3 Martin, Hailey               Stephenville             15.51

5 Wall, Payton                 Stephenville             16.62

Event 57  Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

3 Anderson, Aurdrea            Stephenville             13.60

Event 55  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

3 McBee, Bailey                Stephenville             12.94

6 Goodman, Chloe               Stephenville             13.09

Event 58  Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

7 Ramsey, Noah                 Stephenville             12.45

Event 56  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

4 Nowak, Krece                 Stephenville             11.14

Event 29  Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

3 Stephenville

1) Coates, Chloe                   2) Leinhouser, Livi

3) DeCorte, Jordan                 4) Gluck, Blaine

1:56.98

Event 27  Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

2 Stephenville                                        1:48.94

1) Walker, Amber                   2) Goodman, Chloe

3) Martin, Hailey                  4) Pettit, Kristen

Event 30  Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

6 Stephenville                                        1:42.33

1) Triplett, Shaune                2) Smith, Jeremiah

3) McKinney, Carson                4) Rountree, Gavin

 

Event 28  Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

4 Stephenville                                        1:32.35

1) Lindsey, Kyle                   2) Wayland, Travis

3) Pettit, Cole                    4) Parker, Pacen

Event 63  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

3 Nowak, Kassidy               Stephenville             64.32

7 Carter, Cali                 Stephenville             67.44

Event 66  Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

4 Castillo, Jose               Stephenville             56.12

Event 51  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

2 McGregor, Maggie             Stephenville             52.98

Event 53  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

2 Wall, Payton                 Stephenville             49.21

Event 61  Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

3 Anderson, Aurdrea            Stephenville             28.90

Event 59  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

4 Goodman, Chloe               Stephenville             27.12

7 Pettit, Kristen              Stephenville             27.57

Event 62  Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

3 Triplett, Shaune             Stephenville             24.30

Event 41  Girls 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

5 Rivas, Anahi                 Stephenville           6:32.79

6 McCann, Macayla              Stephenville           6:33.79

Event 39  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

3 Wall, Presley                Stephenville           5:37.86

4 Kirbo, Emily                 Stephenville           5:39.48

11 Henry, Reagan                Stephenville           6:23.97

Event 42  Boys 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

8 Luna, Angel                  Stephenville           5:31.68

10 Orsonio, Daniel              Stephenville           5:34.65

18 Luna, Diego                  Stephenville           6:17.24

Event 40  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

5 Brown, Christian             Stephenville           4:41.42

15 Garcia, Gilberto             Stephenville           5:23.90

Event 33  Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

2 Stephenville                                        4:33.85

1) Coates, Chloe                   2) Leinhouser, Livi

3) McGregor, Maggie                4) DeCorte, Jordan

 

Event 31  Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

3 Stephenville                                        4:10.52

1) Walker, Amber                   2) McLendon, Alee

3) Wall, Payton                    4) Nowak, Kassidy

Event 34  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

6 Stephenville                                        3:56.43

1) Damerow, Hjalte                 2) Garcia, Brayden

3) Kimple, Payton                  4) Castillo, Jose

Event 32  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

2 Stephenville                                        3:28.63

1) Nowak, Krece                    2) Pettit, Cole

3) Parker, Pacen                   4) Lindsey, Kyle

 

 

 


Advertisement

3 Comments on Stephenville athletes qualify for 20 events at Area Track Meet

  1. Russell, I have been searching for articles or photos on Tarleton Football Spring Practices. This 2018 team is going to be super! They are working hard!!! I live 250 miles north of Stephenville so news articles and photos are very important to me! Sincerely, Kay Bailey (p.s. TE/FB Brant Bailey is my Grandson.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*