Texans finish sixth, TexAnns seventh at ASU David Noble Relays

ANGELO – Tarleton Track & Field came away with two NCAA provisional marks and four first-place finishes at the ASU David Noble Relays hosted by Angelo State on Sunday.

In the final standings, the Texans finished sixth with 77 points and the TexAnns placed seventh with 65 points.

Johen Deleon took home a gold medal after clocking a 15:11.55 in the 5000-meter run. Michael Simcho also won a gold medal in the 1500-meter run with a time of 3:58.46, which marks a new career best for the sophomore.

Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, and Colton Troutman won a bronze medal in the 4×400-meter relay (3:12.10), this marks the third consecutive week to boast an NCAA provisional time. Dalton Stidham posted an NCAA provisional mark for the fourth meet in a row with a time of 14.14 in the 110-meter hurdles and finished fifth. Brandon Reasoner ran a season best time of 1:52.87 in the 800-meter run and placed fifth at the meet.

For the TexAnns, Gretzel Jimenez won the 1500-meter run with a new career-best time of 4:50.28. Imani Williams also won a gold medal, as the freshman from Richmond clocked a season-best 18:35.92 in the 5000-meter run.

Gwyneth Garcia placed second in the 1500-meter run (5:09.12), while Williams collected a bronze medal for her effort in a time of 5:01.44.

Tarleton will travel to Commerce next weekend to compete in the East Texas Relays hosted by Texas A&M-Commerce on Saturday, April, 14.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s hammer throw
15. Kinley Ganninger – 115′ 6″
16. Elena Reagan – 84′ 10″

Women’s long jump
5. Jasmine McQuirter – 18′ 4.50″

Women’s javelin throw
11. Kara Bickham – 105′ 3″

Women’s shot put
13. Kinley Ganniger – 36′ 11″

Women’s discus throw
13. Elena Reagan – 126′ 11″

Women’s high jump
8. Roxana Hernandez – 5′ 3″
9. Gabriella Nunn – 4′ 11″

Women’s 1500-meter run (afternoon)
2. Gwyneth Garcia – 5:09.12

Women’s 100-meter dash (preliminaries)
10. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.17
11. Kylee Ponder – 12.18
17. TaKehra Jones – 12.72

Women’s 400-meter hurdles (preliminaries)
5. Kara Bickham – 1:04.88 (qualified)
10. Kamrynn Schiller – 1:07.55
13. Alexis Terry – 1:12.51

Women’s 200-meter dash (preliminaries)
12. Jasmine McQuirter – 25.43
20. TaKehra Jones – 26.92
23. Roxana Hernandez – 28.28

Women’s 4×100-meter relay
6. Kylee Ponder, TaKehra Jones, Jasmine McQuirter, Robbie Clarke – 48.24

Women’s 1500-meter run (evening)
1. Gretzel Jimenez – 4:50.28
3. Imani Williams – 5:01.44

Women’s 3000-meter steeplechase
5. Taylor Richards – 12:30.23

Women’s 800-meter (evening)
7. Andelynn Carlton – 2:25.19

Women’s 400-meter hurdles (finals)
4. Kara Bickham – 1:04.24

Women’s 5000-meter run
1. Imani Williams – 18:35.92
4. Gwyneth Garcia – 19:42.82
5. Emily Ayers – 19:50.29
6. Lisa Flores – 20:07.99
9. Amy Riera – 20:20.02

Women’s 4×400-meter relay
4. Kara Bickham, Kylee Ponder, Kamrynn Schiller, Taylor Richards – 3:59.45

Men’s long jump
9. Jevon Wallace – 23′ 50″
14. Bryce Tubbs – 20′ 5.75″

Men’s discus throw
18. Charles Smith – 137′ 4″

Men’s shot put
17. Charles Smith – 41′ 10.75″

Men’s high jump
7. Rascellis Williams – 6′ 4.75″

Men’s 110-meter hurdles (preliminaries)
5. Dalton Stidham – 14.26 (qualified)
10. Cornelius Coleman – 15.48
15. Cade Hitzfeld – 15.88
16. Ikechi Iromuanya – 15.91
19. Bryce Tubbs – 17.49

Men’s 400-meter dash (preliminaries)
4. Colton Troutman – 48.56 (qualified)
6. Anterius Brown – 48.74 (qualified)
9. Zachery Martinez – 49.27
14. Jevon Wallace – 50.41
19. Finis Smith – 51.63

Men’s 100-meter dash (preliminaries)
17. Jamel Anderson – 10.91
24. Brady Camp – 11.22
25. Cornelius Coleman – 11.38

Men’s 400-meter hurdles (preliminaries)
9. Dalton Stidham – 55.57
10. Blake Eschbach – 55.68
11. Noah Weigant – 55.88
14. Ikechi Iromuanya – 56.71

Men’s 200-meter dash (preliminaries)
16. Jamel Anderson – 22.34
21. Brady Camp – 22.81
22. Jevon Wallace – 22.86
24. Finis Smith – 22.91
25. Bryce Tubbs – 23.39
28. Cade Hitzfeld – 23.85

Men’s 800-meter run (afternoon)
5. Jared Steele – 1:59.93

Men’s 4×100-meter relay
5. Dalton Stidham, Brady Camp, Jamel Anderson, Zachary Martinez – 41.98

Men’s 3000-meter steeplechase
7. Rylan Kaufman – 11:59.99

Men’s 1500-meter run (evening)
1. Michael Simcho – 3:58.46
4. Justin Botello – 4:02.45
5. Jarred Elizondo – 4:06.95
8. Kyle Doty – 4:11.57
10. Peyton Heinig – 4:13.98

Men’s 110-meter hurdles (finals)
5. Dalton Stidham – 14.14 (NCAA provisional mark)

Men’s 400-meter dash
4. Anterius Brown – 47.96
5. Colton Troutman – 48.06

Men’s 800-meter run (evening)
3. Brandon Reasoner – 1:52.87

Men’s 5000-meter run
1. Johen Deleon – 15:11.55
4. Jarred Elizondo – 15:27.70
5. Peyton Heinig – 15:36.24
6. Kyle Doty – 15:37.98

Men’s 4×400-meter relay
3. Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, Colton Troutman – 3:12.10 (NCAA provisional mark)
8. Blake Eschbach, Brandon Reasoner, Ikechi Iromuanya, Michael Simcho – 3:21.14
9. Jared Steele, Noah Weigant , Landen Gray, Finis Smith – 3:26.40

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply