July 19, 2018

18 medals, NCAA provisional mark highlights East Texas Invitational for Tarleton Track & Field

COMMERCE– Tarleton Track & Field competed at the East Texas Invitational hosted by A&M-Commerce and came away with 18 top-three finishes, and an NCAA provisional mark.

The TexAnns scored 102 points and the Texans 100 points in the final standings, which finished both teams second Saturday night.

Rascellis Williams claimed a gold medal for the Texans in the high jump clearing 6′ 6″ in the event. Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, and Colton Troutman won the 4×400-meter relay clocking a 3:16.32. The Texans 4×100-meter relay team (Dalton Stidham, Jamel Anderson, Brady Camp, Martinez) took home a silver medal with a time of 42.69.

Stidham boasted an NCAA provisional time of 14.26 in the 110-meter hurdles and finish second-place. Stidham also earned a silver medal in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 54.22, Noah Weigant finished third in the 400-meter hurdles in 55.78.

Brown won a silver medal in the 400-meter dash and finished with a time of 48.57, senior runner Peyton Heinig ran a season-best 15:29.63 in the 5000-meter and also claimed silver. Quenten Lasseter rounded out the top-three finishes for the Texans with a time of 4:04.34 in the 1500-meter run, his performance secured him a bronze medal.

On the women’s side, TaKehra Jones, Kylee Ponder, Robbie Clarke, and Jasmine McQuirter won the the 4×100-meter relay. The TexAnns sprint relay team clocked a 48.71 to earn gold medal status.

The TexAnns racked up four silver medals at the East Texas Invitational Saturday. Kara Bickham tossed the javelin 105′ 0″, Kamrynn Schiller clocked a 1:04.09 in the 400-meter hurdles, Lisa Flores finished the 5000-meter run in 19:42.87, and the 4×400-meter relay team (Bickham, Ponder, Schiller, Imani Williams) ran a 4:07.80.

Roxana Hernandez and Gabriella Nunn cleared the same height in the high jump (5′ 2.5″), which saw both TexAnns a third-place finish. Emily Ayers (5000-meter run; 19:54.10) and McQuirter (long jump; 18′ 4.25″) also took home a bronze medal from the meet.

Tarleton will return to action on Thursday, April 26 at the Oliver Jackson Twilight meet in Abilene.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s javelin throw
2. Kara Bickham – 105′ 0″

Women’s long jump
3. Jasmine McQuirter – 18′ 4.25″
18. Emily Castleberry – 14′ 7.25″

Women’s discus throw
15. Elena Reagan – 111′ 5″

Women’s high jump
3. Roxana Hernandez – 5′ 2.5″
3. Gabriella Nunn – 5′ 2.5″
10. Emily Castleberry – 4′ 10.5″
13. Robbie Clarke – 4′ 10.5″
14. Sydney Gainer – 4′ 8.75″

Women’s hammer throw
14. Autum White – 122′ 4″
21. Elena Reagan – 97′ 2″

Women’s 5000-meter run
2. Lisa Flores – 19:42.87
3. Emily Ayers – 19:54.10
5. Amy Riera – 20:14.38

Women’s 4×100-meter relay
1. TaKehra Jones, Kylee Ponder, Robbie Clarke, Jasmine McQuirter – 48.71

Women’s 100-meter hurdles
5. Robbie Clarke – 15.23
12. Emily Castleberry – 16.75

Women’s 100-meter dash
8. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.24
10. Kylee Ponder – 12.34
12. Robbie Clarke – 12.65
18. TaKehra Jones – 12.82
26. LaQuishea Coleman – 13.32

Women’s 800-meter run
4. Imani Williams – 2:23.52
6. Taylor Richards – 2:25.95
12. Karly Burson – 2:31.24
13. Rebecca Spiegel – 2:31.70
14. Gwyneth Garcia – 2:31.97

Women’s 400-meter hurdles
2. Kamrynn Schiller – 1:04.09
4. Kara Bickham – 1:05.80
14. Alexis Terry – 1:12.42
15. Meaghan Brown – 1:14.30

Women’s 200-meter dash
5. Kylee Ponder – 25.50
7. Jasmine McQuirter – 25.98
15. TaKehra Jones – 27.24
18. LaQuishea Coleman – 27.57
24. Roxana Hernandez – 28.51
25. Sydney Gainer – 28.52
30. Emily Castleberry – 29.68

Women’s 1500-meter run
4. Gretzel Jimenez – 4:48.40
5. Esmeralda Fuentes – 4:50.33
15. Gwyneth Garcia – 5:07.26
19. Taylor Richards – 5:11.71

Women’s 4×400-meter relay
2. Kara Bickham, Kylee Ponder, Kamrynn Schiller, Imani Williams – 4:07.80

Men’s discus throw
13. Charles Smith – 127′ 10″

Men’s long jump
11. Clashon Gaffney – 21′ 10″
13. Jevon Wallace – 21′ 9″
14. Khoury Gaines – 21′ 8″

Men’s high jump
1. Rascellis Williams – 6′ 6″
6. Kelvin White – 6′ 0″
9. Skyler Sandusky – 5′ 10″

Men’s triple jump
4. Clashon Gaffney – 44′ 11.5″

Men’s 5000-meter run
2. Peyton Heinig – 15:29.52
5. Michael Simcho – 15:56.59
22. Rylan Kaufman – 17:11.25

Men’s 4×100-meter relay
2. Dalton Stidham, Jamel Anderson, Brady Camp, Zachary Martinez – 42.69

Men’s 1500-meter run
3. Quenten Lasseter – 4:04.34
9. Kyle Doty – 4:09.69
10. Brandon Reasoner – 4:10.69
11. Jarred Elizondo – 4:10.80

Men’s 110-meter hurdles
2. Dalton Stidham – 14.26 (NCAA provisional mark)
5. Cornelius Coleman – 14.98

Men’s 400-meter dash
2. Anterius Brown – 48.57
7. Zachary Martinez – 49.41
10. Colton Troutman – 49.64
12. Jevon Wallace – 50.46

Men’s 100-meter dash
5. Jamel Anderson – 10.79
15. Hayden Dibble – 11.14
22. Finis Smith – 11.35
25. Brady Camp – 11.40
26. Blake Eschbach – 11.47
29. Cade Hitzfeld – 11.62

Men’s 800-meter run
6. Jared Steele – 1:59.46
15. Jarred Elizondo – 2:04.18

Men’s 400-meter hurdles
2. Dalton Stidham – 54.22
3. Noah Weigant – 55.78
8. Blake Eschbach – 57.43
10. Ikechi Iromuanya – 57.73
16. Cornelius Coleman – 1:00.80
22. Landen Gray – 1:05.09

Men’s 200-meter dash
7. Jamel Anderson – 22.06
14. Finis Smith – 22.98
16. Brady Camp – 23.07
29. Skylar Sandusky – 24.30

Men’s 4×400-meter relay
1. Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, Colton Troutman – 3:16.32
4. Brandon Reasoner, Blake Eschbach, Brady Camp, Ikechi Iromuanya – 3:24.97
5. Noah Weigant, Jared Steele, Landen Gray, Finis Smith – 3:30.46

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: