July 22, 2018

Dublin ISD honors students at school board meeting

State UIL Competitor Jordyn Ricks

Rachel Snyder

TheFlashToday.com

DUBLIN (May 23, 2018)– At the Dublin ISD school board meeting last night, students were honored for April and May. Check out the list of honors below.

Lion Leaders-April                                            Lion Leaders-May                          

PK – Brent Harmon                                            PK – Giovanny Cerda

Riley Rhodes                                                         Lyla Escareno

K –   Omar Molina                                               K –     Amilliana Torres

Adeline McNeal                                                  Harlyn Whiley

1st –  Jayden Gauna                                             1st –   Keyean Decker

Kinley Pursley                                                     Saraih Reyes

2nd – Isabella Cervantes                                     2nd – Bella Askew

Isaac Puerta                                                        Joe Salinas

3rd –  Isabella Cisneros                                        3rd –   Kimberly Sevilla

Jace Mendez                                                        Trenton Zmeskal

 

 

Academic Scholars                                            Athletic Scholars

Adriana Flores                                                    JH Girl:  Julisa Banda

Victor Ordonez                                                   JH Boy:  James Aranda

HS Girl:  Yakelin Morantes

HS Boy:  Rayce Jackson

 

Extracurricular Scholars

Trevor Huffman

Seth McDonald

 

Top Student AR Readers

1st Grade                                2nd Grade                               3rd Grade

Connor Luttrell                      Jacob Marett                          Emily Barrera

Mateo Raulston                     Mikkale Mitchell          Miguel Corrales

Andrea Sanchez                     Isaac Puerta                           Isabella Reyes

 

Intermediate

Olivia Harris – 6th                                                 Haiden Holloway – 5th                                                               

Kharizma Melendres – 6th                                       Danica Moore – 6th

David Hernandez – 5th                             Jake Southall – 6th

Wilbert Zaragoza – 4th                                                Erica Palmer – 4th

Zoey Bagley – 6th                                                               Mariana Ortiz – 6th

 

FCCLA

Andrea Medina – Promote and Publicize FCCLA

Yakelin Morantes – 3rd Place Environmental Ambassador

Jasmine Munoz  – 6th Place Interpersonal Communication

Ruchi Patel – 3rd Place Environmental Ambassador

Jasmin Rojas – Promote and Publicize FCCLA

Jimena Vazquez – 6th Place Interpersonal Communication

 

FFA Officers 2018-2019

President – Blaize Leatherwood

Vice President – Ruchi Patel                                      District FFA Officer

Secretary – Maeleigh Geijsel                                     Blaize Leatherwood

Treasurer – Kylie Curtoys

Reporter – Cameron Davidson

Sentinel – Casyn Ballenger

Student Advisor – Bricen Ballenger

Historian – Chris Torres

 

Livestock Judging                           4th in District

Bricen Ballenger                              7th in Area out of 49 teams

Casyn Ballenger                                82nd at State out of 99 teams(more than 650

Seth McDonald                                          teams when this competition started)

Addison Stout

Cy Wing

 

Cotton Judging

Trevor Huffman                              9th place out of 99 teams

Ethan Price

Blake Stephen

Brent Stephen

 

 

Ag Mechanic Trailer                                          Area Qualifying FFA Talent Team

Cody Cook                                                           Jesse Blazi

Trevor Huffman                                                  Cody Cook

Seth McDonald                                                  Cole Gilliland

Gage McLean                                                      Ethan Price

 

Certified Welders

Fidel Acosta                           Curtis Adams                         Casyn Ballenger

Daniel Banda                         Julio Calderon                        Nabor Calderon

Cody Cook                              Noe Gaspar                            TyShon Hopkins

Trevor Huffman                     Stephen Locklear                  Mario Macias                          Seth McDonald                     Gage McLean                         Kevin Carranza Medina      Reynaldo Moctezuma                Caysen Morton                      Kevin Perez

Blake Porter                           Frankie Quintero                   Jared Ricks

Daniel Riley                            Juan Rodriguez                      Nicholas Settle

Jacob Stanley                         Cesar Tavera                           Cristian Vazquez

Keith Wright                          Mark Ybarra

 

One Act Play – 5th Place at Area, Now in the top 40 in the State for 3A out of about 288 schools

Jessie Blazi-District Honorable Mention, Bi-District Honorable Mention

Legend Brown

Stran Burrow

Cody Cook

Starla Dalton

Paola Garcia

Jakob Hines

Johhny Jurado-District All Star Cast

Brianna Karasek-District All Star Cast, Bi-District All Star Cast, Area Honorable Mention

Morgan Kent-District Honorable Mention, Area All Star Cast

Cason Miller-Bi-District Tech Award

Ashleigh Morrow

Jacob SeChrist

Nick Settle-District Tech Award, Area Best Sound Technician

Grayci Vargas

Hannah Vargas

 

FPS State Qualifiers

5th Grade – Esther Anguiano, Cambri Coburn, Keylee Porter, Yoslin Vazquez

6th Grade – Lucas Azua, Braxton Finley, June Mendenhall, Karlie White

6th Grade – Kiersten Fincannon, Gracelyn Geijsel, Jaclyn Gibson, Kaylan Kiser,

Mariana Ortiz

6th Grade Individuals – Aiden Lewis, NavaLee White

 

Junior High

Sheldon Armstrong                         Juan Garcia

Juan Gonzalez                                  Tyler Harrell

Jacop Lopez                                     Luis Ordonez

Ty Roberts                                        Veronica Rodriguez

 

High School

Casyn Ballenger                               Samantha Calderon

Angel Escobar                                  Ella Frederick

Maeleigh Geijsel                             Morgan Kent

Yakelin Morantes                            Jared Ricks

 

Odyssey of the Mind – Science Team – 2nd in their Division

Lucas Azua                                       Jaylee Black

Sulmara Gonzales                           Olivia Harris

Emmanuel Ramirez                         Makenzie Taft

 

State Band Qualifiers

Hailey Blackwell – All State Solo

Colton Bradberry – All State Quartet

Ella Frederick – All State Quartet

Jakob Hines – All State Quartet

Cason Miller – All State Quartet

 

Post District Girls Basketball Honors

Sandra Martinez – 2nd Team All District

Camry Porter – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District

Jordyn Ricks – Academic All District, Honorable Mention

Amy Rodriguez – Academic All District

Kaylee Smith – Academic All District

 

Post District Boys Basketball Honors – #1 in State in 3 point field goals for 3A with 312, #1 in State in scoring for all classifications(1A-6A) with 79.2 points per game

Josh Hanes – 1st Team All District

Rayce Jackson – All District MVP, FCA and Chicken Express All Star Games, 3A All Big Country Player of the Year, All Big Country 1st Team Super Team Dublin Offensive Player of the Year, Dublin MVP, TABC All Region

Jeremiah Martinez – All District Honorable Mention

Blake Porter – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District, 3A All Big Country Honorable Mention

Angel Ramirez – Academic All District, All District Newcomer

Jakob Seals – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District

Tim Teten – 1st Team All District, Dublin Defensive Player of the Year, 3A All Big Country Honorable Mention

 

State Powerlifting Qualifiers

Morgan Kent – 16th out of 388 – 755 lbs.

Martha Riojas – 4th Place – 980 lbs. – 4th year to State

Ethan Price – 1st Place 275 lb. weight class – 1,770 lbs.

 

Regional Track Qualifiers

Cole Gilliland – Pole Vault

Blake Porter – High Jump

Ethan Price – Shot Put

Jake Seals – 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

 

Regional UIL Qualifiers

Hailey Blackwell – 1st Team Accounting at District

Brianna Karasek – 1st Poetry Interpretation at District, 6th at Region

Seth McDonald – 1st Team Accounting at District

Adrianna Ramirez – 1st Team Accounting at District , 1st Individual Accounting at District

Jordyn Ricks – 1st Headline Writing at District, 1st Headline Writing at Regional, 4th Headline Writing at State

 

Regional Golf Qualifiers

Addison Stout

 

Post District Softball Honors

Isabel Bustamante – 1st Team All District Pitcher

Cameron Davidson – Academic All District, Honorable Mention All District 1st Base

Brianna Garcia – Academic All District

Estefany Garcia – Academic All District

Maeleigh Geijsel – Academic All District

Tayleigh Pendleton – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District 2nd Base

Camry Porter – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District Centerfielder

Lessly Robles – Academic All District, Honorable Mention All District Outfielder

Jascey Sharp – Academic All District, 2nd Team All District Shortstop

Addison Stout – Academic All District, Honorable Mention All District Outfielder

Grayci Vargas – 2nd Team All District Catcher

Hannah Vargas – Academic All District, Honorable Mention All District 3rd Base

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: