Several area cowboys are making their marks at Cheyenne Frontier Days

Sterling Smith tops first round with 9.4 seconds run

Sterling Smith at the NFR. File photo by Dudley Barker www.dudleydoright.com

Bareback riding: First round leaders: 1. Will Lowe, 86.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Pretty Woman; 2. Seth Hardwick, 85.5; 3. (tie) Jake Vold and Jamie Howlett, 85 each; 5. Kyle Charley, 84; 6. Wyatt Denny, 82. Second round leaders: 1. Clayton Biglow, 87.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez; 2. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Lane McGehee, 85 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 84; 5. Logan Patterson, 82; 6. Seth Hardwick, 81. Average leaders: 1. Seth Hardwick , 166.5 points on two head; 2. (tie) Lane McGehee and Kaycee Feild, 166 each; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Will Lowe, 165.5 each; 6. Clayton Biglow, 163; no other qualified rides.

Advertisement

Steer wrestling: First round leaders: 1. Aaron Vosler, 5.7 seconds; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 6.4; 3. Jacob Edler, 6.5; 4. (tie) Justin Kimsey and Sam Olson, 6.9 each; 6. Chase Black, 7.3. Second round leaders: 1. Eli Lord, 7.5 seconds; 2. Kody Woodward, 8.2; 3. Nick Guy, 8.3; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 8.7; 5. Cody Harmon, 8.9; 6. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Scott Guenthner, 9.1 each. Average leaders: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 16.7 seconds on two head; 2. Nick Guy, 16.8; 3. Straws Milan, 17.5; 4. Kyle Irwin, 17.8; 5. Dru Melvin, 18.2; 6. Tom Lewis, 18.3; no other qualified runs.

Team roping: First round leaders: 1. Ty Bach/Trey Johnson, 7.0 seconds; 2. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden and Cody Callaway/Clay Johnson, 8.0 each; 4. Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor, 8.3; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 8.4; 6. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 8.6. Second round leaders: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Joe Mattern, 7.5 seconds; 2. Kellan Johnson/Jhett Johnson, 7.6; 3. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 7.7; 4. (tie) Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter and Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 8.5 each; 6. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Clint Gorrell/Drew Gartner and Cole Dorenkamp/T.J. Watts, 8.6 each. Average leaders: 1. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 17.5 seconds on two head; 2. Ty Bach/Trey Johnson, 18.3; 3. Scott White/Riley Wakefield, 18.5; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 18.6; 5. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 18.7; 6. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 18.8; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding: First round leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 88 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Utopia; 2. Isaac Diaz, 84.5; 3. Spencer Wright, 83.5; 4. Wyatt Casper, 83; 5. (tie) Jake Finlay and Jacobs Crawley, 82 each. Second round leaders: 1. Rusty Wright, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Trophy Wife; 2. Jake Wright, 85; 3. Zeke Thurston, 84.5; 4. Chase Brooks, 84; 5. Sterling Crawley, 83.5; 6. Samuel Kelts, 81.5. Average leaders: 1. Brody Cress, 166.5 points on two head; 2. Isaac Diaz, 165; 3. Wyatt Casper, 163; 4. Rusty Wright, 161; 5. (tie) Dawson Hay and Zeke Thurston, 159.5 each; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: First round leaders: 1. Sterling Smith, 9.4 seconds; 2. Treg Schaack, 10.1; 3. Cole Bailey, 10.3; 4. Clint Cooper, 10.6; 5. Cimarron Boardman, 10.7; 6. Tyson Durfey, 10.8. Second round leaders: 1. Adam Gray, 10.3 seconds; 2. Scott Kormos, 10.4; 3. Cory Solomon, 10.7; 4. Austin Barstow, 10.8; 5. Riley Pruitt, 10.9; 6. Billy Hamilton, 11.6. Average leaders: 1. Riley Pruitt, 21.8 seconds on two head; 2. Sterling Smith, 22.8; 3. Adam Gray, 22.9; 4. Ty Harris, 23.2; 5. Clint Cooper, 23.3; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 23.6; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.54 seconds, $6,669; 2. Katelyn Scott, 17.67, $5,716; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 17.71, $4,763; 4. Jackie Ganter, 17.73, $4,128; 5. (tie) Kylie Weast and Ivy Conrado, 17.82, $2,858 each; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.83, $1,905; 8. Katie Pascoe, 17.89, $1,270; 9. Jennifer Barrett, 17.91, $953; 10. (tie) Angie Meadors and Sissy Winn, 17.92, $318 each. Second round leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.61 seconds; 2. Lacinda Rose, 17.65; 3. Billie Ann Harmon, 17.68; 4. Michelle Darling, 17.76; 5. Sherry Cervi, 17.77; 6. Shali Lord, 17.82. Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 35.44 seconds on two head; 2. Lacinda Rose, 35.77; 3. Sherry Cervi, 35.84; 4. Kelly Yates, 35.94; 5. (tie) Michelle Darling and Shali Lord, 35.96 each; no other qualified runs.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Travis Mills, 13.5 seconds, $5,982; 2. (tie) Shay Good and Jarrett Blessing, 14.0, $4,812 each; 4. (tie) Jim Locke, Vin Fisher Jr., Trevor Brazile, Troy Tillard and Matt Davis, 14.7, $2,081 each. Second round: 1. Tuf Cooper, 12.2 seconds, $5,982; 2. Kelton McMillen, 13.6, $5,202; 3. Chad Mathis, 13.9, $4,422; 4. Wade Kane, 14.7, $3,641; 5. Kenyon Burns, 15.0, $2,861; 6. Trey Wallace, 15.1, $2,081; 7. (tie) Bryce Davis and Miles Williams, 15.7, $910 each. Average leaders: 1. Tuf Cooper, 29.7 seconds on two head; 2. Kenyon Burns, 31.4; 3. Bryce Davis, 32.0; 4. Quay Howard, 32.3; 5. Brodie Poppino, 32.5; 6. Jarrett Blessing, 33.1.

Bull riding: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Brady Portenier, on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s No. 419, and Koby Radley, on Universal Pro Rodeos’ Classic Man, 88 points each; 3. (tie) Eli Vastbinder and Steve Woolsey, 87.5 each; 5. (tie) Jeff Bertus and J.W. Harris, 86.5 each. Second round leaders: 1. Brennon Eldred, 90 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s American Blood; 2. Dalan Duncan, 88; 3. Silvano Alves, 86; 4. Koby Radley, 85.5; 5. (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Garrett Tribble and Jeff Askey, 85 each. Average leaders: 1. Koby Radley, 173.5 points on two head; 2. (tie) J.W. Harris and Jeff Askey, 168 each; 4. Brennon Eldred, 90 on one head; 5. (tie) Brady Portenier and Dalan Duncan, 88 each; no other qualified rides.

2018 PRCA | RAM World Standings – Team Roping (Headers)

28           Lane Ivy               Dublin   TX           $31,230.14

42           Tyler Waters      Stephenville       TX           $24,243.24

2018 PRCA | RAM World Standings – Team Roping (Heelers)

2              Kory Koontz        Stephenville       TX           $74,697.95

17           Cole Davison      Stephenville       TX           $39,213.45

No PHOTO available

28           Blaine Vick          Dublin                   TX           $29,786.63

34           Patrick Smith      Lipan                     TX           $27,301.92

36           Walt Woodard  Stephenville       TX           $26,818.19

2018 PRCA | RAM World Standings – Saddle Bronc Riding

7              Sterling Crawley               Stephenville       TX           $74,998.53

8              Isaac Diaz                             Desdemona       TX           $71,158.48

2018 PRCA | RAM World Standings – Tie-Down Roping

13           Sterling Smith                    Stephenville       TX           $53,793.06

15           Marty Yates                        Stephenville       TX           $53,334.99

45           Cimarron Boardman       Stephenville       TX           $23,363.89

2018 PRCA | RAM World Standings – Steer Roping

25           Jason Evans                        Glen Rose            TX           $13,325.56

No Photo Available

37           Martin Poindexter           Comanche          TX           $6,709.76

About debug 461 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply