Three from Dublin make Associated Press All-State team

Three Dublin Lions have been selected to the Associated Press All-State football team including first-team selection wide receiver Jacob Stanley.
Stanley led the Lions’ offensive attack gathering in 61 receptions for 1,181 yards and 15 touchdowns as Dublin pounded out an 8-3 season in 2018.

Advertisement
#64 Jared Ricks wraps up a Rio Vista Eagle.


Placekicker Gabe Renteria and linebacker Jared Ricks were named to the AP All-State Honorable Mention team.

Dublin place-kicker Gabe Renteria

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— AVONTE BURNHAM, Newton, Jr. — 97% grade, 49 pancakes

— TRISTAN SEAHORN, Gladewater, Sr. — 97% grade, 52 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— NATHAN SULLIVAN, Abernathy, Sr. — 97% grade, 64 pancakes, 31 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— JAKE TURNER, Holliday, Sr. — 98% grade, no sacks allowed, team rushed for 274 ypg

— LUKE WILLIAMS, Merkel, Sr. — 78 pancakes, 52 knockdowns, 98% grade, 0 sacks allowed

Jacob Stanley is a first team all-state receiver. 

Receivers/ends:

— TIMMY SMITHSON, Early, Jr. — 64-1,263, 16 TDs

— JACOB STANLEY, Dublin, Sr. — 61-1,181, 15 TDs

Quarterback (tie):

— CASEN CAVALIER, Canadian, Sr. — 161-244-2,382 passing, 30 TDs; 112-601 rushing, 9 TDs

— TYLER RODRIGUEZ, Bonham, Sr. — 169-234-2,487 passing, 33 TDs, 8 INTs; 124-1,501 rushing, 27 TDs

Running backs:

— DARWIN BARLOW, Newton, Sr. — 135-1,870, 33 TDs; 10-205 receiving, 1 TD

— ELIGIA CARTER, Gladewater, Soph. — 206-1,995, 18 TDs

— DE’MITRI MONROE, Van Vleck, Sr. — 197-1,854, 27 TDs

Kicker:

— ISAAC CASTILLO, Whitesboro, Sr. — 35-37 PATs, 8-8 FGs, long of 49, 26 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Darwin Barlow, Newton

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— ZACK MOORE, Winona, Sr. — 128 tackles, 13 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF

— COLTON RISLEY, Canadian, Jr. — 76 tackles, 24 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FR

— JAMES SYLVESTER, Newton, Jr. — A14176 tackles, 14 TFL, 8 Sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 4 FR

— JOE WALKER, Wall, Jr. — 11 sacks, 80 tackles, 9 TFL

Linebackers:

— AARON ALLERT, Lexington, Jr. — 152 tackles, 6.5 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

— EASTON BLACKSTONE, Big Sandy Harmony, Sr. — 90 tackles, 3 INTs, 2 FR, 2 FF, 2 PBUs, 19 TFL, INT return for TD

— KOBE RENFRO, Sabine, Sr. — 156 tackles, 3 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 18 TFL

Defensive backs:

— ANTHONY BONILLA, Eastland, Jr. — 106 tackles, 4 TFL, 8 INTs, 5 PBUs

— JACOB CHOYCE, New Diana, Sr. — 92 tackles, 3 INTs (2 returned for TD), 5 PBUs

— SERGIO GUERRA, San Diego, Soph. — 107 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 PBUs

— JACK KOETTING, Candadian, Jr. — 125 tackles, 12 TFL, 10 PBUs, 1 INT

Punter:

— TREY LUKASHEAY, Danbury, Sr. — 29 punts, 40.5 avg., long of 68

Defensive Player of the Year: Aaron Allert, Lexington

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Jake Bons, Grandview, Sr.; Cody Duewall, Franklin, Jr.; Andres Martinez, New London West Rusk, Sr.; KC Rater, Jacksboro, Sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Baylor Cupp, Brock, Sr.; Alex Gonzales, Eastland, Jr.

Quarterback:

— Tayler Mills, Marion, Sr.

Running backs:

— Dee Black, Jefferson, Jr.; Zach Hrbacek, Troy, Soph.; Toby Morrison, Brock, Sr.

Kicker:

— Caleb Colon, Newton, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma, Jr.; Ryan Garcia, San Diego, Sr.; Luis Vasquez, San Diego, Sr.; Tacodi Williams, Daingerfield, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Isaiah Darter, Childress, Sr.; Kannon Glover, Jefferson, Sr.; Caleb Martinez, Canadian, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Cameron Barnes, Wall, Sr.; Hunter Hurtig, Lexington, Sr.; Blake Moody, Poth, Jr.; Arik Ribble, CC London, Sr.; Trace Smith, Jefferson, Sr.

Punter:

— Brooks Barker, Whitesboro, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Linemen: Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields; Ethan Bernal, George West; Conner Brandt, Yoakum; John Brunner, Brock; Cole Cannon, Grandview; Jordan Cranston, Lexington; Tyler Culley, Lone Oak; Zach Gilmore, Daingerfield; Caleb Glasscock, Wall; Cade Hawley, Lexington; Logan Orr, George West; Dalton Pevey, Cisco; Dylan Polver, Jefferson; Cameron Roulston, CC London; Michael Salaiz, San Diego; Alex Salas, Goliad; Alexis Sanchez, Jacksboro; Sam Sims, East Bernard; Jacob Turner, Tuscola Jim Ned.

Receivers/Ends: Ryne Fredericksen, Bushland; Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe; T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson; Garrison McCook, Canadian; Jerrell Stewart, Bonham; Kolby Tanner, Whitney.

Quarterbacks: Bryson Daily, Abernathy; Josh Foster, Newton; Dane Jentsch, Grandview; Luke Latimer, Childress; Bryan Ponder, Bells; Zack Schneider, Coahoma; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater.

Running backs: Drew Arevalos, Poth; Kyle Basaldua, Tulia; Connor Bowers, Bishop; Kole Carlisle, Abernathy; Ja’Kobe Cooper, Lexington; Cade Felps, Blanco; T.K. Hamilton, Waskom; Kenny Haynes, Edna; Rendon Howe, Rio Vista; Braxton Jurado, Shallowater; Elijah Moser, Anson; Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields; Clayton Rosprim, Franklin; Angel Ruiz, Breckenridge.

Kickers: Jose Chavez, East Chambers; Grayson Germany, Holliday; Baylor Gillispie, Bushland; Gabe Renteria, Dublin.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Linemen: Tanner Bayard, Holliday; Bryce Byars, Yoakum; Tyler Cherry, Jefferson; Steele Culp, Gunter; Eric Gipson, Jefferson; Jesse Hallmark, Brock; Chris Martinez, Gunter; Kristian Paulette, Newton; Anthony Steamer, Cameron Yoe; Mason Vasut, East Bernard.

Linebackers: Bryce Attaway, Troup; Cooper Bean, Ballinger; Austin Black, Edna; Will Fannin, Franklin; Tarris Fields, Altair Rice; Darian Harper, Yoakum; Angel Hernandez, Goliad; Jett Johnson, Holliday; Kade Kimmel, Tuscola Jim Ned; Noah Laurent, Bushland; Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview; Tristan McDonald, Waskom; Jadrian McGraw, Newton; Kade Mercer, Comanche; Payton Peloquin, East Bernard; Jared Ricks, Dublin; Peyton Snow, Winona; Ryan Thomisee, George West; Hayden Vanderroest, Shallowater; Brennan Varnell, Jefferson; Zakk Young, Brock.

Defensive backs: Dontavion Clay, Goliad; Hunter Freeman, George West; Brenden Henicke, George West; Ka’Zirrius Holt, Cameron Yoe; Dylan Jantz, Gunter; Dane Jentsch, Grandview; Holden Lauer, Yoakum; Carson Little, East Bernard; Drew McNeel, Big Sandy Harmony; Caleb Meyer, Lexington; Jared Pedraza, Franklin; Trevante Royal, Daingerfield; Warren Scott, Altair Rice.

Punter: Ethan White, George West.

About debug 962 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply