Eight Yellow Jackets selected to All-State Team by TSWA

The Texas Sports Writers Association’s All-State Class-4A All-State football team is laden with Stephenville Yellow Jackets as eight players made this year’s roster including senior linebacker Blu Caylor and defensive back Gage Graham who were second-team selections on defense.

The TSWA only accepts six nominations per coach and Stephenville has eight players on roster which speaks well of the respect the Yellow Jacket football program has across the state.

Stephenville linebacker Blu Caylor is a Second-Team All-State honoree.

Joining Caylor (linebacker) and Graham on the All-State team are guards Scott Gill and Lane York, tight end Zane Walker, place kicker Chase Carrillo, defensive lineman Jonathan Gutierrez, and punter Trace Morrison

CLASS 4A TSWA ALL-STATE

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Jaelyn Maladdie, LaVega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, 6-4, 280, sr.

Centers – Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-1, 260, sr.

Guards – Kevion Booty, Carthage, 6-2, 285, sr.; Brandon Nemec, Cuero, 6-1, 255, sr.

Advertisement

Wide receivers – Beau Bedford, Decatur, 6-0, 175, sr.; Keontae Burns, Pittsburg, 6-3, 190, sr.

 Tight ends – Davis Shackelford, Glen Rose, 6-0, 190, jr.

Quarterbacks – Cameron Griffin, Glen Rose, 6-1, 180, sr.

Running backs – Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi, 5-10, 195, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; (tie) Quintan Jackson, FW Benbrook, 5-7, 175, sr.; Jay’Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, 6-0, 196, jr.

Fullback – James Wiggins, Pleasant Grove, 5-8, 177, sr.;

Place-kicker – Claudio DeLuna, Hillsboro, 5-11, 165, sr.

All-purpose – Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 198, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Whittington, Cuero

Defense

 Linemen – Trey Moore, Cuero, sr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, 6-3, 220, jr.;DeMarr Hayes, LaVega, 6-4, 190, sr.; (tie) Dalveon Rhodes, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 265, sr.; Josh Ellis, Sweeny, 6-0, 210, sr.;

Linebackers – Daylon Bartosh, Lorena, 6-0, 195, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-10, 215, sr.; Monte Cluck, Boerne, 6-6, 220, sr.

Defensive backs – Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kevin Davis, Brazosport, 5-11, 170, jr.; Johnny Espinosa, San Angelo Lake View, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kamren Woods, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 187, sr.;

Punters – Sevastion DeLeon, Henderson, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Isaiah Salazar, Levelland, 5-10, 165, soph.

Utility – Craig Clemons, CC West Oso, 6-0, 180, sr.;

Defensive Player of the Year – Rogers

Coach of the Year – Travis Reeve, Cuero

Gage Graham is a Second-Team All-State selection and adds to his honors after already being chosen to the Texas Football Whataburger Super Team

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 300, sr.; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi, 6-3, 295, jr.

Centers – Branson Bragg, Crandall, 6-4, 308, sr.

Guards – Bradon Wilkes, Pittsburg, 5-10, 220, sr.;Tanner Wilson, Canyon, 6-5, 315, sr.

Wide receivers – Demond Demas, Houston North Forest, jr.; Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 196, sr.

Tight ends – Matthew Nunez, Ferris, 6-3, 205, jr.

Quarterbacks – (tie) Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-2, 200, sr.; Roman Fuller, Decatur, 6-4, 185, jr.

Running backs – Bruce Garrett, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 188, jr.; Chance Albrecht, Cuero, 6-0, 200, sr.; (tie) Westen Halcom, Glen Rose, 5-8, 175, sr.; Seth Dixon, Hereford, 5-9, 175, sr.

Fullback – Nathan Sims, Athens, 5-11, 215, soph.

Place-kicker – (tie) Lee Yart, Dumas, 5-8, 140, soph.; Damian Casas, Splendora, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose – Kameron Ramson, Fairfield, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Defense

 Linemen – Jayden Jacobs, Van, 6-2, 200, jr. Zak Betancourt, Levelland, x, sr.; Ja’Shawn Nickerson, Wharton, 6-3, 190, jr.; (tie) Dalton Bills, Bellville, 5-10, 185, jr.; Tony Espinoza, West Oso, 6-3, 220, sr.

Linebackers – Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, 5-10, 205, jr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-10, 192, sr.; (tie) Garrett Redden, Sealy, 5-11, 215, jr.; Brady Odom, Henderson, 5-10, 205,  jr.

 Defensive backs – Julio Riggs, Boerne, 5-8, 140, sr.; Tyler Kelley, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 155, sr.; Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brenden Dixon, Argyle, 6-2, 195, sr.;

Punters – (tie) Kobey Emeyabbi, North Lamar, 5-11, 165, jr.; Brendan Hall, Springtown, 6-7, 215, soph.;

Kick returner – Marquez Hall, Center, 5-7, 150, soph.

Utility – Kavian Gaither, Waco Connally, 5-10, 170, soph.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Justin Montgomery, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 260, sr.; Jeremiah Stanley, Iowa Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Centers – (tie) Christian Canchola, Sweeny, 5-11, 240, sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.

Guards – Scott Gill, Stephenville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Lane York, Stephenville, 6-5, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Robinson, Van, 5-11, 150, sr.

Tight ends – (tie) Cole McWilliams, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 195, sr.; Adam Lamb, Rockport-Fulton, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks – (tie) Landon Ledbetter, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ben Harmon, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 185, jr.

Running backs – Ivan Bolden, Sealy, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-9, 190, jr.; (tie) Jar’Quae Walton, Waco LaVega, 5-8, 175, soph.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, 5-10, 175, jr.

Fullback – (tie) Connor Cook, Salado, 5-11, 193, sr.; Kyle Weber, Splendora, 6-0, 250, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 150, sr.; Angel Ibarra, West Orange-Stark, 5-8, 150, soph.

All-purpose – Nate Downing, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Collin O’Neal, Melissa, 6-1, 210, sr.; Kory Schmidt, Liberty Hill, 6-4, 201, sr.; Kyle Weber, Splendora, 6-0, 250, sr.; Jar-Mychael Hudson, Fairfield, 6-2, 185, jr.

Linebackers – Blaine Waggoner, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 215, sr.; Bladen Reaves, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 191, sr.; (tie)  Camryn Edney, Pittsburg, 6-0, 208, sr.; Jared Esparza, Gonzales, 6-2, 220, sr.

Defensive backs – Keiran Grant, Cuero, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cade Michna, Lorena, 5-11, 195, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 165, sr.; (tie) Teshaun Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jacorey Ware, Carthage, 6-0, 170, sr.;

Punters – Ridge Preston, Van, 5-11, 140, sr.

Kick returner – Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.

Utility – Markeese Lawrence, Andrews, 5-9, 145, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles – Michael Gilbert, Navarro, 6-3, 320, sr.; Garrett Hayes, Athens, 6-6, 295, jr.; Arturo Hernandez, Sealy, 5-10, 230, sr.; Marlin Johnson, Ingleside, 6-6, 270, sr.; Miles Johnson, Levelland, 6-4, 290, sr.; Lakota Lawrence, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 205, sr.; Roy Lema, West Oso, 5-11, 245, sr.; Kevin Lightfoot, Silsbee, 6-2, 255, sr.; Keilyn McCain, Pittsburg, 6-3, 330, sr.; Matthew Morris, Splendora, 6-2, 275, sr.; J.T. Romero, Carthage, 6-2, 220, sr.; Hayden Shaw, Glen Rose, 6-2, 285, sr.; Wyatt Tate, Geronimo Navarro, 6-6, 315, sr.; Jackson Willis, Van, X, sr.

Centers – Roland Castro, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 205, sr.

Wide receivers – Paul Amick, Boerne, 6-2, 185, sr.; Clarence Branch, Wharton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Dillon Carter, Argyle, 6-0, 195, sr.; Cameron Everts, Lampasas, 6-0, 180, jr.; Keithen Griffin, Pittsburg, 6-1, 170, sr.; Frank Hernandez, Rio Hondo, 5-8, 155, sr.; Kennedy Lewis, Melissa, 6-4, 200, sr.; Seth Nickell, Canyon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood, 6-2, 160, jr.; Clay Roberts, Sealy, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 160, jr.

 Tight ends – Zane Walker, Stephenville, 6-0, 205, sr.

Quarterbacks – Michael Barta, Cuero, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cole Boyd, Boerne, 6-3, 185, sr.; Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.; Dylan Davidson, Bay City, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kyle Douglas Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 172, jr.; Malachi Flores, CC West Oso, 6-2, 185, jr.; Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, 6-0, 190, jr.; Brett Leach, Andrews, 6-2, 170, jr.; Brendon Lewis, Melissa, 6-3, 195, jr.; Josiah Ortega, Rio Hondo, 5-11, 180, sr.; Lawton Rikel, Canyon, 6-2, 185, sr.; Garrett Zaskoda, Sealy, 5-11, 175, sr.

Running backs – Andrew Barajas, Alvarado, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tito Byce, Argyle, 5-10, 180, soph.; Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, 5-8, 165, soph.; Jermiah Dobbins, Lubbock Estacado, 5-11, 190, jr.; Chase Gilmore, Graham, 6-0, 190, sr.;Erik Hart, China Spring, 5-10, 190, sr.; Mon’Tavien Hunt, Jasper, 5-10, 180, jr.; Anfernee Johnson, Houston Furr, 5-9, 170, sr.; David Patino, Crystal City, 5-10, 180, sr.; Nasir Reynolds, Dallas Hillcrest, 5-8, 160, soph.; Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells, 5-8, 185, sr.; Danny Vasquez, Rio Hondo, 5-11, 165, sr.;

Place-kicker – Mauricio Aleves, Madisonville, 6-0, 160, sr.; Chase Carrillo, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jersson Hernandez, Levelland, 5-9, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Deundre Blanton, Kilgore, 6-3, 265, jr.; Keegan Bunt, Glen Rose, 6-2, 200, sr.; CJ Cantu, Rockport-Fulton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Isaiah Carpenter, FW Benbrook, 6-0, 185, jr.; Truman Castleberry, Vernon, 6-1, 205, sr.; Abel Euceda, Gilmer, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jonathan Gutierrez, Stephenville, 6-0, 245, sr.; Christian Hendricks, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 230, sr.; Dolen Kennon, Silsbee, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jermaine Lewis, Rusk, 6-4, 265, sr.; Troy Macias, Rio Hondo, 5-11, 260, sr.; Lloyd Murray, WF Hirschi, 6-2, 310, sr.;Kayton Powell, La Grange, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kaghen Roach, Celina, 6-5, 225, sr.; Lion Williamson, Gonzales, 6-0, 192, jr.; Rawson Young, Geronimo Navarro, 6-2, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Ethan Bishop, Kennedale, 5-9, 160, sr.; William Bluitt, Jasper, 5-10, 210, sr.; Lande Butler, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 195, sr.; Hunter Clark, Sealy, 6-0, 200, soph.; Quinton Cook, Palestine, 6-0, 190, jr.; Dallan Dill, Dumas, 5-10, 185, sr.; Trey Fields, Sweeny, 6-0, 210, jr.; Esau Flores, Andrews, 5-8, 190,  jr.; Jersson Hernandez, Levelland, 5-9, 185, sr.; Brenden Ketchem, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 190, sr.; Omar Marks, Wharton, 5-10, 255, sr.; Gabriel Martinez, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 180, sr.; Greg Martinez, Lorena, x, Sr.; Justin Morales, Crystal City, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cade Olson, Canyon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Raciel Orona, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, sr.; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo, 5-8, 170, jr.; Trevin Parson, Sweeny, 6-0, 190, sr.; Devin Sterling, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 240, jr.; Josh Williams, Palestine, 6-2, 184, sr.; AJ Zarate, Van, 6-0, 205, sr.

 Defensive backs – Koby Allen, Lampasas, 5-11, 175, jr.; Korie Black, Waco Connally, 6-2, 175, jr.; Hayden Clearman, Argyle, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brett Cobb, Canyon, 6-0, 180, sr.; JD Coffey, Kennedale, 6-1, 175, soph.; Seth Gibson, Gonzales, 5-8, 170, sr.; Sam Gilbreath, Canyon, 5-10, 155, sr.; Marquez Hall, Center, 5-6, 150, soph.; Braylen Meador, Glen Rose, 5-9, 170, jr.; Justice Mosley, Splendora, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ryan Nebeker, Celina, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jaise Oliver, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luis Ramos, Dumas, 5-7, 160, sr.; Xavier Rodriguez, Levelland, 5-10, 170, sr.; Darshon Turk, Silsbee, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devior Yanis, La Grange, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cameron White, Silsbee, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punters – Anthony Catate, El Campo, 5-10, 150, sr.; Alexis Lopez, Center, 5-11, 153, jr.; Trace Morrison, Stephenville, 6-2, 180, soph. 

Kick returners – Craig Clemons, CC West Oso, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan Lemke, Pampa, 5-9, 173, sr.;  Demond Demas, Houston North Forest, jr.

About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply