Gaffney’s NCAA provisional mark and six gold medals highlights final day at the East Texas Invitational

COMMERCE – Tarleton finishes day two of the East Texas Invitational with one NCAA provisional mark and six first place finishes.

Clashon Gaffney hit the NCAA provisional mark in the triple jump. Gaffney jumped a collegiate best with a mark of 48′ 10.25″, which gave him third overall. The sophomore from Clarksville is now ranked in the top-15 in the nation with his jump from Friday.

In the sprints and hurdles, Tarleton had five top-3 finishes. In the women’s 400-meters, Kylee Ponder placed first overall for the third week in a row. Ponder ran another collegiate best with a time of 56.70. Jasmine McQuirter took second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.40.

In the men’s 110-meter hurdles, Cornelius Coleman (15.11) and Sullivan Sanders (15.20) finished second and third overall. Dahmir Pearson ran a collegiate best in the 400-meter hurdles placing second with a time of 54.68.

In the distance races, Tarleton had four first place finishes. Taylor Richards won her first collegiate race in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, running a time of 12:06.51. In the women’s 1,500-meters, Esmeralda Fuentes held on to take first place running a season best time of 4:46.01. Gwyneth Garcia also won her first collegiate race in the 5,000-meter run. Garcia ran a collegiate best time of 18:29.38. In the women’s 800-meters, Gretzel Jimenez placed second, running a collegiate best time of 2:20.20.

Brandon Reasoner had his first collegiate victory in the 800-meter run, running a time of 1:55.13. In the men’s 1,500-meters, Michael Simcho (3:54.90) and Justin Botello (3:55.09) placed second and third overall.

The men’s 4×400-meter relay ran a season best time while placing first. The relay team that consist of Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Brandon Reasoner and Brandon McKissick ran a time of 3:16.19.

In the field events, the TexAnns had three top-3 finishes. Jacey Cate placed second overall in the high jump, clearing a bar of 5′ 3″. In the women’s triple jump, Arianna Stegall took third with a jump of 36′ 10.25″. Emily Castleberry had her best finish of the season in the javelin throw placing third overall with a throw of 110′.

Tarleton will head to Abilene on April 24 to compete at the Oliver Jackson Twilight.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s 3,000-meter Steeplechase

  1. Taylor Richards – 12:06.51

Women’s 1,500-meter Run

  1. Esmeralda Fuentes – 4:46.01
  2. Karen James – 5:11.19
  3. Amy Reira – 5:23.66

Women’s 100-meter Hurdles

  1. Myesha Clack – 15.33
  2. Hailey Martin – 16.59
  3. Jill Johnson – 16.61

Women’s 400-meter Dash

  1. Kylee Ponder – 56.70
  2. Jessica Ramirez – 1:00.75
  3. Annie Stevenson – 1:01.80
  4. Gentrye Munden – 1:02.44

Women’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.40
  2. Takehra Jones – 12.75
  3. Kinsley Troutman – 13.35
  4. Skylar Vaughn – 13.85

Women’s 800-meter Run

  1. Gretzel Jimenez – 2:20.20
  2. Ande Carlton – 2:24.40

Women’s 400-meter Hurdles

  1. Myesha Clack – 1:07.74
  2. Trinity Wells – 1:10.06

Women’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 25.61
  2. Takehra Jones – 26.66
  3. Kinsley Troutman – 27.41
  4. Skylar Vaughn – 30.58

Women’s 5,000-meter Run

  1. Gwyneth Garcia – 18:29.38
  2. Meagan Riley – 18:45.84
  3. Imani Williams – 19:01.24
  4. Tara Wynne – 20:03.36

Women’s 4×400-meter Relay

  1. Kylee Ponder, Jessica Ramirez, Gretzel Jimenez, Taylor Richards – 4:03.68

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Arianna Stegall – 36′ 10.25
  2. Trinity Wells – 35′ 4″

Women’s High Jump

  1. Jacey Cate – 5′ 3″
  2. Emily Castleberry – 4′ 11″
  3. Gentrye Munden – 4′ 11″
  4. Chandee Bachmeyer – 4′ 9″
  5. Jill Johnson – 4′ 7″

Women’s Javelin Throw

  1. Emily Castleberry – 110′
  2. Mikayla Morris – 105′ 6″
  3. Kristen Kuehler – 97′ 8″
  4. Bailey O’Connor – 80′ 10″

Men’s 3,000-meter Steeplechase

  1. Fabion Trevino – 9:34.76

Men’s 4×100-meter Relay

  1. Jamel Anderson, Alan Palmer, Timothy Gowans, Hayden Dibble – 42.40

Men’s 1,500-meter Run

  1. Michael Simcho – 3:54.90
  2. Justin Botello – 3:55.09
  3. Jarred Elizondo – 4:03.81
  4. Quenten Lasseter – 4:12.00
  5. Nicholas Mosqueda – 4:17.19

Men’s 110-meter Hurdles

  1. Cornelius Coleman – 15.11
  2. Sullivan Sanders – 15.20

Men’s 400-meter Dash

  1. Anterius Brown – 48.89
  2. Zachary Martinez – 49.33
  3. Brandon McKissick – 49.78
  4. Malik Robinson – 50.35
  5. Jevon Wallace – 50.67
  6. Skyler Sandusky – 50.68
  7. Tylor Randell – 55.11

Men’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Hayden Dibble – 11.00
  2. Jamel Anderson – 11.01
  3. Sullivan Sanders – 11.27
  4. Timothy Gowans – 11.44
  5. Cornelius Coleman – 11.68

Men’s 800-meter Run

  1. Brandon Reasoner – 1:55.13
  2. Joseph Hill – 1:59.65

Men’s 400-meter Hurdles

  1. Dahmir Pearson – 54.68
  2. Lorenzo Jones – 59.60

Men’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Alan Palmer – 22.14
  2. Jamel Anderson – 22.44
  3. Hayden Dibble – 23.04

Men’s 4×400-meter Relay

  1. (A) Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Brandon Reasoner, Brandon McKissick – 3:16.19
  2. (B) Malik Robinson, Jevon Wallace, Skyler Sandusky, Michael Simcho – 3:21.28

Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Clashon Gaffney – 48′ 10.25″ (NCAA Provisional Mark)

Men’s High Jump

  1. Alan Palmer – 6′ 0.75″

Men’s Shot Put

  1. Colton Wood – 37′ 5″

About debug 872 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply