Tarleton’s Moore, Wright named LSC Scholar Athletes

Advertisement

SPECIAL TO THE FLASH

TheFlashToday.com

RICHARDSON (June 9, 2o15) — The annual Lone Star Conference Scholar-Athlete Award winners for 2014-15 were announced on Tuesday, with 17 student-athletes recognized by league officials.

      Each academic year, the LSC presents a Scholar-Athlete Award to one male and one female student-athlete at each member institution. These student-athletes are selected as representatives of the outstanding accomplishments in athletics, scholarship and leadership that are displayed on each LSC campus during the year.

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

      To be eligible for consideration, student-athletes must have participated at least two years in their sport and be a member of the graduating class.
      Besides representing each of the league’s nine member institutions, this year’s recipients represent 15 of the 16 sports that are sponsored by the conference.  Football and track and field had the most Scholar-Athletes with four each, while cross country had three selections, basketball, golf and volleyball two, and four sports had one each.
      The 2014-15 Scholar-Athletes led their respective teams to six conference championships and three tournament titles.
      Texas is home for 11 of the recipients, with one each from New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, Oregon, Germany and England.
      This year’s LSC Scholar-Athlete Award honorees are:
 
Scholar-Athlete              Member Institution             Year     Sport(s)                                            Hometown
Rush Seaver                     Angelo State                            Sr.         Football                                            Lampasas, Texas
Shelby Wilt                       Angelo State                            Sr.         Volleyball                                        Dalhart, Texas
Dylan McClure                 Cameron                                   Sr.         Golf                                                   Trophy Club, Texas
Jade Herl                           Cameron                                   Sr.         Basketball                                       Goodland, Kan.
Beth Blind                         Eastern New Mexico            Sr.         Cross Country/Track & Field    Kennedale, Texas
Seth Bailey                        Eastern New Mexico            Sr.         Basketball/Football                     Texico, N.M.
Cara Mack                         Midwestern State                 Sr.         Cross Country/Track & Field    Llano, Texas
Kacper Boborykin          Midwestern State                 Sr.         Tennis                                               Neunkirchen, Germany
Charles Moore                Tarleton State                         Sr.         Football                                            Carrollton, Texas
Kaitlyn White                   Tarleton State                         Sr.         Volleyball                                        Lindale, Texas
Brandon Turner              Texas A&M-Commerce       Sr.         Football                                            Allen, Texas
Jade Bell                            Texas A&M-Commerce       Sr.         Soccer                                               Ramsey, England
Ashley Rivera                   Texas A&M-Kingsville          Sr.         Golf                                                   McAllen, Texas
Javan Gray                        Texas A&M-Kingsville          Grad.   Track & Field                                  Springfield, Ore.
Kendra Sancet                 Texas Woman’s                      Sr.         Softball                                             Magnolia, Texas
Emma Love                       West Texas A&M                   Sr.         Cross Country/Track & Field    San Antonio, Texas
Paul Lujan                         West Texas A&M                   Sr.         Baseball                                           Thornton, Colo.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply