Special to The Flash from
Donna White, Erath County Extension Agent – Family & Consumer Sciences
Erath County 4-Hers showed off their talents and heart recently at the 13th annual Youth Fair held in conjunction with the Erath County Junior Livestock Show. Three hundred and forty-two items were judged at the show – entries up 53 percent! Each year, more youth enter, but this year the growth has been phenomenal. Nineteen community volunteers came out in force to judge the event.
In addition to having their items judged, 4-H clubs made baskets filled with different themed goodies to raffle. This year proceeds benefit Erath County United Way and CASA program. It is a great way for 4-H to give back to the community.
Sponsors for the 2017 Youth Fair were Erath County Farm Bureau, Prime Building, Square One Machines, Stephenville Evening Lions Club, VB Orthopaedics, Cavitt Family, Powell Family, Saucedo Family, FMC, Cross B Photography, BVEH, United Cooperative Services, Cici’s Pizza, Andy’s Tire Service, Rob Lloyd Reality, Stephenville Optimist Club, Integrity Financial Services, First Financial Bank, Easter Heat and Air, Tex Star Ford, Stephenville Equine Sports Medicine, and Wild Thymes Designs. Thanks to their sponsorship, 4-Hers were able to earn prize money for winning Best of Show, first, second, or third place on their projects.
Divisions chosen this year by the Youth Fair committee included Arts and Crafts, Foods, Shop Art and Photography.
Best of Show in each division are as follows:
Arts and Crafts: Corbin Powell
Foods: Zane Dickey
Shop Art: Colton Back
Photography: Cooper Dickey
Additional Youth Fair Results:
ARTS AND CRAFTS:
Drawings:
Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore, Reed Volf, Hadley Dorris, and Olivia Cortez
Jr. – 1st place – Lexi Nelms
2nd place – Corbin Powell
3rd place – Corinne Buchanan
Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Addison Agnew, Ashley Agnew, Brody Whetstine, Cooper Dickey, Elijah Cortez, Henley Ballinger, Mallory Sanders, Magin McCoy, Presley Koho, Rebecca Lloyd, Ryder Volf, and Samantha Strickland
Int. – 1st place – Callie Wells
2nd place – Lynzi Dowell
3rd place – Reese Emmons
Participation – Karsen Salyards, and Shanna Starnes
Sr – 1st place – Haylea Keit
2nd place – Gracie Barrett
3rd place – Bailey McDaniel
Jewelry:
Jr. – 1st place – Madelyne Parks
2nd place – Aiden Lloyd
3rd place – Addison Agnew
Participation – Cooper Dickey
Int. 1st place – Lexi McLemore
2nd place – Samantha Poppen
3rd place – Lynzi Dowell
Sr – 1st place – Zane Dickey
Textiles:
Clovers – Participation – Hadley Dorris
Jr. – 1st place – Aubree Scott
2nd place – Cooper Dickey
3rd place – Aiden McKeehan
Participation – Abbey Blackburn, Corbin Powell, Ryder Volf, and Harley Burns
Int. – 1st place – Lexi McLemore
2nd place – Camilla Buchanan
3rd place – Karsen Salyards
Participation – Lynzi Dowell, Kirsten Cline, Shanna Starnes, Megan McKeehan
Sr – 1st place – Nathan Starnes
2nd place – Zane Dickey
Repurposed:
Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore and Olivia Scott
Jr – 1st place – Corinne Buchanan
2nd place- Madelyne Parks
3rd place –.Finn Pendergrass
Participation – Audrey Blevins, Creece Brister, Harley Burns, Mason Haynes and Rececca Lloyd
Int – 1st place – Karsen Salyards
2nd place – Amara Kimble
3rd place – Kirsten Cline
Participation – Emma Pope, Shanna Starnes, Lexi McLemore and Lynzi Dowell
Sr – 1st place – Nathan Starnes
Open:
Jr – 1st place – Corbin Powell
2nd place- Laura Haynes
3rd place –. Cooper Dickey
Participation – Addison Agnew, Aiden Lloyd, Madelyne Parks, and Wacey Dill
Int – 1st place – Hunter Rudloff
2nd place – Amara Kimble
3rd place – Lynzi Dowell
FOODS:
Desserts:
Clovers – Participation – Kinley Bird, Westyn Nuce, and Olivia Cortez
Jr. – 1st place – Madelyne Parks
2nd place – Laura Haynes
3rd place – Aidyn McKeehan
Participation – Aiden Lloyd, Cooper Dickey, and Elizabeth Divin
Int – 1st place – Carly Sanders
2nd place – Camilla Buchanan
3rd place – Meagan Prescott
Participation – Aubrey Dyas, Arianna Floyd, Samantha Poppen, Lila Richards, Kiran Shewmaker, Hunter Rudloff, Callie Wells, Remington Back, Emma Pope, Addison Havens, Kirsten Cline, Amara Kimble
Sr. – 1st place – Allissa Adams
2nd place – Zane Dickey
3rd place – Reese Wilson
Participation – Victoria Saucedo and Daisy Richards
Decorated Cakes:
Clover – Participation – Olivia Scott
Jr. – 1st place – Madelyne Parks
2nd place – Corinne Buchanan
3rd place – Aubree Scott
Participation – Audrey Blevins, Cooper Dickey, Corbin Powell, and Haiden Rudloff
Int – 1st place – Kiran Shewmaker
Sr – 1st place – Zane Dickey
2nd place – Allissa Adams
Snacks:
Clovers – Participation – Will Pendergrass, Kylie McLemore, and Hadley Dorris
Jr. 1st place – Samantha Strickland
2nd place – Cooper Dickey
3rd place – Griffin Salyards
Participation – Madelyne Parks and Henley Ballinger
Int. 1st place – Megan McKeehan
2nd place – Amara Kimble
3rd place – Addison Havens
Participation – Stella Ballew, Meagan Prescott, and Lexi McLemore
Sr 1st place – Zane Dickey
Food Basket:
Jr. 1st place – Griffin Salyards
2nd place – Madelyne Parks
3rd place – Corbin Powell
Participation – Ashley Agnew, Cooper Dickey, Mason Haynes, and Rebecca Lloyd
Int. 1st place – Meagan Prescott
2nd place – Amara Kimble
Sr. 1st place – Zane Dickey
2nd place – Allissa Adams
PHOTOGRAPHY:
Animals:
Clovers – Participation – Westyn Nuce
Jr. – 1st place – Cooper Dickey
2nd place – Haiden Rudloff
3rd place – Sam Strickland
Participation – Cash Henson
Int. – 1st place – Kirsten Cline
2nd place – Jessica Klein
3rd place – Kiran Shewmaker
Participation – Emma Pope
Sr. 1st place – Bryce Cline
2nd place – Gracie Barrett
3rd place – Colton Back
Participation – Grace Gillespie
Details and Macro:
Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore
Jr – 1st place – Corinne Buchanan
2nd place – Cooper Dickey
3rd place – Laura Haynes
Participation – Kara Emmons
Int – 1st place – Jessica Klein
2nd place – Maeleigh Geijsel
3rd place – Kirsten Cline
Participation – Shanna Starnes
Sr – 1st place – Will Strickland
2nd place – Colton Back
3rd place – Grace Gillespie
Participation – Zane Dickey
Nature and Landscapes:
Clovers – Participation – Kylie McLemore
Jr. 1st place – Samantha Strickland
2nd place – Cooper Dickey
3rd place – Corinne Buchanan
Participation – Aubree Scott
Int. 1st place – Shanna Starnes
2nd place – Hunter Rudloff
3rd place – Addison Havens
Participation – Haley Herrera
Sr. 1st place – Jake Bagby
2nd place – Joy Gilbreath
3rd place – Reese Wilson
Participation – Colton Back
People:
Jr. – 1st place – Corinne Buchanan
Int. – 1st place – Haley Herrera
2nd place – Stella Ballew
3rd place – Lexi McLemore
Participation – Emma Pope
Sr. – 1st place – Gracie Barrett
2nd place – Bailey McDaniel
Reflections:
Jr. – 1st place – Cooper Dickey
2nd place – Corinne Buchanan
3rd place – Corbin Powell
Int. – 1st place – Shanna Starnes
2nd place – Kirstin Cline
3rd place – Emma Pope
Participation – Haley Herrera
Sr. – 1st place – Jake Bagby
2nd place – Grace Gillespie
3rd place – Colton Back
Participation – Bryce Cline
Catch All:
Clover – Participation – Kylie McLemore
Jr. – 1st place – Cooper Dickey
2nd place – Corinne Buchanan
3rd place – Samantha Strickland
Participation – Corbin Powell
Int. – 1st place – Stella Ballew
2nd place – Haley Herrera
3rd place – Maeleigh Geijsel
Participation – Aubrey Dyas
Sr. – 1st place – Bryce Cline
2nd place – Joy Gilbreath
3rd place – Colton Back
Participation – Bailey McDaniel
SHOP ART:
Wood Working:
Jr. – 1st place – Tate Maruska
2nd place – Corbin Powell
3rd place – Tyler Richards
Participants – Haiden Rudloff and Creece Brister
Int. – 1st place – Shanna Starnes
2nd place – Hunter Rudloff
3rd place – Lynzi Dowell
Sr. – 1st place – Zane Dickey
2nd place – Nathan Starnes
3rd place – Victoria Saucedo
Plasma Welding:
Jr. – 1st place – Mason Haynes
2nd place – Cash Henson
Int. – 1st place – Shanna Starnes
Sr. – 1st place – Nathan Starnes
Traditional Welding:
Clover – Participation – Westyn Nuce
Jr. – 1st place – Corbin Powell
2nd place – Creece Brister
3rd place – Wyatt Nuce
Int. – 1st place – Remington Back
Sr. – 1st place – Colton Back
2nd place – Nathan Starnes
Open
Jr. – 1st place – Griffin Salyards
2nd place – Laura Haynes
Int – 1st place – Hunter Rudloff
2nd place – Shanna Starnes
Sr. – 1st place – Zane Dickey
2nd place – Nathan Starnes
Be the first to comment