Jackets, Bees shine at 8-4A district track meet

By BRAD KEITH
TheFlashToday.com

MIDLOTHIAN (April 11, 2017) — Stephenville won the boys 4×100 relay, swept the varsity 100 meter dash titles and won another girls field event Tuesday to wrap up the two-day 8-4A district track meet at Heritage High School.

Rett Dittfurth leaned across the finish line first in the 4×100 meter relay and just minutes later as fastest to the line again in the 100 meter dash. The 4×100 was led off by Krece Nowak, followed by Pacen Parker with Cole Pettit in the setup role before Dittfurth’s anchor leg.

Kylee Ponder won the girls 100 meter dash, maintaining a slim lead all the way. The Stephenville senior also anchored Stephenville’s third-place 4×100 relay and second-lace 4×200 relay. Hailey Martin was on both of those and also advanced in second place in the triple jump with a personal record 36 feet, 6.5 inches after placing second in the long jump on Wednesday at 17-1, and will compete at the area meet in four events.

Jordan Carter continued another strong spring in the girls high jump, winning the event Tuesday at 5-4. On opening day of the meet on Monday, junior Blake Aragon won the boys high jump and set the school record in the event at 6-10.

Area round of the track and field postseason for Stephenville means a trip to Springtown next Wednesday. The top four finishers in each varsity event in districts 7-4A and 8-4A will compete with the top four area finishers advancing to the Region I-4A meet in Lubbock April 28-29.


Advertisement

Some of the other highlights:

-Krece Nowak qualified for area in the maximum five events – the long jump, triple jump, 200 meter, 4×100 meter relay and 4×200 meter relay.

-The Honeybees took two area spots in the girls 300 meter hurdles – Payton Wall in third and Kristen Pettit in fourth.

-The Bees were also strong in the 100 hurdles with Bailey McBee second, Pettit third and Martin fifth.

-In addition to Ponder and Martin, the rest of the Honeybees’ second place 4×200 team is Pettit and Bailey McBee.

-Yellow Jacket Lane Rust advanced in three races, finishing second in the 1,600, third in the 3,200 and fourth in the 800.

-The Jackets’ 4×200 team advanced in fourth. Runners were Kyle Lindsey, Nowak, Cole Pettit and Dittfurth.

-Lindsey and Pettit were joined by Gage Graham and Cassidy Smith in the 4×400, placing third.

-Savannah Ivey advanced in fourth in the 800.

-In girls throwing events, Vicki Dahl was first and Nadine Arredondo seoncd in the discus, while Arredondo was second and Dahl third in shot put.

-The Stephenville girls were second in the final team standings, trailing only Waxahachie Life.

Official results of top 6 finishers from Stephenville:

Varsity Boys

100 meter dash
Rett Dittfurth 11.18

200 meter dash
3. Krece Nowak 23.14
5. Pacen Parker 23.53

800 meter run
4. Lane Rust 2:07.09

1,600 meter run
2. Lane Rust 4:48.77

3,200 meter run
3. Lane Rust 10:48.30

110 meter hurdles
5. Cassidy Smith 16.79

300 meter hurdles
5. Cassidy Smith, 42.55

4×100 meter relay
1. Stephenville – Krece Nowak, Pacen Parker, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 43.24

4×200 meter relay
4. Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Krece Nowak, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth – 1:32.24

4×400 meter relay
3. Stephenville – Kyle Lindsey, Cassidy Smith, Gage Graham, Cole Pettit – 3;31.22

Shot put
4. Ragan Wood 41-07.25

Discus
3. Zane Walker 121-03

High jump
1. Blake Aragon 6-10

Pole Vault
4. Mark Smith 11-00

Long jump
3. Krece Nowak 21-01

Triple jump
2. Krece Nowak 42-02.5
3. Gage Graham 41-11

 

Varsity Girls

100 meter dash
1. Klee Ponder 12.53
4. Chloe Goodman 13.07

400 meter run
4. Amber Walker 1:02.07
6. Kassidy Nowak 1:04.29l

800 meter run
4. Savannah Ivey 2:30.86

1,600 meter run
4. Emily Kirbo 5:46.73

100 meter hurdles
2. Bailey McBee 15.81
3. Kristen Pettit 16.51
5. Hailey Martin 16.81

300 meter hudles
3. Payton Wall 47.21
4. Kristen Pettit 48.58

4×100 meter relay
3. Stephenville – Amber Walker, Hailey Martin, Bailey McBee, Kylee Ponder – 50.58

4×200 meter relay
2. Stephenville – Kristen Pettit, Bailey McBee, Hailey Martin, Kylee Ponder – 1:46.80

4×400 meter relay
4. Stephenville – Amber Walker, Chloe Goodman, Kassidy Nowk, Payton Wall – 4:14.23

Shot put

  1. Nadine Arredondo 36-10.75
  2. Vicki Dahl 35-01.5

Discus
1. Vicki Dahl 118-06
2. Nadine Arredondo 112:03
4. Alyssa Northcutt 102-06

High jump
1. Jordan Carter 5-4
6. Kristen Pettit 4-10

Long jump
2. Hailey Martin 17-01

Triple jump
2. Hailey Martin 36-05.5
6. Chloe Goodman 34-10


Advertisement

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply