Dublin ISD Honors Students, Organizations

Rachel Tuggle

TheFlashToday.com

DUBLIN (May 23, 2017)– At the Dublin ISD school board meeting last night, the board of trustees honored a wide variety of students and organizations. The board also recognized its school resource officers and city police, faculty, staff and administration.

May academic scholars were Hans Hoekman and Sidney Tucker. Athletic scholars were Casandra Banda, Jared Adams, Hannah Vargas and Trask Brown. Extracurricular scholars were Billy Dale Mercer and Madison Taylor.

The board also recognized the district’s top AR readers. In first through third grade, the top three AR readers were recognized.

  • First grade
    • 1- Mikkale Mitchell
    • 2- Kaitlyn Kolb
    • 3-Jacob Marett
  • Second grade
    • 1- Joselyn Perez
    • 2- Jennave Villaro
    • 3- Jayden Rojas
  • Third grade
    • 1- Erica Palmer
    • 2- Wilbert Zaragoza
    • 3- Jenna Ary

The top ten readers of the intermediate school were also recognized.

  1. Ashlynn Nowlin
  2. Tembree Brown
  3. Joli St. Germain
  4. Makenzie Johnston
  5. Aidan Lewis
  6. Giselle Frias
  7. Ricardo Maldonado
  8. Aliza Maldonado
  9. Miranda Calderon
  10. Madilyn Loper

The 2017-18 FFA officers were also announced. President is Ryan Belew. Vice president is Ethan Price. Secretary is Rylie Roberts. Reporter is Brent Stephen. Treasurer is Blake Stephen. Sentinel is Blaize Leatherwood. Student adviser is Ruchi Patel. Historian is Julianna Thomsen. Parliamentarian is Johnathan Hendrix. Also, Ryan Belew, Jesse Blazi, Bryen Healey, Aldo Herrera, John Hines, Cooper Lewis, Billy Dale Mercer, Victor Ordonez, Humberto Ortiz, Ernesto Ruiz and Tristen Settle earned welding certifications.

An FFA florticulture team of students Madison Taylor, Lizett Sanchez, Kaylie Mason and Ruchi Patel earned 40th at the state competition. The cotton team — Madison Taylor, Ethan Price, Brent Stephen and Blake Stephen — earned fourth place at the state competition.

Regional track qualifiers are as follows:

  • Whitney Weems- discus
  • Hans Hoekman- 110 hurdles
  • Cole Gilliland- pole vault
  • Jakob Seals- 300 hurdles

Regional UIL qualifiers are as follows:

  • Adrianna Ramirez- first place in accounting
  • Jacob Owen- first place in Lincoln-Douglas debate
  • Brianna Karasek- second place in literary criticism
  • Miguel Felipe- third place in current issues
  • Rylie Roberts- third place in ready writing

Patricia Orozco qualified for regionals in golf.

Post district softball and baseball honors are as follows:

  • Hannah Vargas- First Team All District
  • Grayci Vargas- Second Team All District
  • Camry Porter- Second Team All District, Academic All District
  • Whitney Weems- Second Team All District, Academic All District
  • Tayleigh Pendleton- Honorable Mention, Academic All District
  • Renaa Jorgenson- Honorable Mention
  • Addison Stout- Honorable Mention
  • Jascey Sharp- Honorable Mention
  • Tim Tetan- Defensive Player of the Year
  • Bryson Fowler- Pitcher of the Year
  • Josh Hanes- First Team Outfield
  • Rayce Jackson- First Team Catcher
  • Keith Wright- Second Team Designated Hitter
  • Brayden Burleson- First Team Infield, Academic All District, Academic All State
  • Trask Brown- Second Team Outfield
  • Brady Moore- Second Team First Base, Academic All District, Academic All State
  • Jeremiah Martinez- Second Team Infield
  • Jacob Owen- Second Team Pitcher

The Dandi-Lions were also recognized for their accomplishments at competition. Ana Martinez, Lezly Sanchez and Emilia Wursching earned superior performance solos. The team earned best in class in military, first runner up in team pom, second runner up in team hip hop and second runner up in team jazz. The social officers tied for second runner up. The officer contemporary routine and officer jazz routine earned best in class. The officers were also awarded the Officer Super Silver Sweepstakes. The team earned second runner up overall for the small division.

The board also honored police officers and school resource officers Chief Bobby Mendez, Sergeant Virginia Carroll, Sergeant Bennie Noel, Barrett Wilson, Khris Jennings, Jacob Ivie, Brandon Gall, Nanci Wilson, Lance Toon and Corporal Bob Gonzales.

Additionally, the board recognized the four students that earned associate’s degrees while in high school for the first time in Dublin ISD’s history. They also recognized that the Dublin ISD students worked a combined total of 1287 hours of community service, and 50 students completed 711 college hours.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply