June 23, 2018

Dublin sending Jones, boys relay to regionals

London Jones takes the top spot on the medal stand after winning the girls 400 meter dash at a 3A area meet in Clyde Thursday. || Contributed

Staff Report

TheFlashToday.com

(April 17, 2015) — Dublin is sending five athletes to regionals in three events in track and field.

London Jones double qualified by winning the 400-meter dash and placing fourth in the 100 at the area meet in Clyde Thursday, while Lions Tyler Logan, Bryson Fowler, Brady Holleman and Chuy Chacon advanced as the fourth-place team in the boys 4×200-meter relay.

Jones finished the 400 in 1 minute, 0.03 seconds, her fastest time since setting the school record at 59.93 when she reached state as a freshman.

Advertisment
Advertisment

“London is running the best she’s run since her freshman year, and she has a chance to break her own school record,” said Dublin athletic director Bob Cervetto. “She’s such a great kid, all these kids are. They are doing a great job of representing Dublin and showing people what we’re all about.”

Jones finished the 100 in 13.19 seconds, and just missed triple qualifying as she was fifth in the 200 in 27.41. The top four in each event advance to regionals.

Logan, Fowler, Holleman and Chacon finished the 4×200 in 1:33.96 to fill out Dublin’s regional qualifying roster.

Several others from Dublin competed in the area meet after qualifying by placing in the top four at district a week prior.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Listed below are Dublin’s times and finishes from area:

Girls

Lorena Cervantes 3200 m Run 6th place 13:35.46

4×100 m Relay – Amber James, Mica Muro, Sabrinna Suaste, Ana Martinez 8th place 56.73

London Jones 100 m Dash 4th place 13.19

London Jones 400 m Dash 1st place 1:00.03

London Jones 200 m Dash 5th place 27.41

4×100 m Relay – Amber James, Melisa Martinez, Sabrinna Suaste, Ana Martinez 8th place 4:45.07

Boys

Cole Gilliland Pole Vault 5th place 10’ 0”

Jacob Riley High Jump 7th place 5’ 4″

4×100 m Relay – Tyler Logan, Bryson Fowler, Brady Holleman, Chuy Chacon 7th place 45.29

4×200 m Relay – Tyler Logan, Bryson Fowler, Brady Holleman, Chuy Chacon 4th place 1:33.96

Tyler Logan 200 m Dash 8th place 24.38

4×400 m Relay – Jacob Riley, Isidro Bahena, Chuy Chacon, Brady Holleman 8th place 3:39.05

London Jones takes the top spot on the medal stand after winning the girls 400 meter dash at a 3A area meet in Clyde Thursday. || Contributed
London Jones takes the top spot on the medal stand after winning the girls 400 meter dash at a 3A area meet in Clyde Thursday. || Contributed

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: