July 22, 2018

14th Annual Youth Fair 2018 results

Contributed by Donna White
County Extension Agent – Family & Consumer Sciences

ERATH COUNTY (January 5, 2018) – Erath County 4-Hers showed off their talents and heart recently at the 14th annual Youth Fair held in conjunction with the Erath County Junior Livestock Show.  261 items were entered in the Youth Fair.

In addition to having their items judged, 4-H clubs made baskets filled with different themed goodies to raffle.  This year proceeds benefit Erath County United Way and 4-H clubs impacted by Hurricane Harvey program.  It is a great way for 4-H to give back to the community. 

Sponsors for the 2018 Youth Fair were Erath County Farm Bureau, Prime Building, Square One Machines, Stephenville Evening Lions Club, VB Orthopaedics, Powell Family, Judy Meador, FMC, Cross B Photography, BVEH, United Cooperative Services, Cornerstone Animal Hospital, Andy’s Tire Service, Stephenville Optimist Club, Integrity Financial Services, First Financial Bank, Easter Heat and Air, TexStar Ford, Stephenville Equine Sports Medicine, The Hay & Feed Ranch, and Wild Thymes Designs. Thanks to their sponsorship, 4-Hers were able to earn prize money for winning Best of Show, first, second, or third place on their projects.

Divisions chosen this year by the Youth Fair committee included Arts and Crafts, Foods, Shop Art and Photography. 

Best of Show in each division are as follows:

Arts and Crafts:  Fiona Delaney

Foods:  Allisa Adams

Shop Art:  Hunter Rudloff

Photography:  Diego Campos

Additional Youth Fair Results:

ARTS AND CRAFTS:

Drawings:

Clovers – Participation –  Addison Sims, Crey Brister, and Mya Parks

Jr. – 1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place –  Hadley Dorris

3rd place – Lucia Campos

4th place – Mallory Sanders

5th place – Molly Castleberry

6th place – Kylie McLemore

7th place – Laura Haynes

8th place – Maggie Horton

   

Int. –  1st place – Allyson Reed

2nd place – Reese Emmons

3rd place – Henley Ballinger

4th place – Corrine Buchanan

5th place – Lexi McLemore

6th place – Mason Haynes

   

Sr – 1st place – Callie Wells

2nd place – Lexi Gilbreath

Textiles:

Clovers – Participation – Lyla Dorris

Jr. –  1st place – Aidyn McKeehan

2nd place – Hadley Dorris

3rd place – Corbin Powell

4th place – Laura Haynes

Int. – 1st place –  Fiona Delaney

           2nd place – Kirsten Cline

3rd place – Amara Kimble

4th place – Lexi McLemore

5th place – Aubrey Dyas

6th place – Mason Haynes

Sr – 1st place – Megan McKeehan

2nd place – Karsen Saylards

3rd place – Lexi Gilbreath

Open – Large:

Jr – 1st place –  Finn Pendergrass

2nd place-   Hadley Dorris

3rd  place – Griffin Salyards

4th place – Kylie McLemore

Int – 1st place – Amara Kimble

2nd place – Shanna Starnes

Sr – 1st place – Eamonn Delaney

2nd place – Nathan Starnes

3rd place – Karsen Salyards

Open – Small:

Clovers – Participation – Crey Brister, McClain Parks, Mya Parks

Jr – 1st place –  Lucia Campos

2nd place-  Kylie McLemore

Int – 1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Madelyne Parks

3rd place – Lexi McLemore

4th place – Amara Kimble

5th place – Mason Haynes

Sr – 1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd –place – Karsen Salyards

Fashion Storyboard:

Jr –     1st place – Kylie McLemore

Int – 1st place – Lexi McLemore

FOODS:

Desserts:

Clovers – Participation – Bryce Pendergrass, Kinley Byrd, McClain Parks, Mya Parks

Jr. – 1st place – Corbin Powell

2nd place –  Will Pendergrass

Int – 1st place – Kirsten Cline

2nd place –Kiran Shewmaker 

3rd place – Madelyne Parks

4th place – Aubrey Dyas

5th place – Camilla Buchanan

6th place – Haiden Rudloff

Sr. – 1st place –  Hunter Rudloff

2nd place – Meagan Prescott

3rd place – Allissa Adams

4th place – Karsen Salyards

5th place – Victoria Saucedo

6th place – Addison Havens

Decorated Cakes:

Jr. – 1st place – Laura Haynes

2nd place – Lucia Campos

3rd place – Leah Kunselman

Int – 1st place –Madelyne Parks

2nd place – Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Kiran Shewmaker

4th place – Haiden Rudloff

Sr – 1st place – Allissa Adams

2nd place –  Addison Havens

3rd place – Hunter Rudloff

Snacks:

Jr. 1st place –Hadley Dorris

2nd place – Corbin Powell

3rd place – Aidyn McKeehan

Int. 1st place – Amara Kimble

2nd place – Mason Haynes

Sr 1st place – Megan McKeehan

2nd place- Meagan Prescott

3rd place – Ivy Swift

Food Basket:

Jr. 1st place – Griffin Salyards

2nd place – Maggie Horton

3rd place –Laura Haynes

Int. 1st place – Amara Kimble

2nd place – Madelyne Parks

Sr. 1st place – Alyssa Adams

2nd place – Karsen Salyards

3rd place – Meagan Prescott

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Animals:

Jr. –  1st place –  Lucia Campos

2nd place –  Hadley Dorris

3rd place –  Corbin Powell

Int. –  1st place – Corrine Buchanan

2nd place –  Amara Kimble

3rd place –  Henley Ballinger

4th place – Fiona Delaney

5th place – Shanna Starnes

6th place – Kiran Shewmaker

Participation – Aubrey Dyas, Camilla Buchanan, Kirsten Cline, and Mason Haynes

Sr. 1st place – Victoria Saucedo

2nd place – Chloe Krause

3rd place – Haylea Keith

4th place – Jake Bagby

5th place – Callie Wells

6th place – Remington Back

Participation – Carson Ballinger, Lexi Gilbreath, and Pia Uugenbuch

Details and Macro:

Jr – 1st place – Corbin Powell

2nd place – Laura Haynes

3rd place – Ryder Sims

Int – 1st place – Henley Ballinger

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Corinne Buchanan

4th place – Lexi Nelms

5th place – Shanna Starnes

6th place – Kirsten Cline

Participation –  Aubrey Dyas, Camilla Buchanan, Creece Brister, Mason Haynes

Sr – 1st place – Diego Campos

2nd place – Victoria Saucedo

3rd place – Lexi Gilbreath

4th place – Nathan Starnes

5th place – Chloe Krause

6th place – Remington Back

Participation – Jake Bagby

Nature and Landscapes:

Clovers – Participation – Palin Henson

Jr. 1st place –  Laura Haynes

2nd place –  Lucia Campos

3rd place –  Ryder Sims

 

Int. 1st place –  Amara Kimble

2nd place –  Kirstin Cline

3rd place –  Camilla Buchanan

4th place – Mason Haynes

5th place – Corinne Buchanan

6th place – Lexi Nelms

Participation – Aubrey Dyas, Henley Ballinger, Kiran Shewmaker

Sr. 1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place – Haylea Keith

3rd place –  Addison Havens

4th place- Remington Back

5th place – Guthrie Jenschke

6th place – Victoria Saucedo

Participation – Chloe Krause, Diego Campos, Lexi Gilbreath, Nathan Starnes

People:

Jr. – 1st place –  Kylie McLemore

2nd place – Laura Haynes

Int. – 1st place – Fiona Delaney

2nd place – Amara Kimble

3rd place – Corinne Buchanan

4th place – Aubrey Dyas

5th place – Kiran Shewmaker

Sr. – 1st place – Diego Campos

2nd place –  Pia Uugenbuch

3rd place – Remington Back

4th place – Victoria Saucedo

Western Heritage:

Jr. – 1st place –  Corbin Powell

Int. – 1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place –Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Lexi Nelms

Sr. – 1st place – Lexi Gilbreath

2nd place –  Chloe Krause

3rd place – Jake Bagby

4th place – Remington Back

Catch All:

Jr. – 1st place – Ryder Sims

2nd place –   Corbin Powell

Int. – 1st place – Amara Kimble

2nd place – Creece Brister

3rd place – Corinne Buchanan

4th place – Shanna Starnes

5th place – Henley Ballinger

6th place – Camilla Buchanan

Participantion – Aubrey Dyas, Fiona Delaney, Kiran Shewmaker, Kirsten Cline, Lexi Nelms

Sr. – 1st place – Victoria Saucedo

2nd place –  Haylea Keith

3rd place – Remington Back

4th place – Carson Ballinger

5th place – Jake Bagby

6th place – Chloe Krause

Participation:  Guthri Jenschke

   

SHOP ART:

Wood Working:

Clover – Participation – Barrett Whetstine, Crey Brister

Jr. – 1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place – Hadley Dorris

3rd place – Griffin Salyards

4th place – Laura Haynes

Int. – 1st place – Tate Maruska

2nd place – Shanna Starnes

3rd place – Creece Brister

4th place – Amara Kimble

5th place – Wryle Shumaker

Sr. – 1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd place – Karsen Salyards

3rd place –  Victoria Saucedo

Plasma Welding:

Jr. – 1st place –  Corbin Powell

2nd place – Griffin Salyards

3rd place – Cash Henson

Traditional  Welding:

Jr. – 1st place –  Griffin Salyards

2nd place – Brody Whetstine

3rd place – Corbin Powell

Int. – 1st place – Creece Brister

2nd place – Shanna Starnes

3rd place – Mason Haynes

Sr. – 1st place – Remmington Back

2nd place –  Hunter Rudloff

Open

Jr. –   1st place –  Ryder Sims

2nd place –  Griffin Salyards

Int –  1st place – Shanna Starnes

2nd place –  Creece Brister

Sr. –   1st place –  Hunger Rudloff

2nd place – Nathan Starnes

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: