Tarleton earns 11 medals, nine qualifying marks on final day of LSC meet

Advertisement
Gilson Ummunakwe takes the baton for Tarleton. || Courtesy NATE BURAL/Tarleton Athletics

SPECIAL TO THE FLASH

TarletonSports.com

ALAMOSA, Colo. (February 21, 2016) – On the final day of the 2016 Lone Star Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships, Tarleton medaled in 11 events and set nine NCAA Provisional marks en route to a third place finish on the women’s side and a fourth place finish for the men.

 “It’s just awesome the way they competed,” said head coach Pat Ponder. “Going into day two, I thought maybe the best the girls could do was fourth and when I saw the final results I felt really good. They really laid it all out there and I’m very proud of them. They did everything they could do and I’m very proud of them.

 “On the guy’s side, we got some really surprising results,” he continued. “I am very proud of some individual performances and the bottom line is, this is an incredibly tough conference. I’m just proud of how we competed.”


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

 Tarleton’s women finished in third place with 107 total points, which was seven points ahead of Texas A&M-Kingsville, while the men finished in fourth place as a team with 109 points.

 Highlighting the distance events on the women’s side was Aly Coughlin, who already claimed a gold medal in the 5K yesterday. The senior from Rockwall hit an NCAA mark in her first-place effort in the 3000-meter run with a time of 10:24. Coughlin supplied 20 of Tarleton’s 107 total women’s points with a pair of first-place finishes.

 DeAijha Hicks-Boyce had a day for the record books as she finished with a pair of medals and an NCAA provisional mark in each of her sprinting finals. She ran a 7.57 in the 60m to improve on her mark of 7.61 in the preliminaries yesterday, and then she capped off her day with a gold medal and another national mark with a 24.56 in the 200m, shaving .20 seconds off her preliminary time from yesterday.

 Roxana Hernandez claimed a silver finish in the high jump with her first career NCAA provisional mark of 5′ 6.5”, while Deylinn Garrett rounded out the TexAnn medalists with a second-place finish in the 60m hurdles final in a time of 8.90.

 On the men’s side, Chase Rathke claimed the Texans’ lone gold medal on day two with a provisional mark in the Mile with a time of 4:26.52.

 In the 400m finals, Tarleton took two of the three podium spots with Michael Eschbach and Gilson Umunnakwe finished in second and third, respectively. Eschbach finished the race in 48.43, which was a 1.07 second improvement from his preliminary race, for an NCAA mark while Umunnakwe hit a mark as well with a 49.21 finish.

 The tandem of Eschbach and Umunnakwe had one final trip to the medal stand following the 4×400-meter relay when they, as well as Randall Kadlacek and Cameron Krc, hit a provisional mark with a time of 3:18.77.

 Rounding out the day was sophomore Dalton Stidham, who hit a provisional mark with a second-place finish in the 60m Hurdles in a time 8.14.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

 Times may change due to indoor track and field conversions.

 Here is the complete list of Tarleton’s medalists from the Lone Star Conference Indoor Championship Meet:

William Carlton (1)

Bronze – Pole Vault

Aly Coughlin (2)

Gold – 3000m

Gold – 5000m

Michael Eschbach (3)

Silver – 400m

Silver – Men’s 4x400m Relay

Gold – Men’s DMR

Alexandra Fuselier (1)

Bronze – Pole Vault

Deylinn Garrett (1)

Silver – 60m Hurdles

Peyton Heinig (1)

Bronze – 5000m

Roxana Hernandez (1)

Silver – High Jump

DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (2)

Silver – 60m

Gold – 200m

Katelin Huckabee (1)

Bronze – 5000m

Cameron Krc (1)

Silver – Men’s 4x400m Relay

Chase Rathke (2)

Gold – Mile

Gold – Men’s DMR

Dallas Rushing (1)

Gold – Men’s DMR

Dalton Stidham (1)

Silver – 60m Hurdles

Gilson Umunnakwe (2)

Bronze – 400m

Silver – Men’s 4x400m Relay

Dylan Willett (1)

Gold – Men’s DMR

Rascellis Williams (1)

Silver – High Jump

Here are the complete Tarleton results from the Lone Star Conference Championship Two-Day Meet:

(W) 60-meters (Prelims)

5. DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (7.61; NCAA Provisional)

7. Hollie Boyd (7.73)

9. Deylinn Garrett (7.74)

16. Alexondria Brooks (7.91)

18. Robbie Clarke (7.92)

21. Autumn Winter (8.01)

(W) 60-meters (Finals)

2. DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (7.57; NCAA Provisional)

7. Hollie Boyd (7.77)

(W) 200-meters (preliminaries)

4. DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (25.16; NCAA Provisional)

6. Ariel Ballard (25.37)

19. Robbie Clarke (26.27)

23. Alexondria Brooks (26.56)

27. Hollie Boyd (26.90)

28. Leslie Zupanic 27.07)

30. Autumn Minter (28.25)

(W) 200-meters (finals)

1. DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (24.56; NCAA Provisional)

8. Ariel Ballard (25.69)

(W) 400-meters (preliminaries)

3. Jasmine Owens (58.45)

7. Ariel Ballard (58.93)

8. Leslie Zupanic (59.01)

14. Ashley Johnson (59.64)

15. Arianna Stegall (59.89)

18. Kara Bickham (1:00.47)

(W) 400-meters (finals)

4. Jasmine Owens (58.11)

6. Ariel Ballard (58.23)

8. Leslie Zupanic (1:00.15)

(W) 800-meters (preliminaries)

5. Haley Dennard (2:24.02)

9. Ande Carlton (2:25.73)

(W) 800-meters (finals)

5. Haley Dennard (2:30.23)

(W) Mile

7. Haley Dennard (5:46.88)

(W) 3000-meters

1. Aly Coughlin (10:24.21; NCAA Provisional)

6. Katelin Huckabee (11:28.22)

(W) 5000-meters

1. Aly Coughlin (18:15.65; NCAA Provisional)

3. Katelin Huckabee (19:33.64)

(W) 60m Hurdles (preliminaries)

3. Deylinn Garrett (8.88)

11. Arianna Stegall (9.34)

13. Molly Money (9.40)

15. Kamrynn Schiller (9.52)

16. Kaylah Stephens (9.62)

17. Macen Stripling (10.05)

(W) 60m Hurdles (finals)

2. Deylinn Garrett (8.90)

(W) 4×400 Relay

4. Ballard, Hicks-Boyce, Zupanic, Owens (3:55.31)

(W) Distance Medley

4. Coughlin, Johnson, Carlton, Dennard (13:29.05)

(W) High Jump

2. Roxana Hernandez (1.69m; 5′ 6.5”; NCAA Provisional)

12. Macen Stripling (1.60m; 5′ 3”)

(W) Pole Vault

3. Alexandra Fuselier (3.35m; 10′ 11.75”)

(W) Long Jump

17. Andrea Ibe (5.06m; 16′ 7.25”)

(W) Triple Jump

5. Andrea Ibe (11.19m; 36′ 8.5”)

(W) Shot Put

5. Danyelle Dillard (13.08m; 42′ 11”)

13. Marissa Westbrook (12.05m; 39′ 6.5”)

(W) Weight Throw

17. Danyelle Dillard (12.68m; 41′ 7.25”)

20. Marissa Westbrook (11.39m; 37′ 4.5”)

(W) Pentathlon

7. Kamrynn Schiller (3068)

10. Macen Stripling (2832)

(M) 60-meters (preliminaries)

10. Blair Cornelius (6.96)

17. Ryan Huntly (7.12)

20. Jordan Jones (7.18)

22. Conner Wilkes (7.43)

(M) 200-meters (preliminaries)

3. Gilson Umunnakwe (22.01; NCAA Provisional)

10. Ryan Huntly (22.46)

17. Cameron Krc (22.67)

18. Jordan Ellison (22.86)

22. Cade Hitzfield (23.05)

25. Jordan Jones (23.26)

(M) 200-meters (finals)

6. Gilson Umunnakwe (22.43)

(M) 400-meters (preliminaries)

2. Michael Eschbach (49.50)

4. Gilson Ummunakwe (49.75)

7. Cameron Krc (50.13)

15. Jordan Ellison (51.94)

(M) 400-meters (finals)

2. Michael Eschbach (48.43; NCAA Provisional)

3. Gilson Umunnakwe (49.21; NCAA Provisional)

8. Cameron Krc (49.83)

(M) 800-meters

4. Chase Rathke (1:58.17)

(M) Mile

1. Chase Rathke (4:26.52; NCAA Provisional)

(M) 3000-meters

4.Dylan Willett (9:19.27)

5. Peyton Heinig (9:20.12)

8. Tye Doty (9:31.09)

14. Thorne Pettigrew (10:42.14)

(M) 5000-meters

3. Peyton Heinig (16:21.62)

6. Luke Scribner (16:34.33)

(M) 60m Hurdles (preliminaries)

4. Dalton Stidham (8.27)

6. Randall Kadlacek (8.37)

9. Cade Hitzfield (8.46)

(M) 60m Hurdles (finals)

2. Dalton Stidham (8.14; NCAA Provisional)

4. Randall Kadlacek (8.26)

(M) 4x400m Relay

2. Eschbach, Kadlacek, Krc, Umunnakwe (3:18.77; NCAA Provisional)

(M) Distance Medley Relay

1. Willett, Eschbach, Rushing, Rathke (10:21.57; NCAA Provisional)

(M) High Jump

2. Rascellis Williams (2.10m; 6′ 10.75”)

8. Tim Mosley (1.97m; 6′ 5.5”)

(M) Pole Vault

3. William Carlton (4.85m; 15′ 11”)

(M) Long Jump

5. Khoury Gaines (6.84m; 22′ 5.25”)

14. Jacob Essary (6.41m; 21′ 0.5”)

15. Grant Russell (6.39m; 20′ 11.75”)

(M) Triple Jump

9. Jacobe Essary (13.57m; 44′ 6.25”)

10. Grant Russell (13.32m; 43′ 8.5”)

(M) Shot Put

7. Zach Pratt (14.98m; 49′ 1.75”)

(M) Weight Throw

9. Zach Pratt (14.74m; 48′ 4.5”)

The Indoor Track and Field National Championships are slated for the weekend of March 11-12 at the Pittsburg State Indoor Event Center in Pittsburg, Kansas.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply