Tarleton sets four NCAA marks, wins 11 events

Advertisement
Jasmine Owens and Tarleton State combined for four NCAA marks and 11 event victories at the Joe Gillespie Invitational in Stephenville Thursday. || Courtesy TARLETON

SPECIAL TO THE FLASH

TarletonSports.com

STEPHENVILLE (March 3, 2016) – Tarleton Track and Field made its outdoor debut Thursday afternoon as the host institution for the Joe Gillespie Invitational, where the Texans and TexAnns combined for 11 event victories and four NCAA provisional marks.

“It was a very good start to the season, ” said head coach Pat Ponder. “Now our goal is to get better as the season goes along.”

The day started with the field events where Tarleton set two of its marks and got first-place finishes from Rascellis Williams and William Carlton. Williams won the high jump with a leap of 6′ 6” while Carlton’s win in the pole vault was good enough for his first career NCAA provisional mark as a Texan after clearing 16′ 0”. Carlton’s season-opening jump came up 2.75” short of breaking the 11-year-old school record of 16′ 2.75” by Adam Phillips in 2005.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 
On the women’s side, came up just short winning three events with second-place finishes but did get an NCAA provisional mark from Hannah Patterson in the discus. Patterson, a freshman from Spearman, secured her first career mark with a throw of 134′ 3”.

From there, Tarleton headed over to Memorial Stadium for the running events for the remaining nine victories and two more national marks.

The TexAnn track and field team got victories from DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (24.52) in the 200m,Jasmine Owens (57.61) in the 400m, Haley Dennard (2:23.80) in the 800m, Aly Coughlin (17:39.59) in the 5000m, Kara Bickham (1:04.18) in the 400m Hurdles, and both the sprint and mile relay teams.

The sprint relay team of Deylinn Garrett, Ariel Ballard, Hollie Boyd, and Hicks-Boyce finished in 46.00 for their first NCAA mark of the season. In the mile relay, Ariel Ballard, Hicks-Boyce, Leslie Zupanic, and Owens won the event with a time of 3:50.06.

On the men’s side, the final two event victories came in the distance events when Chase Rathke won the 800m run with a time of 1:53.66. Peyton Heinig turned in a time of 4:04.67 in the 1500m run to earn his victory Thursday.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 
The complete list of Tarleton athletes, times, and finishes is as follows:

(W) 100m
2. Hollie Boyd (12.09)
6. Alexondria Brooks (12.37)
8. Beverly Coleman (12.47)
10. Robbie Clarke (12.51)
13. Autumn Minter (12.59)
14. Mia Jones (12.69)
19. Meaghan Brown (13.31)

(W) 200m
1. DeAijha Hicks-Boyce (24.52; NCAA Provisional)
3. Ariel Ballard (25.41)
4. Deylinn Garrett (25.57)
7. Alexondria Brooks (25.88)
8. Leslie Zupanic (25.99)
13. Beverly Coleman (26.31)
15. Hollie Boyd (26.34)
19. Autumn Minter (26.96)
22. Mia Jones (27.11)
23. Jalyn Powell (27.14)
28. Haylee Sessions (27.92)
32. Meaghan Brown (28.48)
33. Roxana Hernandez (28.53)
39. Elizabeth Vaughn (28.95)

(W) 400m
1. Jasmine Owens (57.61)
2. Ashley Johnson (57.84)
3. Leslie Zupanic (58.64)
8. Jalyn Powell (1:01.11)
17. Elizabeth Vaughn (1:05.52)
20. Haylee Sessions (1:08.02)

(W) 800m
1. Haley Dennard (2:23.80)
4. Ande Carlton (2:24.55)

(W) 1500m
3. Haley Dennard (4:53.10)
5. Tylo Farrar (4:55.11)

(W) 5000m
1. Aly Coughlin (17:39.59)
4. Katelin Huckabee (18:15.83)

(W) 100m Hurdles
2. Deylinn Garrett (14.39)
3. Molly Money (14.63)
5. Kamrynn Schiller (15.21)
7. Arianna Stegall (15.61)
8. Macen Stripling (15.78)

(W) 400m Hurdles
1. Kara Bickham (1:04.18)
2. Arianna Stegall (1:04.23)

(W) 4x100m Relay
1. Garrett, Ballard, Boyd, Hicks-Boyce (46.00; NCAA Provisional)
3. Clarke, Coleman, Minter, Brooks (47.69)
6. Johnson, Owens, Jones, Stephens (49.61)

(W) 4x400m Relay
1. Ballard, Hicks-Boyce, Zupanic, Owens (3:50.06)
2. Johnson, Stegall, Schiller, Bickham (3:59.25)
8. Stripling, Powell, Vaughn, Sessions (4:18.17)

(W) High Jump
2. Roxana Hernandez (1.63m, 5′ 4.25”)
3. Kamrynn Schiller (1.58m, 5′ 2.25”)
7. Macen Stripling (1.48m, 4′ 10.25”)

(W) Pole Vault
2. Alexandra Fuselier (3.36m, 11′ 0.25”)

(W) Long Jump
8. Destiny Ross (5.01m, 16′ 5.25”)

(W) Triple Jump
4. Destiny Ross (10.29m, 33′ 9.25”)

(W) Shot Put
2. Danyelle Dillard (12.52m, 41′ 1”)
4. Marissa Westbrook (12.24m, 40′ 2”)
11. Hannah Patterson (10.00m, 32′ 9.75”)
13. Autumn White (9.72m, 31′ 10.75”)
14. Kamrynn Schiller (8.81m, 28′ 11”)
16. Macen Stripling (8.66m, 28′ 5”)

(W) Discus
4. Hannah Patterson (40.92m, 134′ 3”; NCAA Provisional)

(W) Hammer
8. Danyelle Dillard (37.65m, 123′ 6”)
9. Marissa Westbrook (35.77m, 117′ 4”)

(M) 100m
6. Cornelius Blair (10.90)
7. John Bellfield (11.08)
10. Ryan Huntly (11.14)
16. Jordan Jones (11.29)
17. Bubba Tandy (11.35)

(M) 200m
2. Gilson Umunnakwe (21.93)
8. Cornelius Blair (22.53)
8. Cameron Krc (22.53)
10. Ryan Huntly (22.65)
13. Cade Hitzfield (22.69)
15. Jordan Ellison (22.80)
19. Jordan Jones (23.18)
25. Austin Castanon (23.44)
26. Rascellis Williams (23.53)
28. John Bellfield (23.67)
31. Tim Mosley (23.91)

(M) 400m
3. Gilson Umunnakwe (48.55)
4. Cameron Krc (49.03)
7. Blake Eschbach (49.26)
10. Jordan Ellison (51.15)
13. Austin Castanon (51.97)

(M) 800m
1. Chase Rathke (1:53.66)
2. Brandon Lacy (1:56.50)
3. Dallas Rushing (1:56.80)

(M) 1500m
1. Peyton Heinig (4:04.67)
28. Beni Rios (4:34.09)

(M) 5000m
4. Thorne Pettigrew (15:08.93)
5. Peyton Heinig (15:17.47)
8. Tye Doty (15:30.93)
15. Luke Scribner (15:55.61)
20. Mason Wrobel (16:27.79)

(M) 110m Hurdles
2. Cade Hitzfield (14.92)
3. Dalton Stidham (14.97)

(M) 400m Hurdles
2. Randall Kadlacek (54.26)
4. Dalton Stidham (55.78)
10. Alan Lyles (1:02.48)

(M) 4x100m Relay
2. Blair, Huntly, Jones, Umunnakwe (42.31)

(M) 4x400m Relay
2. Eschbach, Krc, Stidham, Umunnakwe (3:14.38)
7. Lyles, Castanon, Wilkes, Ellison (3:30.17)

(M) High Jump
1. Rascellis Williams (1.98m, 6′ 6”)
4. Tim Mosely (1.93m, 6′ 4”)

(M) Pole Vault
1. William Carlton (4.88m, 16′ 0”; NCAA Provisional)

(M) Long Jump
2. Russell Grant (6.83m, 22′ 5”)
4. Xavier Adams (6.37m, 20′ 10.75”)
6. Jacobe Essary (6.08m, 19′ 11.5”)

(M) Triple Jump
4. Jacobe Essary (13.99m, 45′ 10.75”)
6. Grant Russell (13.05m, 42′ 9.75”)

(M) Shot Put
2. Zach Pratt (15.02m, 49′ 3.5”)
5. Art Hernandez (12.95m, 42′ 6”)
6. Charles Smith (12.72m, 41′ 7.75”)

(M) Discus
10. Charles Smith (34.46m, 113′ 1”)

(M) Hammer
2. Zach Pratt (45.71m, 150′ 0”)

Tarleton track and field will return to outdoor action on March 26 at the Bobby Lane Invitational at Texas-Arlington. Before then, however, Chase Rathke and DeAijha Hicks-Boyce will compete at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Pittsburg, Kansas on March 11.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply