Yates wins $20K, jumps eight spots to seventh in world standings

Advertisement
Marty Yates of Stephenville placed second in the opening round of the tie-down roping at his third consecutive Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Thursday evening in Las Vegas. Yates, 22, won more than $20,000 in the round. || Courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/DudleyDoRight.com

Editor’s Note: Below are the Round One results from the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, with updated world standings for each event. The Flash will run updated results throughout the 10-night rodeo.

PRCA PRESS RELEASE

2016 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo

First Performance Results, Thursday, Dec. 1, 2016

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 85.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s RodeoHouston Control Freak, $26,231; 2. Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 84.0, $20,731; 3. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 83.0, $15,654; 4. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 81.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas; and Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta; 81.0, $3,667 each; 8. (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 80.0; 10. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 78.0; 11. Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 77.5; 12. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 77.0; 13. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 76.5; 14. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 66.5; 15. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 49.0. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $204,618; 2. Tanner Aus, $148,915; 3. Orin Larsen, $148,296; 4. Caleb Bennett, $146,161; 5. R.C. Landingham, $114,678; 6. Clayton Biglow, $107,603; 7. Winn Ratliff, $106,295; 8. Evan Jayne, $91,581; 9. Jake Brown, $89,821; 10. Jake Vold, $88,488; 11. Wyatt Denny, $87,798; 12. J.R. Vezain, $84,200; 13. Ty Breuer, $81,118; 14. Richmond Champion, $79,169; 15. Jessy Davis, $77,801.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.8 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 3.9, $15,654; 4. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 4.3, $11,000; 5. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., and Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.6, $5,500 each; 7. (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.7; 9. (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.8; 11. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 6.1; 12. Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 7.2; 13. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 8.6; 14. (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., NT. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $118,938; 2. Clayton Hass, $115,803; 3. Ty Erickson, $102,942; 4. Jason Thomas, $100,637; 5. J.D. Struxness, $99,935; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $91,951; 7. Baylor Roche, $89,405; 8. Matt Reeves, $88,055; 9. Josh Peek, $81,397; 10. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 11. Nick Guy, $78,821; 12. Billy Bugenig, $72,805; 13. Riley Duvall, $71,177; 14. Cody Cabral, $70,870; 15. Trevor Knowles, $68,653.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Team roping: 1. Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 4.4 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.6, $20,731; 3. (tie) Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.9, $13,327 each; 5. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 5.1, $6,769; 6. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 5.2, $4,231; 7. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.3; 8. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 9.5; 9. Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 9.9; 10. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 10.8; 11. (tie) Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo.; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore.; Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif.; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, NT. World standings (headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $139,111; 2. Luke Brown, $128,167; 3. Dustin Bird, $126,346; 4. Clay Smith, $117,496; 5. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 6. Riley Minor, $105,301; 7. Colby Lovell, $104,476; 8. Levi Simpson, $99,364; 9. Erich Rogers, $82,993; 10. Garrett Rogers, $82.937; 11. Zac Small, $79,268; 12. Matt Sherwood, $78,849; 13. Cody Snow, $78,295; 14. Tyler Wade, $76,876; 15. Coleman Proctor, $76,254. World standings (heelers): 1. Junior Nogueira, $139,111; 2. Jake Long, $124,822; 3. Russell Cardoza, $119,685; 4. Paul Eaves, $118,785; 5. Jeremy Buhler, 108,542; 6. Brady Minor, $103,793; 7. Travis Graves, $88,681; 8. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 9. Cory Petska, $84,219; 10. Dugan Kelly, $84,087; 11. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $83,102; 12. Billie Jack Saebens, $83,039; 13. Jake Minor, $82,358; 14. Quinn Kesler, $78,818; 15. Wesley Thorp, $73,702.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Times Up, $26,231; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 86.5, $20,731; 3. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5, $15,654; 4. Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 85.0, $11,000; 5. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5, $6,769; 6. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 82.0, $4,231; 7. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 81.0; 8. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 80.5; 9. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.5; 10. Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 77.5; 11. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 75.0; 12. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.; Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.; Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta; Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D.; NS. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $182,304; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $140,752; 3. Rusty Wright, $134,712; 4. Jake Wright, $117,177; 5. Zeke Thurston, $115,046; 6. Ryder Wright, $106,835; 7. Cody Wright, $106,177; 8. Allen Boore, $98,289; 9. Heith DeMoss, $95,333; 10. Cody DeMoss, $94,768; 11. Clay Elliott, $90,048; 12. Sterling Crawley, $89,222; 13. Jesse Wright, $86,116; 14. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129; 15. Jake Watson, $78,095.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.1 seconds, $26,231; 2. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 7.2, $20,731; 3. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.3, $15,654; 4. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 7.6, $11,000; 5. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.8, $6,769; 6. (tie) Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas; Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif.; and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.3, $1,410 each; 9. Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 8.8; 10. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 9.0; 11. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 9.3; 12. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 9.5; 13. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 9.7; 14. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 10.4; 15. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 13.7. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $135,523; 2. Shane Hanchey, $122,163; 3. Hunter Herrin, $119,054; 4. Timber Moore, $118,539; 5. Cory Solomon, $97,392; 6. Riley Pruitt, $95,547; 7. Marty Yates, $94,578; 8. Cade Swor, $91,739; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $90,169; 10. Reese Riemer, $89,910; 11. Caleb Smidt, $86,469; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $83,012; 13. Blane Cox, $80,127; 14. Ryle Smith, $78,732; 15. Tyson Durfey, $74,734.

Barrel racing: 1. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 13.75 seconds, $26,231; 2. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 13.90, $20,731; 3. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.93, $15,654; 4. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.96, $11,000; 5. Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 14.02, $6,769; 6. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 14.10, $4,231; 7. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.11; 8. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.19; 9. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 14.24; 10. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 14.32; 11. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 14.40; 12. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 18.79; 13. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 18.89; 14. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 18.92; 15. Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., NT. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $205,207; 2. Kimmie Wall, $138,526; 3. Jackie Ganter, $126,387; 4. Pamela Capper, $123,736; 5. Mary Walker, $122,816; 6. Ivy Conrado, $121,160; 7. Stevi Hillman, $114,643; 8. Lisa Lockhart, $110,244; 9. Jana Bean, $105,989; 10. Sherry Cervi, $104,679; 11. Sarah Rose McDonald, $99,364; 12. Michele McLeod, $97,745; 13. Cayla (Melby) Small, $97,737; 14. Amberleigh Moore, $95,837; 15. Carley Richardson, $90,875.

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 86.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Aftershock, $26,231; 2. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 83.5, $20,731; 3. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, and Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 83.0, $13,327 each; 5. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 82.5, $6,769; 6. Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 79.0, $4,231; 7. (tie) Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho; Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif.; Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M.; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., NS. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $208,220; 2. Joe Frost, $133,263; 3. Brennon Eldred, $127,034; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, $123,534; 5. Jeff Askey, $119,339; 6. Jordan Spears, $114,148; 7. Cody Teel, $112,194; 8. Shane Proctor, $111,031; 9. Rorey Maier, $109,402; 10. Scottie Knapp, $108,099; 11. Garrett Smith, $104,429; 12. Cody Rostockyj, $102,800; 13. Garrett Tribble, $92,592; 14. Tim Bingham, $91,321; 15. Tyler Smith, $90,814.


Advertisement
Advertisement

TheFlashToday.com photos by DUDLEY BARKER. Order yours at DudleyDoRight.com, and be sure to check out his rodeo history in photographs, Five Decades of Rodeo.


 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply