Crawley wins Round 5, increases lead atop world standings

Advertisement
Jacobs Crawley, shown during the 2016 National Finals Rodeo, was one of the local cowboys to cash in at Fort Worth's Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show. || Courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/dudleydoright.com

FLASH STAFF REPORT
TheFlashToday.com

(December 6, 2016) — Jacobs Crawley doesn’t appear ready to relinquish his reign as world champion in saddle bronc riding.

The Stephenville High School graduate, owner of a local business and 2015 world champion saw his lead drop to a shade over $1,000 through four rounds of the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, and drew a tough challenge with four-time PRCA bucking horse of the year Medicine Woman in Round 5.

But Crawley conquered the challenge, scoring a robust 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s prized bronc, winning the go-round and more than $26,000, jumping to fifth in the average and, most importantly, stretching his world lead back to more than $27,800.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Three local team ropers earned money in Round 5, led by Stephenville header Kaleb Driggers. Partnered with Burleson heeler and 2016 PRCA All-Around Cowboy Junior Nogueira, Driggers split the top two spots in the round with a blistering time of 4.0 seconds. They won more than $23,000 each, moved to fourth in the average and are second in the world behind average leaders Luke Brown, header of Stephenville and Jake Long, heeler of Morgan Mill.

Lipan heeler Paul Eaves and heading partner Clay Smith were fifth in 5.5 seconds in round five, while Morgan Mill heeler Dakota Kirchenschlager and heading partner Tyler Wade took sixth.

Marty Yates continues to earn large paydays in the rounds. The Stephenville cowboy and Huckabay High School graduate pushed his five-round total to almost $70,000 by placing second in 7.4 seconds Monday. That’s almost $50,000 in two nights for Yates, who won Sunday’s Round 4 in 6.8.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Here’s a look at photos from Round 5, all by DUDLEY BARKER/DudleyDoRight.com, followed by updated standings.

All-around world standings: 1. Junior Nogueira, $175,036; 2. Dustin Bird, $167,925; 3. Russell Cardoza, $158,464; 4. Clayton Hass, $154,069; 5. Clay Smith, $143,578; 6. Caleb Smidt, $137,200; 7. Josh Peek, $126,603; 8. JoJo LeMond, $112,623; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $101,897; 10. Ryle Smith, $99,862; 11. Shay Carroll, $94,076; 12. Rhen Richard, $81,497.

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 89 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez, $26,231; 2. Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 88, $20,731; 3. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 87, $15,654; 4. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 86, $8,885 each; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; and Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 84.5, $1,410 each; 9. Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 84; 10. Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 83.5; 11. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82; 12. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 77.5; 13. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 75.0; 14. (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., NS. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 424.5 points on five head; 2. Clayton Biglow, 423.5; 3. Caleb Bennett, 418.5; 4. Jake Vold, 412.5; 5. Richmond Champion, 401.0; 6. J.R. Vezain, 399.5. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $264,060; 2. Caleb Bennett, $185,436; 3. Tanner Aus, $173,806; 4. Clayton Biglow, $154,564; 5. Jake Vold, $149,834; 6. Orin Larsen, $148,296; 7. R.C. Landingham, $139,217; 8. Winn Ratliff, $117,295; 9. Jake Brown, $114,782; 10. Wyatt Denny, $107,400; 11. Ty Breuer, $103,330; 12. Evan Jayne, $91,581; 13. J.R. Vezain, $86,316; 14. Richmond Champion, $81,284; 15. Jessy Davis, $77,801.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 3.6, $20,731; 3. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 3.7, $15,654; 4. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9, $11,000; 5. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.0, $6,769; 6. (tie) Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.1, $2,115 each; 8. Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.2; 9. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.4; 10. Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.8; 11. Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 5.3; 12. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 7.1; 13. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 7.6; 14. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 7.8; 15. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, NT. Average standings: 1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Matt Reeves, 20.0 seconds on five head; 3. Jason Thomas, 20.9; 4. Nick Guy, 26.6; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 31.0; 6. J.D. Struxness, 15.8 on four. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $183,035; 2. J.D. Struxness, $175,877; 3. Jason Thomas, $150,560; 4. Matt Reeves, $141,927; 5. Clayton Hass, $139,073; 6. Ty Erickson, $124,942; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $105,067; 8. Baylor Roche, $89,405; 9. Billy Bugenig, $88,458; 10. Nick Guy, $84,462; 11. Josh Peek, $81,397; 12. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 13. Cody Cabral, $77,639; 14. Trevor Knowles, $75,423; 15. Riley Duvall, $72,588.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, and Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 4.0 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.2, $15,654; 4. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.3, $11,000; 5. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.5, $6,769; 6. Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 9.4, $4,231; 7. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.5; 8. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 9.8; 9. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 9.9; 10. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.0; 11. Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 10.2; 12. (tie) Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore.; Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas; NT. Average standings: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 28.6 seconds on five head; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 31.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 33.2; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 19.0 on four; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 23.8; 6. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 24.2. World standings (headers): 1. Luke Brown, $178,936; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $173,592; 3. Riley Minor, $155,012; 4. Dustin Bird, $153,846; 5. Clay Smith, $146,265; 6. Erich Rogers, $135,031; 7. Levi Simpson, $129,191; 8. Matt Sherwood, $113,330; 9. Colby Lovell, $106,591; 10. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 11. Tyler Wade, $96,760; 12. Zac Small, $88,153; 13. Garrett Rogers, $82,937; 14. Cody Snow, $78,295; 15. Coleman Proctor, $76,254. World standings (heelers): 1. Jake Long, $175,591; 2. Junior Nogueira, $173,592; 3. Brady Minor, $153,504; 4. Paul Eaves, $147,554; 5. Russell Cardoza, $147,185; 6. Jeremy Buhler, $138,369; 7. Cory Petska, $136,257; 8. Quinn Kesler, $113,299; 9. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $102,986; 10. Travis Graves, $90,796; 11. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 12. Dugan Kelly, $84,087; 13. Billie Jack Saebens, $83,039; 14. Wesley Thorp, $82,586; 15. Jake Minor, $82,358.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Medicine Woman, $26,231; 2. Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 87, $20,731; 3. (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 86.5, $13,327 each; 5. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85.5, $6,769; 6. Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 85, $4,231; 7. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5; 8. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82.5; 9. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 81.5; 10. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 80; 11. (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah; Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah; and Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., NT. Average standings: 1. Jake Wright, 414.5 points on five head; 2. Allen Boore, 411; 3. Jake Watson, 410.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 345.5 on four; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 331; 6. Zeke Thurston, 330.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $212,766; 2. Ryder Wright, $185,527; 3. Rusty Wright, $152,904; 4. Jake Wright, $144,677; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, $140,752; 6. Zeke Thurston, $138,738; 7. Allen Boore, $132,347; 8. Cody DeMoss, $118,037; 9. Cody Wright, $111,677; 10. Heith DeMoss, $110,987; 11. Sterling Crawley, $109,953; 12. Jake Watson, $106,653; 13. Jesse Wright, $104,943; 14. Clay Elliott, $103,375; 15. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Tie-down roping: 1. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 6.7 seconds, $26,231; 2. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 7.4, $20,731; 3. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.9, $15,654; 4. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.0, $11,000; 5. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.6, $6,769; 6. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 8.7, $4,231; 7. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 9.7; 8. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 10.2; 9. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 11.9; 10. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 13.3; 11. Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 19.1; 12. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla.; Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.; Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas; Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., NT. Average standings: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 41.4 seconds on five head; 2. Riley Pruitt, 43.0; 3. Hunter Herrin, 43.4; 4. Cade Swor, 44.5; 5. Tyson Durfey, 52.2; 6. Timber Moore, 55.5. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $170,638; 2. Hunter Herrin, $151,419; 3. Marty Yates, $141,539; 4. Cade Swor, $140,181; 5. Shane Hanchey, $133,163; 6. Caleb Smidt, $123,700; 7. Timber Moore, $118,539; 8. Matt Shiozawa, $114,320; 9. Cory Solomon, $108,392; 10. Riley Pruitt, $106,547; 11. Blane Cox, $105,089; 12. Tyson Durfey, $102,657; 13. Reese Riemer, $95,410; 14. Ryle Smith, $94,386; 15. Ryan Jarrett, $90,169.

Barrel racing: 1. Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 13.62 seconds, $26,231; 2. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.76, $20,731; 3. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 13.80, $15,654; 4. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 13.84, $11,000; 5. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 13.88, $6,769; 6. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 13.89, $4,231; 7. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.94; 8. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 13.99; 9. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.04; 10. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 14.05; 11. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 14.06; 12. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.10; 13. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 18.76; 14. Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 18.84; 15. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 19.03. Average standings: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 68.90 seconds on five runs; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 69.15; 3. Pamela Capper, 69.32; 4. Kimmie Wall, 74.03; 5. Sherry Cervi, 74.25; 6. Jana Bean, 74.46. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $220,438; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $170,321; 3. Kimmie Wall, $164,757; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $150,837; 5. Michele McLeod, $144,707; 6. Sherry Cervi, $143,602; 7. Jackie Ganter, $142,041; 8. Pamela Capper, $139,389; 9. Ivy Conrado, $134,275; 10. Sarah Rose McDonald, $126,864; 11. Mary Walker, $122,816; 12. Stevi Hillman, $121,412; 13. Jana Bean, $114,874; 14. Cayla (Melby) Small, $101,967; 15. Carley Richardson, $95,106.

Bull riding: 1. Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M., 87 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Breaking Bad, $26,231; 2. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 86.5, $20,731; 3. Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 86, $15,654; 4. Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 85, $11,000; 5. Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 83.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, and Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 81, $2,115 each; 8. Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 77.5; 9. (tie) Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho; Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho; Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., NT. Average standings: 1. Shane Proctor, 422 points on five head; 2. Joe Frost, 336 on four; 3. Brennon Eldred, 253 on three; 4. Sage Kimzey, 251.5; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 171.5 on two; 6. Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 160. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $228,951; 2. Shane Proctor, $179,993; 3. Joe Frost, $174,302; 4. Brennon Eldred, $160,034; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, $149,765; 6. Jeff Askey, $134,993; 7. Scottie Knapp, $134,329; 8. Jordan Spears, $129,802; 9. Garrett Smith, $122,621; 10. Cody Teel, $112,194; 11. Rorey Maier, $109,402; 12. Cody Rostockyj, $104,915; 13. Tyler Smith, $101,814; 14. Garrett Tribble, $92,592; 15. Tim Bingham, $91,321.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply