Brown, Long strengthen grip on team roping lead

Advertisement
Luke Brown and Jake Long won Round 6, strengthening their hold on the top of the team roping heading and heeling world standings. || Photo courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/DudleyDoRight.com

Flash Staff Report
TheFlashToday.com

(December 7, 2016) — Stephenville header Luke Brown and Morgan Mill heeler Jake Long took another big step toward world championships Tuesday night, when they won Round 6 of the National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas.

Brown and Long became the first team to top $200,000 this season when roped head and heels in 4.2 seconds Tuesday, pocketing more than $26,000 each for the win. They currently lead the average by 8.2 seconds and the world by more than $30,000.

Reigning saddle bronc world champ Jacobs Crawley topped the $200,000 plateau on Monday, and won another $8,885 Tuesday when he split second and third with a ride worth 83.5 points. Crawley maintains a $26,000 margin atop the world standings, and has crept back to a tie for fourth in the average with four rounds remaining.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Marty Yates has been dominant in the tie-down roping since falling out of the average with misses in rounds two and three. Yates won Round 4 in 6.8 seconds, the fastest time of this NFR, took second in Round 5 and split second and third in Round 6 in 7.6. That’s about $65,000 the last three nights and, combined with his second-place run in Round 1, more than $85,000 for these finals.

Richmond Champion finally broke through Tuesday, splitting second and third in Round 6 bareback riding with 85 pints. The past Tarleton standout and current Dublin resident earned more than $18,000.

Photos below are courtesy DUDLEY BARKER. View and order your own at DudleyDoRight.com, and while you’re there check out his photo history book, Five Decades of Rodeo. Following the photo gallery are the updated standings.

Sixth Performance Results, Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2016

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

All-around world standings: 1. Dustin Bird, $183,720; 2. Junior Nogueira, $175,036; 3. Russell Cardoza, $174,259; 4. Clayton Hass, $154,069; 5. Clay Smith, $143,578; 6. Josh Peek, $137,603; 7. Caleb Smidt, $137,200; 8. JoJo LeMond, $112,623; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $101,897; 10. Ryle Smith, $99,862; 11. Shay Carroll, $94,076; 12. Rhen Richard, $81,497.

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 85.5 points on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy, $26,231; 2. (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 85, $18,192 each; 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 84.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, and Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 84, $5,500 each; 7. Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 83.5; 8. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82.5; 9. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82; 10. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 80.5; 12. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 79; 13. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 78.5; 14. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 76; 15. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 73. Average standings: 1. Clayton Biglow, 507 points on six head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 506.5; 3. Caleb Bennett, 499; 4. Jake Vold, 498; 5. Richmond Champion, 486; 6. J.R. Vezain, 482. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $264,060; 2. Caleb Bennett, $185,436; 3. Tanner Aus, $184,806; 4. Jake Vold, $176,065; 5. Orin Larsen, $166,488; 6. Clayton Biglow, $154,564; 7. R.C. Landingham, $139,217; 8. Jake Brown, $120,282; 9. Winn Ratliff, $117,295; 10. Wyatt Denny, $107,400; 11. Ty Breuer, $103,330; 12. Richmond Champion, $99,477; 13. Evan Jayne, $97,081; 14. J.R. Vezain, $86,316; 15. Jessy Davis, $77,801.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La.; Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif.; and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 3.6 seconds, $20,872 each; 4. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 3.8, $11,000; 5. (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.0, $5,500 each; 7. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.2; 8. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.4; 9. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.7; 10. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 5.4; 11. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.0; 12. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 9.7; 13. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn.; Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La.; and Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 23.6 seconds on six head; 2. Matt Reeves, 24.2; 3. Jason Thomas, 26.3; 4. Nick Guy, 34.6; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 35.4; 6. Riley Duvall, 22.5 on five. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $203,906; 2. J.D. Struxness, $175,877; 3. Jason Thomas, $150,560; 4. Matt Reeves, $141,927; 5. Clayton Hass, $139,073; 6. Ty Erickson, $124,942; 7. Billy Bugenig, $109,330; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $105,067; 9. Riley Duvall, $93,460; 10. Josh Peek, $92,397; 11. Baylor Roche, $89,405; 12. Nick Guy, $84,462; 13. Cody Cabral, $83,139; 14. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 15. Trevor Knowles, $80,923.

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.2 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.; Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla.; and Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3, $15,795 each; 5. Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 4.5, $6,769; 6. Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.8, $4,231; 7. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 8.9; 8. Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 9.3; 9. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 9.5; 10. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 9.6; 11. Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 10.2; 12. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 19.1; 13. (tie) Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore.; and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, NT. Average standings: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 32.8 seconds on six head; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 41.0; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 42.8; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 28.5 on five; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 33.1; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 42.9. World standings (headers): 1. Luke Brown, $205,167; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $173,592; 3. Dustin Bird, $169,641; 4. Riley Minor, $155,012; 5. Clay Smith, $146,265; 6. Erich Rogers, $135,031; 7. Levi Simpson, $129,191; 8. Matt Sherwood, $113,330; 9. Colby Lovell, $106,591; 10. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 11. Tyler Wade, $103,529; 12. Garrett Rogers, $98,731; 13. Coleman Proctor, $92,049; 14. Zac Small, $88,153; 15. Cody Snow, $82,525. World standings (heelers): 1. Jake Long, $201,822; 2. Junior Nogueira, $173,592; 3. Russell Cardoza, $162,980; 4. Brady Minor, $153,504; 5. Paul Eaves, $147,554; 6. Jeremy Buhler, $138,369; 7. Cory Petska, $136,257; 8. Quinn Kesler, $113,299; 9. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $109,755; 10. Billie Jack Saebens, $98,834; 11. Jake Minor, $98,152; 12. Travis Graves, $90,796; 13. Dugan Kelly, $88,318; 14. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 15. Wesley Thorp, $82,586.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 88.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Black Hills, $26,231; 2. Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 87, $20,731; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 84, $15,654; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 83.5, $8,885 each; 6. (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5, $2,115 each; 8. (tie) Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, and Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 81; 10. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 77.5; 11. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 72; 12. (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah; Jake Wright, Milford, Utah; Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.; Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, NS. Average standings: 1. Jake Watson, 497.5 points on six head; 2. Allen Boore, 494.5; 3. Zeke Thurston, 419 on five; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 414.5; 6. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 404. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $221,650; 2. Ryder Wright, $185,527; 3. Zeke Thurston, $164,969; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, $156,406; 5. Rusty Wright, $152,904; 6. Jake Wright, $144,677; 7. Allen Boore, $141,232; 8. Jake Watson, $127,384; 9. Cody DeMoss, $118,037; 10. Cody Wright, $113,793; 11. Heith DeMoss, $110,987; 12. Sterling Crawley, $109,953; 13. Clay Elliott, $105,491; 14. Jesse Wright, $104,943; 15. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 7.4 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 7.6, $18,192 each; 4. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 7.8, $11,000; 5. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.9, $6,769; 6. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.1, $4,231; 7. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 8.2; 8. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8.3; 9. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 10.7; 10. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 12.3; 11. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 17.0; 12. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 18.8; 13. (tie) Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas; Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas; and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, NT. Average standings: 1. Riley Pruitt, 51.2 seconds on six head; 2. Hunter Herrin, 51.3; 3. Cade Swor, 55.2; 4. Tyson Durfey, 59.6; 5. Cory Solomon, 68.1; 6. Marcos Costa, 71.1. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $188,831; 2. Marty Yates, $159,732; 3. Hunter Herrin, $158,188; 4. Cade Swor, $140,181; 5. Shane Hanchey, $133,163; 6. Tyson Durfey, $128,888; 7. Caleb Smidt, $123,700; 8. Timber Moore, $118,539; 9. Blane Cox, $116,089; 10. Matt Shiozawa, $114,320; 11. Cory Solomon, $112,623; 12. Riley Pruitt, $106,547; 13. Reese Riemer, $95,410; 14. Ryle Smith, $94,386; 15. Ryan Jarrett, $90,169.

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 13.46 seconds, $26,231; 2. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.57, $20,731; 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.72, $15,654; 4. (tie) Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., and Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 13.76, $8,885 each; 6. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 13.85, $4,231; 7. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.86; 8. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 13.94; 9. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.96; 10. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.04; 11. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 18.71; 12. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 18.79; 13. Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 18.95; 14. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 19.23; 15. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 23.83. Average standings: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 82.66 seconds on six runs; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 83.11; 3. Kimmie Wall, 87.49; 4. Sherry Cervi, 87.97; 5. Jana Bean, 88.03; 6. Pamela Capper, 88.11. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $229,323; 2. Kimmie Wall, $190,987; 3. Lisa Lockhart, $170,321; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $159,722; 5. Sherry Cervi, $159,256; 6. Michele McLeod, $144,707; 7. Jackie Ganter, $142,041; 8. Pamela Capper, $139,389; 9. Jana Bean, $135,605; 10. Ivy Conrado, $134,275; 11. Sarah Rose McDonald, $126,864; 12. Stevi Hillman, $125,643; 13. Mary Walker, $122,816; 14. Cayla (Melby) Small, $101,967; 15. Carley Richardson, $95,106.

Bull riding: 1. Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 90.5 points on Growney Brothers Rodeo’s Crystal Deal, $26,231; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 87.5, $18,192 each; 4. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., 85.5, $11,000; 5. Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M., 84.5, $6,769; 6. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 83, $4,231; 7. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 82; 8. (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho; Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., NS. Average standings: 1. Shane Proctor, 505 points on six head; 2. Brennon Eldred, 343.5 on four; 3. Sage Kimzey, 339; 4. Joe Frost, 336; 5. (tie) Roscoe Jarboe and Scottie Knapp, 171.5 on two. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $247,144; 2. Brennon Eldred, $186,265; 3. Shane Proctor, $184,224; 4. Joe Frost, $174,302; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, $149,765; 6. Scottie Knapp, $141,099; 7. Jordan Spears, $140,802; 8. Jeff Askey, $134,993; 9. Rorey Maier, $127,594; 10. Garrett Smith, $122,621; 11. Cody Teel, $112,194; 12. Cody Rostockyj, $104,915; 13. Tyler Smith, $101,814; 14. Garrett Tribble, $92,592; 15. Tim Bingham, $91,321.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply