Steady Crawley stays on track at NFR

Advertisement
Jacobs Crawley, shown carrying the Texas flag into Round 7 of the National Finals Rodeo at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas Wednesday night, remains the favorite to repeat as saddle bronc riding world champion. || Photo courtesy DUDLEY BARKER/dudleydoright.com

FLASH STAFF REPORT
TheFlashToday.com

(December 8, 2016) — Jacobs Crawley was bucked off in Round 4 of the 2016 National Finals Rodeo, but his big lead entering the finals and his performance in the other six rounds, including making the money four times, has kept him on target to repeat as world champion in saddle bronc riding.

The Stephenville High School graduate and local business owner won his first world championship last year, but like everyone else in the saddle bronc riding, had to wait for 18-year old sensation Ryder Wright to cool off before he could shine at these finals.

Wright won each of the first four rounds and was within $1,000 of Crawley after the world champ was bucked off in the fourth. But Crawley came back to win Round 5, split second and fourth and fifth in Round 6 and, on Wednesday night, split second, third and fourth. He’s earned about $65,000 in round money, about $75,000 with the NFR qualifier’s bonus. His season earnings have eclipsed $237,000 and his lead over Wright is now $52,000.

Crawley has climbed back to third in the average, too, keeping him at the top of the projected world standings, which assume one will hold his place in the average and adds the average payout to current earnings.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Crawley isn’t the only local cowboy in the running for a world championship at the Super Bowl of Rodeo. Luke Brown and Jake Long, of Stephenville and Morgan Mill, respectively, missed in the team roping Wednesday, but because only one team has caught all seven head, the Erath County duo remains second in the average and first in both the world standings and projected world standings.

Tie-down roper Marty Yates also remains in contention, but only if he can continue to amass round money. Yates was fourth in 7.6 seconds Wednesday. He missed in rounds two and three, but has made the money in the other five rounds with an eye-popping average time of 7.34. With the qualifier’s bonus of $10,000 and Wednesday’s $11,000 in earnings added in, the Stephenville cowboy and Huckabay High School graduate has won more than $100,000 at the NFR, and is currently second in the world standings with more than $170,000.

Because he is out of the average, the projected world standings show Yates coming in fifth, but that doesn’t include round money he can earn the next three nights, or others missing and allowing Yates to potentially creep toward a small payout in the average.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Below are photos from Dudley Barker/dudleydoright.com, and a look at the updated standings through Round 7.

Seventh Performance Results, Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2016

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

All-around world standings: 1. Dustin Bird, $187,950; 2. Russell Cardoza, $178,489; 3. Junior Nogueira, $175,036; 4. Clayton Hass, $169,723; 5. Caleb Smidt, $155,392; 6. Clay Smith, $150,347; 7. Josh Peek, $148,603; 8. Ryan Jarrett, $112,623; 9. JoJo LeMond, $112,623; 10. Ryle Smith, $99,862; 11. Shay Carroll, $94,076; 12. Rhen Richard, $81,497.

Bareback riding: 1. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 84.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Scarlet Fever, $26,231; 2. Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 83.5, $20,731; 3. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 83, $15,654; 4. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 81.5, $11,000; 5. Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 79, $6,769; 6. (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 78, $2,115 each; 8. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 77.5; 9. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 74.5; 10. (tie) Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, and Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 74; 12. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 70; 13. Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 62; 14. (tie) Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, and Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., NS. Average standings:  1. Tim O’Connell, 590 points on seven head; 2. Caleb Bennett, 573; 3. Jake Vold, 572; 4. Clayton Biglow, 569; 5. Richmond Champion, 565; 6. J.R. Vezain, 563.5. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $284,791; 2. Caleb Bennett, $185,436; 3. Tanner Aus, $184,806; 4. Jake Vold, $176,065; 5. Orin Larsen, $168,603; 6. R.C. Landingham, $165,448; 7. Clayton Biglow, $154,564; 8. Winn Ratliff, $132,949; 9. Jake Brown, $120,282; 10. Wyatt Denny, $107,400; 11. Richmond Champion, $106,246; 12. Ty Breuer, $103,330; 13. J.R. Vezain, $97,316; 14. Evan Jayne, $97,081; 15. Jessy Davis, $79,916.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 3.8, $20,731; 3. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.9, $15,654; 4. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.1, $11,000; 5. Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.2, $6,769; 6. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 4.3, $4,231; 7. Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 4.5; 8. (tie) Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.8; 10. Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 4.9; 11. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 5.9; 12. Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 10.4; 13. J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 13.9; 14. (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., NT. Average standings: 1. Matt Reeves, 28.0 seconds on seven head; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 28.4; 3. Jason Thomas, 32.2; 4. Nick Guy, 38.8; 5. Dakota Eldridge, 38.9; 6. Clayton Hass, 29.9 on six. World standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, $203,906; 2. J.D. Struxness, $175,877; 3. Matt Reeves, $162,658; 4. Clayton Hass, $154,726; 5. Jason Thomas, $150,560; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $131,298; 7. Ty Erickson, $124,942; 8. Billy Bugenig, $109,330; 9. Josh Peek, $103,397; 10. Baylor Roche, $93,636; 11. Riley Duvall, $93,460; 12. Nick Guy, $91,231; 13. Cody Cabral, $83,139; 14. Jacob Talley, $81,033; 15. Trevor Knowles, $80,923.

Team roping: 1. Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.1 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif./Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., and Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 4.3, $18,192 each; 4. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.5, $11,000; 5. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.7, $6,769; 6. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 9.0, $4,231; 7. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 13.9; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas; Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta/Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore.; Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla.; Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas; Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, NT. Average standings: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 45.3 seconds on seven head; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 32.8 on six; 3. Clay Smith/Paul, 37.8; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 42.8; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 56.8; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 28.5 on five. World standings (headers): 1. Luke Brown, $205,167; 2. Dustin Bird, $173,872; 3. Kaleb Driggers, $173,592; 4. Riley Minor, $155,012; 5. Clay Smith, $153,034; 6. Levi Simpson, $147,383; 7. Matt Sherwood, $139,561; 8. Erich Rogers, $135,031; 9. Garrett Rogers, $109,731; 10. Colby Lovell, $106,591; 11. Kolton Schmidt, $106,147; 12. Tyler Wade, $103,529; 13. Cody Snow, $100,718; 14. Coleman Proctor, $92,049; 15. Zac Small, $88,153.World standings (heelers): 1. Jake Long, $201,822; 2. Junior Nogueira, $173,592; 3. Russell Cardoza, $167,211; 4. Jeremy Buhler, $156,561; 5. Paul Eaves, $154,323; 6. Brady Minor, $153,504; 7. Quinn Kesler, $139,530; 8. Cory Petska, $136,257; 9. Dakota Kirchenschlager, $109,755; 10. Jake Minor, $109,152; 11. Dugan Kelly, $106,510; 12. Billie Jack Saebens, $98,834; 13. Travis Graves, $90,796; 14. Shay Carroll, $84,737; 15. Wesley Thorp, $82,586.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Greeley Hat Works 2 Cookies, $26,231; 2. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas; Jake Wright, Milford, Utah; and Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia, 83.5, $15,795 each; 5. Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 81, $6,769; 6. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 80, $4,231; 7. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 76.5; 8. Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 71.5; 9. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.; Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah; Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah; Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D.; NS. Average standings: 1. Jake Watson, 581 points on seven head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 499 on six; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Jake Wright, 498; 5. Allen Boore, 494.5; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 485.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $237,445; 2. Ryder Wright, $185,527; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $182,636; 4. Zeke Thurston, $169,199; 5. Jake Wright, $160,472; 6. Rusty Wright, $152,904; 7. Jake Watson, $143,179; 8. Allen Boore, $141,232; 9. Cody DeMoss, $118,037; 10. Cody Wright, $113,793; 11. Clay Elliott, $112,260; 12. Heith DeMoss, $110,987; 13. Sterling Crawley, $109,953; 14. Jesse Wright, $104,943; 15. Chuck Schmidt, $81,129.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Tie-down roping: 1. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 7.3 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 7.5, $18,192 each; 4. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7, $11,000; 5. Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 7.8, $6,769; 6. Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 7.9, $4,231; 7. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 8.3; 8. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.8; 9. Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 9.5; 10. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 10.1; 11. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 11.2; 12. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 15.1; 13. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 17.1; 14. Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 17.8; 15. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, NT. Average standings: 1. Riley Pruitt, 59.0 seconds on seven head; 2. Cade Swor, 65.3; 3. Hunter Herrin, 66.4; 4. Tyson Durfey, 69.1; 5. Marcos Costa, 79.4; 6. Cory Solomon, 85.9. World standings: 1. Marcos Costa, $188,831; 2. Marty Yates, $170,732; 3. Hunter Herrin, $158,188; 4. Caleb Smidt, $141,892; 5. Matt Shiozawa, $140,551; 6. Cade Swor, $140,181; 7. Shane Hanchey, $133,163; 8. Tyson Durfey, $128,888; 9. Timber Moore, $118,539; 10. Blane Cox, $116,089; 11. Riley Pruitt, $113,317; 12. Cory Solomon, $112,623; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $108,361; 14. Reese Riemer, $99,641; 15. Ryle Smith, $94,386.

Barrel racing: 1. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 13.58 seconds, $26,231; 2. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.66, $20,731; 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.71, $15,654; 4. (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 13.72, $8,885 each; 6. Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 13.73, $4,231; 7. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 13.79; 8. Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 13.80; 9. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 13.82; 10. (tie) Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., and Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.86; 12. Cayla (Melby) Small, Burneyville, Okla., 14.03; 13. Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 16.13; 14. Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 18.31; 15. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 18.74. Average standings: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 96.83 seconds on seven runs; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 100.97; 3. Sherry Cervi, 101.68; 4. Jana Bean, 101.85; 5. Pamela Capper, 101.91; 6. Mary Burger, 101.99. World standings: 1. Mary Burger, $255,554; 2. Kimmie Wall, $190,987; 3. Lisa Lockhart, $179,206; 4. Sherry Cervi, $174,910; 5. Amberleigh Moore, $159,722; 6. Sarah Rose McDonald, $147,595; 7. Michele McLeod, $144,707; 8. Jackie Ganter, $142,041; 9. Pamela Capper, $139,389; 10. Jana Bean, $135,605; 11. Ivy Conrado, $134,275; 12. Stevi Hillman, $129,874; 13. Mary Walker, $122,816; 14. Carley Richardson, $103,991; 15. Cayla (Melby) Small, $101,967.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., on Bar T Rodeo’s Broken Arrow; Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, on Andrews Rodeo’s Monkey Punch; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., on Salt River Rodeo’s Big Jake; 85 points, $20,872 each; 4. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., 83.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 79, $5,500 each; 7. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 77.5; 8. (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho; Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla.; Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M.; Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah; Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D.; NS. Average standings: 1. Shane Proctor, 590 points on seven head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 418 on five; 3. Brennon Eldred, 343.5 on four; 4. Joe Frost, 336; 5. Jordan Spears, 252.5 on three; 6. Garrett Smith, 246.5. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $252,644; 2. Shane Proctor, $205,095; 3. Brennon Eldred, $186,265; 4. Joe Frost, $174,302; 5. Jordan Spears, $151,802; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, $149,765; 7. Scottie Knapp, $141,099; 8. Jeff Askey, $134,993; 9. Rorey Maier, $127,594; 10. Cody Rostockyj, $125,787; 11. Garrett Smith, $122,621; 12. Garrett Tribble, $113,464; 13. Cody Teel, $112,194; 14. Tyler Smith, $107,314; 15. Tim Bingham, $91,321.


Advertisement
Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply