Four local squads ranked among top 11 by TABC

Advertisement
Hucakbay celebrated the 200th head coaching victory of Caleb Walls this season, then rolled through a 10-0 district campaign. The Lady Indians are 27-5 entering the Region III-A playoffs. || Flash media library

FLASH STAFF REPORT
TheFlashToday.com

(January16, 2017) — Four local teams continue to hold down spots in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches top 25 polls. Stephenville’s girls are No. 11 in 4A, Huckabay’s girls No. 4 2A, Lingleville’s boys No. 8 in Class A and Hico’s girls are ranked No. 10 in 2A. Check it out:

4A Girls
1. Argyle (23-2)
2. Kennedale (25-3)
3. Liberty Hill (24-2)
4. Godley (24-4)
5. Tatum (25-0)
6. Navasota (28-3)
7. Levelland (21-4)
8. Gatesville (26-1)
9. Madisonville (19-3)
10. Devine (19-4)
11. Stephenville (19-5)
12. Houston Wheatley (21-3)
13. Boerne (19-2)
14. Brownsboro (20-5)
15. Denver City (17-5)
16. Gilmer (22-3)
17. Cleveland (15-7)
18. Brownwood (17-8)
19. Abilene Wylie (16-8)
20. Fredericksburg (21-5)
21. Bridgeport (19-5)
22. Houston Yates (20-4)
23. Orange Grove (22-4)
24. Wharton (21-6)
25 Bullard (22-5)

2A Girls
1. Claude (24-0)
2. Martin’s Mill (23-2)
3. LaPoyner (21-4)
4. Panhandle (16-6)
5. Falls City (19-4)
6. Bells (20-4)
7. Windthorst (18-3)
8. Woden (24-1)
9. Tenaha (21-4)
10. Hico (23-4)
11. Mason (22-6)
12. Weimar (20-8)
13. Stratford (17-7)
14. San Saba (23-3)
15. Centerville (19-5)
16. Era (20-2)
17. Muenster (20-5)
18. Evadale (18-5)
19. Sundown (19-4)
20. Abernathy (18-5)
21. Grapeland (21-5)
22. Haskell (21-5)
23. Shiner (19-6)
24. Joaquin (19-4)
25. Farwell (17-4)

1A Girls
1. Nazareth (22-1)
2. Dodd City (20-3)
3. Hermleigh (20-0)
4. Huckaby (20-2)
5. Garden City (17-4)
6. O’Donnell (20-3)
7. Eula (18-5)
8. Spur (19-5)
9. McMullen County (18-3)
10. Ropes (17-2)
11. Nueces Canyon (18-5)
12. Klondike (15-4)
13. ira (18-5)
14. May (16-6)
15. Slocum (16-6)
16. Moulton (18-5)
17. Lipan (14-11)
18. Leakey (16-7)
19. Slidell (18-3)
20. Blum (16-8)
21. White Deer (14-8)
22. McLean (19-4)
23. Lorenzo (18-6)
24. Apple Springs (6-6)
25. Richland Springs (12-5)

1A Boys
1. Lipan (22-1)
2. Happy (13-3)
3. Leggett (21-3)
4. Nazareth (12-9)
5. New Home (20-2)
6. Calvert (9-4)
7. Waelder (18-4)
8. Lingleville (15-4)
9. Graford (15-7)
10. Borden County (7-1)
11. Laneville (11-11)
12. Buena Vista (15-4)
13. Jayton (18-5)
14. Eula (15-6)
15. Grady (11-4)
16. Valley (8-3)
17. Shamrock (16-4)
18. Garden City (6-4)
19. Dime Box (12-7)
20. Ropes (14-2)
21. Meadow (7-4)
22. Slidell (15-8)
23. Bronte (5-6)
24. Slocum (13-10)
25. Coolidge (8-8)


Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply