Stephenville athletes win eight events in Optimist Relays

Advertisement

PHOTOS: See a photo gallery from the Optimist Relays, courtesy Dr. Chet Martin, here on the Flash!

By BRAD KEITH
TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (April 3, 2017) — Stephenville won six girls events and two on the boys side in the Optimist Relays Saturday at Lem Brock Field.

Hailey Martin won both the triple jump and long jump, while Jordan Carter topped the field in the high jump and Nadine Arredondo was victorious in the shot put, giving the Honeybees four wins in the field. Bailey McBee won the 100 meter hurdles and Kylee Ponder was fastest in the 100 meter dash for two more wins on the track.

On the boys side, the Yellow Jackets’ 4×100 meter relay team edged Abilene Wylie in one of the most excited races of the day. Stephenville, with Krece Nowak, Pacen Parker, Cole Pettit and Rett Dittfurth, finished in 43.45, two one-hundredths of a second ahead of Wylie’s 43.47.

Blake Aragon recorded the boys’ first victory in the field, clearing a personal-best 6 feet, 6 inches in the high jump. The junior attempted 6-8 to tie the school record, narrowly missing on each attempt.


Advertisement

Here are the official results from both varsity divisions:

VARSITY GIRLS

3,200 meter run
1. Maggie Marshall, Cleburne, 12:31.88
2. Audrey Boren, Brownwood, 12:50.25
3. Savanna Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 12:51.75
4. Caitlyn Cron, Cleburne, 12:59.61
5. Alexis Rex, Abilene Wylie, 13:04.32
6. Landry Rickabaugh, Midlothian Heritage, 13:17.10

4×100 meter relay
1. Midlothian Heritage (Jeane Sanders, Abigail Hendrix, Mary Greer, Allie smith), 50.22
2. Stephenville (Amber Walker, Hailey Martin, Bailey McBee, Kylee Ponder), 50.26
3. Abilene Wylie (Brianna Douglas, Madison Latham, Maci Kirk, Tatum Willingham), 50.46

800 meter run
1. Kyra Young, Brownwood, 2:23.11
2. Abbigayle Golihar, Abilene Wylie, 2:28.37
3. Alex Fowler, Brownwood, 2:31.17
4. Maci Geltmeier, Cleburne, 2:34.73
5. Darby Crysler, Brownwood, 2:35.09
6. Savannah Ivey, Stephenville, 2:35.74

100 meter hurdles
1. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 15.19
2. Ambria Brekke, Abilene Wylie, 15.79
3. Trinity Buitron, Abilene Wylie, 15.80
4. Caroline Cloy, Brownwood, 15.88
5. Kristen Pettit, Stephenville, 16.27
5. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 16.27

100 meter dash
1. Kylee Ponder, Stephenville, 12.16
2. Tristan Escamilla, Brownwood, 12.46
3. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 12.52
4. Tatum Willingham, Abilene Wylie, 12.58
5. Chloe Goodman, Stephenville, 12.76
6. Laiken Ratliff, Brownwood, 12.87
6. Jaycee Lenz, Brownwood, 12.87

4×200 meter relay
1. Brownwood (Aleyia Cotton, Jamicah Bushnell, Davalynn Monroe, Tristan Escamilla), 1:48.00
2. Stephenville (Kristen Pettit, Bailey McBee, Hailey Martin, Kylee Ponder), 1:48.50
3. Abilene Wylie (Kylie Thornton, Maci Kirk, Tatum Willingham, Madison Latham), 1:48.53
4. Midlothian Heritage (Jenae Sanders, Kaylee Keasler, Saige Klor, Mary Greer), 1:50.36

400 meter run
1. Brianna Douglas, Abilene Wylie, 1:00.39
2. Alyssa Couey, Brownwood, 1:01.39
3. Allie Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 1:03.52
4. Melissa Vasquez, Abilene Wylie, 1:03.56
5. Kassidy Nowak, Stephenville, 1:05.26
6. Hannah Jones, Cleburne, 1:06.94

300 meter hurdles
1. Trinity Buitron, Brownwood, 47.44
2. Kristen Pettit, Stephenville, 47.49
3. Payton Wall, Stephenville, 48.23
4. Kylie Thornton, Abilene Wylie, 49.34
5. Rosia Collins, Abilene Wylie, 49.42
6. Amy Compean, Brownwood, 50.26

200 meter dash
1. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 26.40
2. Abigail Hendrix, Midlothian Heritage, 27.17
3. Jamicah Bushnell, Brownwood, 28.48
4. Maci Kirk, Abilene Wylie, 28.54
5. Ashley Medina, Abilene Wylie, 28.89
6. Ciara Johnston, Stephenville, 28.93

1,600 meter run
1. Maggie Marshall, Cleburne, 5:35.19
2. Maci Geltmeier, Cleburne, 5:38.24
3. Alex Fowler, Brownwood, 5:40.55
4. Izzy Lawrence, Brownwood, 5:43.18
5. Savanna Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 5:52.89
6. Emily Kirbo, Stephenville, 6:13.43

4×400 meter relay
1. Abilene Wylie (Abbigayle Golihar, Melissa Vasquez, Kylie Thornton, Brianna Douglas), 4:11.98
2. Midlothian Heritage (Abigail Hendrix, Saige Klor, Mary Greer, Allie Smith), 4:15.72
3. Brownwood (Alyssa Couey, Jaycee Lenz, Trinity Buitron, Kyra Young), 4:17.86
4. Stephenville (Amber Walker, Chloe Goodman, Kassidy Nowak, Payton Wall), 4:18.99

High jump
1. Jordan Carter, Stephenville, 5-02
2. Danielle Nasser, Abilene Wylie, 5-00
3. Torrey Miller, Brownwood, 4-08
4. Kristen Pettit, Stephenville, J4-08
5. Alyssa Couey, Brownwood, J4-08
6. Cheyenne Stroope, Brownwood, J4-08

Pole vault
1. Kayla McFarden, Brownwood, 10-00
2. Trinity Buitron, Brownwood, J10-00
3. Landri Wilson, Abilene Wylie, 9-00
4. Caitlyn Tucker, Brownwood, 7-06

Long jump
1. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 16-03.75
2. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 16-01.25
3. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 15-10
4. Saige Klor, Midlothian Heritage, 15-04.5
5. Rosia Collins, Abilene Wylie, 15-01.75
6. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie, 14-11.50

Triple jump
1. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 35-07.25
2. Saige Klor, Midlothian Heritage, 33-05.25
3. Jaycee Lenz, Brownwood, 32-07
4. Chloe Goodman, Stephenville, 32-01.5
5. Kali Bramlett, Stephenville, 31-08.75
6. Caroline Cloy, Brownwood, 30-11.5

Discus throw
1. Cheyanne Ellett, Brownwood, 109-02
2. Nadine Arredondo, Stephenville, 107-01
3. Alyssa Northcutt, Stephenville, 105-01
4. Madelyn Young, Abilene Wylie, 104-09
5. Julia Goerig, Midlothian Heritage, 103-03
6. Alexis Larrea, Brownwood, 100-09

Shot put
1. Nadine Arredondo, Stephenville, 37-09
2. Vicki Dahl, Stephenville, 35-00
3. Alyssa Preston, Brownwood, 33-09
4. Mariela Garcia, Abilene Wylie, 31-10
5. Keirstyn Catron, Cleburne, 31-06
6. Aubreyanna Ziegler, Stephenville, 31-05


Advertisement

VARSITY BOYS

3,200 meter run
1. Rylan Light, Cleburne, 10:57.92
2. Kyle Penwarden, Midlothian Heritage, 10:59.05
3. Jon Michael Hernandez, Abilene Wylie, 11:05.06
4. Lane Rust, Stephenville, 11:16.47
5. Gunnar Ponivas, Midlothian Heritage, 11:25.91
6. Christian Brown, Stephenville, 11:43.53

4×100 meter relay
1. Stephenville (Krece Nowak, Pacen Parker, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth), 43.45
2. Abilene Wylie (Brady Horn, Zachary Smith, Cameron Hanna, Cody Calhoun), 43.47
3. Midlothian Heritage (Raja Banks, Christian Elliott, Rodney Richmond, Jorden Thompson), 43.81
4. Cleburne (Julius Kelley, Michael Holland, Isaias Jones, Isaiah Romero), 45.86

800 meter run
1. Evan Reyes, Abilene Wylie, 2:02.50
2. Evan Cantrell, Abilene Wylie, 2:04.47
3. Tyler Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 2:08.53
4. Joshua Estrada, Brownwood, 2:11.26
5. Malachi Klor, Midlothian Heritage, 2:13.07
6. Lane Rust, Stephenville, 2:16.68

100 meter hurdles
1. Kaden Smith, Cleburne, 15.87
2. Xavier Armenta, Brownwood, 15.98
3. Jared Stamey, Abilene Wylie, 16.43
4. Ethan Whitehead, Cleburne, 16.76
5. Tommy Bowden, Brownwood, 16.86
6. Isaiah McCrary, Midlothian Heritage, 18.07

100 meter dash
1. Zachary Smith, Abilene Wylie, 10.81
2. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 10.94
3. Braden Jetton, Brownwood, 11.06
4. Christian Elliott, Midlothian Heritage, 11.12
5. Rett Dittfurth, Stephenville, 11.24
6. Cody Calhoun, Abilene Wylie, 11.29

4×200 meter relay
1. Midlothian Heritage (Raja Banks, Christian Elliott, Rodney Richmond, Jorden Thompson), 1:31.61
2. Brownwood (Patrick Nash, Braden Jetton, AJ McCarty, Gavin Jefferson), 1:32.77
3. Stephenville (Kyle Lindsey, Krece Nowak, Cole Pettit, Rett Dittfurth), 1:33.15
4. Abilene Wylie (Brady Horn, Hayden Keidl, Cameron Hanna, Cody Calhoun), 1:33.54
5. Cleburne (Julius Kelley, Michael Henager, Isaias Jones, Isaiah Romero), 1:36.54

400 meter run
1. Michael Holland, Cleburne, 52.32
2. Evan Reyes, Abilene Wylie, 52.63
3. Jackson Smith, Abilene Wylie, 53.51
4. Jason Sanchez, Brownwood, 53.53
5. Tyler Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 53.97
6. Jake March, Abilene Wylie, 54.61

300 meter hurdles
1. Xavier Armenta, Brownwood, 41.15
2. Tommy Bowden, Brownwood, 42.67
3. Cassidy Smith, Stephenville, 43.10
4. Isaiah McCrary, Midlothian Heritage, 43.12
5. Kaden Smith, Cleburne, 44.29
6. Dre Washington, Midlothian Heritage, 44.56

200 meter dash
1. Braden Jetton, Brownwood, 22.76
2. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 23.25
3. Cameron Hanna, Abilene Wylie, 23.87
4. Pacen Parker, Stephenville, 24.11
5. Michael Henager, Cleburne, 24.42
6. Nathan Gaskamp, Midlothian Heritage, 24.72

1,600 meter run
1. Evan Cantrell, Abilene Wylie, 4:50.30
2. Rylan Light, Cleburne, 4:58.44
3. Jon Michael Hernandez, Abilene Wylie, 5:00.23
4. Kyle Penwarden, Midlothian Heritage, 5:06.32
5. Gunnar Ponivas, Midlothian Heritage, 5:14.09
6. Logan Dick, Brownwood, 5:14.17

4×400 meter relay
1. Abilene Wylie (Jackson Smith, Hayden Keidl, Evan Reyes, Zachary Smith), 3:30.61
2. Midlothian Heritage (Rodney Richmond, Tyler Walker, Raja Banks, Jorden Thompson), 3:32.34
3. Brownwood (Kirk Vickers, Jason Sanchez, Zach Strong, Xavier Armenta), 3:33.30
4. Stephenville (Kyle Lindsey, Cassidy Smith, Gage Graham, Cole Pettit), 3:35.35

High jump
1. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 6-06
2. Hayden Keidl, Abilene Wylie, 6-02
3. Kyle Lindsey, Stephenville, 5-10
4. Michael Holland, Midlothian Heritage, 5-08
5. Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, J5-08
6. Zach Strong, Brownwood, 5-06

Pole vault
1. Paul David Quillin, Brownwood, 14-00
2. Dre Washington, Midlothian Heritage, 12-00
3. Michael Holland, Cleburne, J12-00
4. Bailey Hicks, Abilene Wylie, 11-06
5. Hogan Keasler, Midlothian Heritage, J11-06
6. Aaron Menchaco, Brownwood, 10-06

Long jump
1. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 21-02.5
2. Kirk Vickers, Brownwood, 20-04.5
3. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 20-02
4. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 19-10
5. Keidl Hayden, Abilene Wylie, 19-06
6. Jorden Thompson, Midlothian Heritage, 19-05

Triple jump
1. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 43-06.75
2. Jorden Thompson, Midlothian Heritage, 42-05.75
3. Rodney Richmond, Midlothian Heritage, 42-03
4. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 42-01
5. Kirk Vickers, Brownwood, 41-08
6. Michael Holland, Midlothian Heritage, 40-08

Discus throw
1. Kade Parmelly, Abilene Wylie, 156-04
2. Zane Walker, Stephenville, 128-03
3. Trent Nolan, Cleburne, 123-08
4. Blaize Infinger, Brownwood, 119-06
5. Cody Ashmore, Midlothian Heritage, 115-00
6. Nathan Gaskamp, Midlothian Heritage, 112-00

Shot put
1. Kade Parmelly, Abilene Wylie, 49-01
2. Pacen Parker, Stephenville, 43-06.25
3. Riley Bailey, Abilene Wylie, 42-02.25
4. Austin Borcik, Abilene Wylie, 40-04.25
5. Trent Noaln, Cleburne, 40-03.5
6. Ragan Wood, Stephenville, 39-05


Advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply