Hico, De Leon sending slew of athletes to regional meet

Advertisement
Shelby Polk || Maaike's Sport Photography

Flash Staff Report
TheFlashToday.com

(April 22, 2017) — Hico and De Leon are combining to send 12 individuals and six relays on to the Region II-2A Track and Field Meet.

De Leon’s boys won two events, with Calvin Martin high jumping 6 feet, 3 inches, an inch above his closest challenger, and Orson Sylva crossing the line first in the 110 meter hurdles in 15.47 seconds. For the Lady Cats, Kailson Brinson is area champ in the 200 meter dash in 26.64.

Shelby Polk and Ethan Warren of Hico also won events at the area meet Thursday. Polk took first in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 48.46 seconds, while Warren was first across the line in the boys 800 meter run in 2:03.66.

The regional meet is next Friday and Saturday, April 28-29, at Porcupine Stadium in Springtown.


Advertisement

Below is a list of all the places earned  at the era meet by De Lon and Hico girls and boys, with the top four finishers in each event advancing tom area to regionals:

Girls

100 meter dash

3. Amanda Knowles, Hico, 13.07

5. Whitney Beach, De Leon, 13.35

6. Coral Sparger, De Leon, 13.78

200 meter dash

1. Kailson Brinson, De Leon, 26.64

400 meter dash

3. Kaylee Roach, Hico, 1:03.47

800 meter run

5. Christina Moreno, Hico, 2:46.70

1,600 meter run

4. Taylor Welch, De Leon, 6:05.41

3,200 meter run

3. Taylor Welch, De Leon, 12:53.67

100 meter hurdles

2. Shelby Polk, HIco, 16.32

3. Sydney Polk, Hico, 16.35

300 meter hurdles

1. Shelby Polk, Hico, 48.46

5. Lauryl Stegall, Hico, 50.64

4×100 meter relay

2. HIco, 52.01

4×200 meter relay

2. De Leon, 1:50.30

5. Hico, 1:53.99

4×400 meter relay

3. Hico, 4:16.36

Discus

5. Christina Cruz, Hico, 90-3

6. Bailey Whiteley, De Leon, 88-2

High jump

4. Sydney Polk, Hico, 4-10

Pole Vault

5. Jenna McLean, Hico, 8-6

6. Shelby Polk, Hico, 7-6

Long jump

2. Shelby Polk, Hico, 16-4.25

5. Coral Sparger, De Leon, 15-7

6. Whitney Beach, De Leon, 15-6.25

Triple jump

2. Sydney Polk, Hico, 34-11.75


Sydney Polk || Maaike’s Sport Photography

Boys

100 meter dash

4. Calvin Martin, De Leon, 11.43

400 meter dash

2. Ethan Warren, Hico, 51.97

800 meter run

1. Ethan Warren, Hico, 2:03.66

3. Noble Adams, De Leon, 2:06.44

3,200 meter run

5. Reginald Xavier Reyna, De Leon, 12:01.11

110 meter hurdles

1. Orson Sylva, De Leon, 15.47

300 meter hurdles

2. Orson Sylva, De Leon, 41.72

6. Tony Evans, De Leon, 45.05

4×100 meter relay

3. De Leon, 45.01

4×200 meter relay

2. De Leon, 1:32.43

4×400 meter relay

3. De Leon, 3:39.66

High jump

1. Calvin Martin, De Leon, 6-3

6. Kevin Yeager, De Leon, 5-10

Pole vault

2. Parker Wood, Hico, 12-6

4. Casen Conlee, Hico, 12-0

Long jump

4. Christopher Cox, De Leon, 20-9.25

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply