Tarleton Track & Field opens 2019 indoor season

Advertisement

LUBBOCK- Tarleton track and field teams began their season at the Red Raider Invitational hosted by Texas Tech University over the weekend.

Esmeralda Fuentes’ first place finish in the 3,000-meter run highlighted Tarleton’s day in Lubbock. Fuentes ran the 3,000-meters in a time of 10:57.16, Meagan Riley finished fifth with a time of 11:23.39.

Advertisement

Quenten Lasseter had the top-finish for the Texans, competing in the 3,000-meter run. Lasseter placed fourth, running a time of 9:08.34. Justin Botello placed sixth in the mile run with a time of 4:22.35. Rounding out the top-10 finisher for the Texans was Brandon Reasoner in the 800-meter dash. Reasoner placed seventh overall with a time of 1:54.96.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s weight throw

  1. Elena Reagan – 28′ 7.75″

Women’s 3,000-meter run (B Section)

  1. Esmeralda Fuentes – 10:57.16
  2. Meagan Riley – 11:23.39

Women’s 400-meter dash (B Section)

  1. Kylee Ponder – 59.25
  2. Jessica Ramirez – 1:01.82
  3. Annie Stevenson – 1:05.19

Women’s 200-meter dash

  1. Takehra Jones – 27.83

Women’s 60-meter dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 7.92
  2. Takehra Jones – 8.42

Women’s 60-meter hurdles

  1. Castleberry – 10.04
  2. Chandee Bachmeyer – 10.34
  3. Jill Johnson – 10:39

Women’s 600-meter dash

  1. Kamrynn Schiller – 1:32.86
  2. Arianna Stegall – 1:38.84
  3. Lightsey Puryear – 1:39.86

Women’s Shot Put

  1. Mikayla Pokorny-Morris – 36′ 11″
  2. Rebecca Halepaska – 35′ 9.25″
  3. Kristen Kuehler – 31′ 7.50″

Women’s Mile run

  1. Ande Carlton – 5:28.04
  2. Gwyneth Garcia – 5:33.44
  3. Gretzel Jimenez – 5:37.47
  4. Taylor Richards – 5:55.02

Women’s Long Jump

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 18′ 6″

Women’s 800-meter dash

  1. Alexis Terry – 2:38.62

Women’s 3,000-meter run

  1. Imani Williams – 11:50.57

Women’s 4×400-meter relay

  1. Kylee Ponder, Arianna Steagall, Jessica Ramirez, Kamrynn Schiller – 4:11.35

Men’s 3,000-meter run (B Section)

  1. Quenten Lasseter – 9:08.34
  2. Fabion Trevino – 9:35.72

Men’s 400-meter dash (B section)

  1. Jevon Wallace – 50.67
  2. Brandon McKissick – 51.25
  3. Skyler Sandusky – 52.66

Men’s 200-meter dash (B section)

  1. Jamel Anderson – 22.47

Men’s Weight Throw

  1. Colton Wood – 37′ 1.75″
  2. Jeremy Hiesler – 35′ 1.25″

Men’s 60-meter dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 6.98
  2. Timothy Gowans – 7.31

Men’s 60-meter hurdles

  1. Sullivan Sanders – 8.44
  2. Cornelius Coleman – 8.83

Men’s 600-meter dash

  1. Dahmir Pearson – 1:16.73
  2. Ikechi Iromuaya – 1:16.84

Men’s Mile Run

  1. Justin Botello – 4:22.35
  2. Kyle Doty – 4:36.44

Men’s 400-meter dash

  1. Colton Troutman – 50.21
  2. Zachary Martinez – 51.31

Men’s 800-meter dash

  1. Brandon Reasoner – 1:54.96

Men’s High Jump

  1. Rascellis Williams – 6′ 5″

Men’s 4×400-meter relay

  1. (A) Zachary Martinez, Jevon Wallace, Dahmir Pearson, Colton Troutman – 3:25.46
  2. (B) Brandon McKissick, Ikechi Iromuanya, Skyler Sandusky, Brandon Reasoner – 3:25.53
About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply