Ten first-place finishes highlights Tarleton’s big day at the East Texas Quad

Advertisement

COMMERCE – Tarleton track and field finished the East Texas Quad meet with thirty-five athletes placing top-3.

In the 400-meter dash, Tarleton took over the event. The Texans took first through fourth place. Leading the pack placing first overall was freshman Brandon McKissick (49.47). Zachary Martinez (49.81), Jevon Wallace (50.53) and Skyler Sandusky (50.56) finished second, third and fourth.

Advertisement

The TexAnns took first and second overall with Kylee Ponder winning the 400-meters with a time of 57.68. Freshman Jessica Ramirez finished second with a time of 58.57, which is a collegiate best.

In the distance races, Tarleton dominated the field. The Texans swept the 5,000-meter run placing first through fifth. Quenten Lasseter lead the pack of Texans, winning the event with a time of 14:58. Kyle Doty (15:16), Jarred Elizondo (15:19), Nicholas Mosqueda (15:24) and Fabion Trevino (15:30) placed second through fifth. In the 800-meters, Michael Simcho (1:56.36) and Justin Botello (1:58.66) finished third and fourth overall.

The TexAnns finished the 1500-meter run with the top three spots with the three runners finishing within .2 of a second from each other. Esmeralda Fuentes was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 5:06.61. Gretzel Jimenez (5:06.65) and Gwyneth Garcia (5:06.76) placed second and third. In the 800 meter run, Taylor Richards ran a season best (2:22.45) placing third overall.

In the hurdles and sprints, the Texans and TexAnns had five top-3 finishes. In the 110-meter hurdles, Cornelius Coleman (15.19) and Sullivan Sanders (15.24) placed second and third. Jamel Anderson placed second in the 200-meters (21.93) and third overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.97. Jasmine McQuirter finished second overall in the 100-meter dash, running a time of 12.62.

In the relays, the Texans 4×400-meter relay placed first and second overall. Zachary Martinez, Malik Robinson, Brandon McKissick and Jevon Wallace ran the fastest time of the meet (3:19.84) finishing in first. Placing second was Ikechi Iromuanya, Michael Simcho, Brandon Reasoner and Skyler Sandusky, running a time of 3:22.23. The TexAnns relay team, Kylee Ponder, Jessica Ramirez, Taylor Richards and Arianna Stegall, placed second overall with a time of 4:04.15.

In the throwing events, Tarleton had seven top-3 finishes. Elena Reagan had the top finish amongst the throwers placing first overall in the discus with a throw of 136′ 05″. Mikayla Morris had the best meet of her collegiate career placing first in the shot put (39′ 7.75″), second in the javelin throw (107′ 03″) and fourth in the discus throw (127′ 02″). Emily Castleberry placed third in the javelin with a throw of 100′ 05″. Kendall Dearth finished the day with two third-place finishes in the shot put (45′ 9.75″) and in the discus throw (134′ 03).

In the jumping events, the Texans and TexAnns had seven top-3 finishes including three first place finishes. Rascellis Williams placed took first in the high jump with a jump of 6′ 6.25″. The Texans took the top two spots in the long jump with Alan Palmer finishing first (22′ 5.75″) and Jevon Wallace placed second (22′ 03″). Clashon Gaffney (45′ 2.50) and Alan Palmer (42′ 0″) finished second and third overall in the triple jump.

Jasmine McQuirter had the best finish for the TexAnns in the jumping events placing first in the long jump with a leap of 17′ 9.75″. In the women’s triple jump, Trinity Wells hit a collegiate best with a jump of 35′ 1″ placing second overall.

Tarleton will head to San Angelo to compete in the David Noble Relays on April 5.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s Javelin Throw

  1. Mikayla Morris – 107′ 03″
  2. Emily Castleberry – 100′ 05″
  3. Kristen Kuehler – 99′ 08″
  4. Bailey O’Connor – 79′ 04″
  5. Rebecca Halepaska – 70′ 10″

Women’s Discus Throw

  1. Elena Reagan – 136′ 05″
  2. Mikayla Morris – 127′ 02″
  3. Kristen Kuehler – 116′ 09″
  4. Rebecca Halepaska – 109′ 09″

Women’s Long Jump

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 17′ 9.75″
  2. Hailey Martin – 16′ 1.50″
  3. Trinity Wells – 14′ 11.50″
  4. Jill Johnson – 14′ 11.25″

Women’s Pole Vault

  1. Marlaina Morgan – 10′ 1.25″

Women’s Shot Put

  1. Mikayla Morris – 39′ 7.75″
  2. Emily Castleberry – 35′ 01″
  3. Rebecca Halepaska – 34′ 7.75″
  4. Bailey O’Connor – 25′ 10.75″

Women’s High Jump

  1. Jacey Cate – 4′ 11.75″
  2. Jill Johnson – 4′ 11.75″
  3. Chandee Bachmeyer – 4′ 11.75″
  4. Gentrye Munden – 4′ 9.75″
  5. Trinity Wells – 4′ 9.75″

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Trinity Wells – 35′ 01″
  2. Chandee Bachmeyer – 34′ 9.75″
  3. Hailey Martin – 32′ 2.75″

Women’s Hammer Throw

  1. Kristen Kuehler – 112′ 04″

Women’s 1500-meter Run

  1. Esmeralda Fuentes – 5:06.61
  2. Gretzel Jimenez – 5:06.65
  3. Gwyneth Garcia – 5:06.76
  4. Karen James – 5:14.25
  5. Tara Wynne – 5:30.81

Women’s 100-meter Hurdles

  1. Jill Johnson – 16.71
  2. Emily Castleberry – 16.84
  3. Hailey Martin – 17.14
  4. Chandee Bachmeyer – 17.35

Women’s 400-meter Dash

  1. Kylee Ponder – 57.68
  2. Jessica Ramirez – 58.57
  3. Annie Stevenson – 1:01.61

Women’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.62
  2. Takehra Jones – 13.04
  3. Kinsley Troutman – 13.30
  4. Skylar Vaughn – 14.19

Women’s 800-meter Run

  1. Taylor Richards – 2:22.45

Women’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 26.07
  2. Annie Stevenson – 26.26
  3. Jessica Ramirez – 26.57
  4. Kylee Ponder – 26.77
  5. Takehra Jones – 27.21
  6. Kinsley Troutman – 27.34
  7. Chandee Bachmeyer – 27.57
  8. Jill Johnson – 28.91
  9. Bailey O’Connor – 29.04
  10. Emily Castleberry – 29.51
  11. Skylar Vaughn – 29.62

Women’s 4×400-meter Relay

  1. (A) Kylee Ponder, Jessica Ramirez, Taylor Richards, Arianna Stegall – 4:04.15
  2. (B) Annie Stevenson, Gentrye Munden, Takehra Jones, Trinity Wells – 4:14.65

Men’s Javelin Throw

  1. Jeremy Hiesler – 113′ 05″

Men’s Discus Throw

  1. Kendall Dearth – 134′ 03″
  2. Jeremy Hiesler – 133′ 09″

Men’s Long Jump

  1. Alan Palmer – 22′ 5.75″
  2. Jevon Wallace – 22′ 03″
  3. Clashon Gaffney – 21′ 11.50″

Men’s Shot Put

  1. Kendall Dearth – 45′ 9.75″
  2. Colton Wood – 38′ 4.25″

Men’s High Jump

  1. Rascellis Williams – 6′ 6.25″

Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Clashon Gaffney – 45′ 2.50″
  2. Alan Palmer – 42′ 0″

Men’s Hammer Throw

  1. Colton Wood – 129′ 08″
  2. Jeremy Hiesler – 117′ 09″

Men’s 4×100-meter Relay

  1. Hayden Dibble, Jamel Anderson, Timothy Gowans, Alan Palmer – 42.11

Men’s 1500-meter Run

  1. Kyle Doty – 4:10.94
  2. Joseph Hill – 4:17.80
  3. Brandon Reasoner – 4:21.65

Men’s 110-meter Hurdles

  1. Cornelius Coleman – 15.19
  2. Sullivan Sanders – 15.24

Men’s 400-meter Dash

  1. Brandon McKissick – 49.47
  2. Zachary Martinez – 49.81
  3. Jevon Wallace – 50.53
  4. Skyler Sandusky – 50.56
  5. Malik Robinson – 51.85
  6. Tylor Randell – 56.55

Men’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 10.97
  2. Hayden Dibble – 11.16
  3. Timothy Gowans – 11.32

Men’s 800-meter Dash

  1. Michael Simcho – 1:56.36
  2. Justin Botello – 1:58.66

Men’s 400-meter Hurdles

  1. Cornelius Coleman – 59.14
  2. Lorenzo Jones – 59.30

Men’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 21.93
  2. Alan Palmer – 22.34
  3. Brandon McKissick – 22.54
  4. Hayden Dibble – 22.79
  5. Zachary Martinez – 22.79
  6. Malik Robinson – 22.93
  7. Skyler Sandusky – 23.24
  8. Tylor Randell – 24.58

Men’s 4×400-meter Dash

  1. (A) Zachary Martinez, Malik Robinson, Brandon McKissick, Jevon Wallace – 3:19.84
  2. (B) Ikechi Iromuanya, Michael Simcho, Brandon Reasoner, Skyler Sandusky – 3:22. 23
  3. (C) Jamel Anderson, Cornelius Coleman, Sullivan Sanders, Alan Palmer – 3:24.83

Men’s 5000-meter Run

  1. Quenten Lasseter – 14:58.87
  2. Kyle Doty – 15:16.13
  3. Jarred Elizondo – 15:19.18
  4. Nicholas Mosqueda – 15:24.04
  5. Fabion Trevino – 15:30.65
About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply