Three from Henderson Jr. High break quad-county records

Advertisement
Henderson Junior High record breaking athletes Kallyn McKinney, Crece Brister, and Ryder Lambert

Three Henderson Junior High athletes came away from the Quad County District track and field meet with records as Kallyn McKinney, Crece Brister and Ryder Lambert brought home the gold.
McKinney threw a 36’9 1/2″ in the shot put and broke the 7th grade Quad County record of 36’3″ set back in 2013. She also broke a Stephenville HJH Honeybee Record set in 2017.
Brister threw 119’9″ to win first place and broke a 7th grade Quad County record set in 2018.
Lambert won first place in the High Jump with a 5’10” and tied the 8th grade boys record set in 2017.

Advertisement

Other qualifiers include:
7th grade girls
Shallan Harris 1st place High Jump 4’6″
Jaycee Young 6th place Long jump 13’4 1/2″
Audrey Brandon 4th place shot put 31’5 1/2″
Harlow, Ackermann, Young, Harris 4x200M 5th Place 1:59.29
Shallan Harris 2nd place 200M 29.16
Brandon, Gibbons, Ackermann, Dennis 4x400M 6th Place 4:42.54

8th grade girls
Seren Fowler 2nd place 2400 9:26
Kaylor Harris 3rd place High Jump 4’8″
Jalynn Groseclose 6th place 30’6 3/4″
Amara Kimble 5th place 32’2″
Hicks, Diaz, Wilson, Cameron 4×100 4th place 53.76
Jalynn Groseclose 5th place 800M 2:40.33
Jasaria Lecon 6th place 100 M 14.18
Victoria Cameron 1st place 100M 13.09
Cashon, Diaz, Harris, Lecon 5th place 4×200 1:59.73
Seren Fowler 2nd place 1600M 5:54.72
Hicks, Copeland, Groseclose, Fowler 4x400M 4:40.31

7th grade boys
Jared Horner 6th place High Jump 4’8″
Hyson Foreman 1st place High Jump 5’4″
Noah Bullion 2nd place Triple Jump 32’10 1/2″
Wyatt Kreutz 4th place Triple Jump 32’8″
Crece Brister 4th place Shot Put 36’3 1/2
Hyson Foreman 5th place Discus 97’2
Maruska, McKinney, Innocencio, Horner 4×200 5th place 1:50.17
Wacy Dill 6th place 300 hurdles 51.60
Horner, Foreman, Rodriquez, Maruska 4×400 4th place 4:15.73

8th grade boys
Christopher Foster 6th place 2400 8:30
Alex Loyola 1st place 2400 8:15
Pierce McBee 6th place Pole Vault 9’0″
Taylor Bennett 4th place discus 123’8 1/2
Mason Butchee 5th place discus 107’9
Keith, Coronado, Watkins, Lambert 3rd place 4×200 1:41.28
Dylan Coronado 6th place 200M 25.83
Ryder Lambert 4th place 200M 25.49
Christopher Foster 1600 5th place 5:23.27
Alex Loyola 1600 1st place 5:06.26
Keith, Loyola, Beaty, Lambert 4th place 4×400 3:49.58

TEAM RESULTS (14 Schools total)
8th Grade Boys 3rd Place
7th Grade Boys 6th Place
7th Grade Girls 6th Place
8th Grade Girls 5th Place

About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply