ALL-DISTRICT: Four Honeybees earn superlative awards, Hodges named Coach of the Year

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Alee McClendon was named the Co-Most Valuable Player, and junior Landri Withers was tabbed as 6-4A All-District basketball’s Offensive MVP as four Honeybee won. All of the Honeybees’ starters were honored.

The district’s Newcomer of the Year award went to sophomore Mya Wilson, and freshman Tamaiya Wesley was named the Co-6th Man of the Year.

Senior Jade Wilson and junior Jaylee Matthews were selected to the All-District First team, while juniors Katie McIrvin and Kennedy Coffee were Second Team selections.

Nine Honeybees were honored as Academic All-District Players.

Coach Jason Hodges was selected as the District 6-4A Coach of the Year.

District 6-4A Awards: 

Co-Most Valuable Player:    Jeana Douglas, Senior, Glen Rose

                                                Alee McClendon, Senior, Stephenville

Offensive MVP:                     Landri Withers, Junior, Stephenville

Co-Defensive MVP:               Caitlin Chacon, Senior, Gatesville

                                                Hannah Cantwell, Senior, Glen Rose

Newcomer of the Year:        Mya Wilson, Sophomore, Stephenville

Co-6th Man of the Year:       Morgan Lovejoy, Sophomore, Lampasas

                                                Tamaiya Wesley, Freshman, Stephenville

Coach of the Year:                Jason Hodges, Stephenville

1st Team: 

Tessa Goodwin, Junior, Brownwood

Ainsley Warren, Senior, Gatesville

Allaiya Jones, Senior, Gatesville

Aimee Flippin, Freshman, Glen Rose

Hazel Hawkins, Junior, Glen Rose

Abby Stephenson, Senior, Glen Rose

Juliana Dwamena, Junior, Lampasas

Jaylee Matthews, Junior, Stephenville

Jade Wilson, Senior, Stephenville

2nd Team: 

Jaylen Savage, Junior, Brownwood

Jenna Coward, Senior, Gatesville

Kamryn Higginbotham, Sophomore, Gatesville

Cadence Smalley, Senior, Gatesville

Zaidey Mills, Junior, Glen Rose

Taylor Allen, Senior, Lampasas

Addison McDonald, Senior, Lampasas

Kennedy Coffee, Junior, Stephenville

Katie McIrvin, Junior, Stephenville

Academic All-District: 

Alexa Arreola, Junior, Brownwood

Tessa Goodwin, Junior, Brownwood

Lexi Greer, Junior, Brownwood

CarolAnn Hetzel, Senior, Brownwood

Lindsey Larose, Senior, Brownwood

Naysa Leach, Junior, Brownwood

Brooke Price, Senior, Brownwood

Mady Pyle, Sophomore, Brownwood

Kynslee Walker, Junior, Brownwood

Charlee Barron, Freshman, Gatesville

Caitlin Chacon, Senior, Gatesville

Jenna Coward, Senior, Gatesville

Taylor Coward, Freshman, Gatesville

Kamryn Higginbotham, Sophomore, Gatesville

Allaiya Jones, Senior, Gatesville

Cade Smalley, Senior, Gatesville

Aliyah Trotter, Freshman, Gatesville

Ainsley Warren, Senior, Gatesville

Hannah Cantwell, Senior, Glen Rose

Kaydence Davis, Sophomore, Glen Rose

Jeana Douglas, Senior, Glen Rose

Samantha Ellenberger, Sophomore, Glen Rose

Aimee Flippen, Freshman, Glen Rose

Hazel Hawkins, Junior, Glen Rose

Abby Stephenson, Senior, Glen Rose

Taylor Allen, Senior, Lampasas

Jamie Ball, Freshman, Lampasas

Laurcy Bender, Junior, Lampasas

Julia Dwamena, Junior, Lampasas

Morgan Lovejoy, Sophomore, Lampasas

Addison McDonald, Senior, Lampasas

Bre Quarles, Sophomore, Lampasas

Aspen Wheeler, Freshman, Lampasas

Zoe Birdwell, Junior, Stephenville

Kennedy Coffee, Junior, Stephenville

Seren Fowler, Sophomore, Stephenville

Alee McClendon, Senior, Stephenville

Katie McIrvin, Senior, Stephenville

Jaylee Matthews, Junior, Stephenville

Jade Wilson, Senior, Stephenville

Mya Wilson, Sophomore, Stephenville

Landri Withers, Junior, Stephenville

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply