2015 Youth Fair largest ever

Advertisement

Photos and story by JESSIE HORTON

TheFlashToday.com

Erath County AgriLife Extension Agent Donna White said this year was the largest Youth Fair yet with more than 160 participants. White said last year was the largest at the time with 146 participants, but this year’s number was even higher.

“It’s really exciting to see how we just grow and grow,” White said Friday after the Youth Fair judging was complete at the 2015 Erath County Junior Livestock Show. “And what makes it even more exciting is seeing the projects get more and more complex as our regular participants get older and more experienced. Just look at all this neat stuff they’ve built, sewed , cooked, baked and all the beautiful artwork!”

Youth Fair 1 Youth Fair 2

4-H Youth Fair Good Experience for Youth

By Donna White

Erath County 4-Hers showed off their talents and heart recently at the 11th annual Youth Fair held in conjunction with the Erath County Junior Livestock Show.  Over 160 exhibits were judged at the show.  Eighteen community volunteers came out in force to judge the event!

In addition to having their items judged, 4-H members held a silent auction donating their projects and baked goods to raise money for a worthy cause.  This year proceeds from the silent auction benefit Erath County United Way and Backpack Buddy program.  It is a great way for 4-H to give back to the community. 

Sponsors for the 2015 Youth Fair were Erath County Farm Bureau, Prime Building, Cornerstone Animal Hospital, The Cottage at Wooded Oaks, Texstar Ford, Hard 8 BBQ, Woods Furniture, Square One Machines, Pack & Mail Plus, Stephenville Evening Lions Club, VB Orthopaedics, Cavitt Family, FMC, Cross B Photography, BVEH, United Cooperative Services, Bruner Auto Family, Cici’s Pizza, Andy’s Tire Service, and Wild Thymes Designs. Thanks to their sponsorship, 4-Hers were able to earn prize money for winning first, second, or third place on their projects.

Divisions chosen this year by the Youth Fair committee included Arts and Crafts, Foods, Shop Art and Photography. 

Best of Show in each division are as follows:

Arts and Crafts:  Eamonn Delaney

Foods:  Morgan Prescott

Shop Art:  Colton Back

Photography:  Jake Bagby

Additional Youth Fair Results:

SHOP ART:

Wood Working:

Jr. – 1st place –  Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Haiden Rudloff

3rd place – Henley Ballinger

Int. – 1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd place – Hunter Rudloff

3rd place – Victoria Saucedo

Welding:

Jr. – 1st place –  Shanna Starnes

Int. – 1st place – Nathan Starnes

2nd place –  Remington Back

3rd place – Matthew Henderson

Sr. – 1st place – Colton Back

Open

Jr. –   1st place –  Shanna Starnes

2nd place – Lynzi Dowell

Int –  1st place – Allissa Adams

2nd place –  Alexis Gilbreath

3rd place – Remington Back

Participation – Nathan Starnes

FOODS:

Desserts:

Clovers – Participation – Cooper Dickey, Hadley Dorris, Corbin Powell, and Ashley Agnew

Jr. – 1st place – Camilla Buchanan

2nd place –  Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Samantha Poppen

Participation – David Clark, Jr., Colton Moore, Presley Graves

Int – 1st place –  Jake Clark

2nd place –  Zane Dickey

3rd place – Meagan Prescott

Participation – Addison Havens

Sr. – 1st place – London Jones

Decorated Cakes:

Jr. – 1st place – Camilla Buchanan

Int – 1st place – Hannah Hale

Candy:

Jr. 1st place – Corinne Buchanan

Int. 1st place – Victoria Saucedo

Food Basket:

Jr. 1st place – Addison Agnew

Int. 1st place – Weston Pettit

2nd place – Meagan Prescott

3rd place – Allissa Adams

Sr. 1st place – Morgan Prescott

2nd place – Savanna Graves

ARTS AND CRAFTS:

Jewelry:

Clovers – Participation – Cooper Dickey and Hadley Dorris

Jr. –  1st place – Brianna Yankee

  2nd place –  Tate Maruska

3rd place – Kirsten Cline

Int. 1st place –  Zane Dickey

2nd place – Addison Havens

  3rd place –  Meagan Prescott

Participation – Hannah Hale

Textiles:

Clovers – Participation – Ashley Agnew

Jr. –  1st place – Ella Klein

2nd place – Camilla Buchanan

3rd place – Addison Agnew

Participation – Corinne Buchanan and Lynzi Dowell

Int. – 1st place –  Meghan McKeehan

           2nd place – Remington Back

3rd place – Fiona Delaney

Participation – Callie Wells and Nathan Starnes

Drawings:

Clovers – Participation – Corbin Powell and Hadley Dorris

Jr. – 1st place –  Lynzi Dowell

2nd place – Corinne Buchanan

3rd place – Addison Agnew

Participation – Camilla Buchanan, Henley Ballinger, Shanna Starnes, David Clark, Jr.

   

Int. –  1st place – Gracie Barrett

   

Sr – 1st place – Eammonn Delaney

2nd place – Calli Schmutz

Open:

Clovers – Participation – Corbin Powell

Jr – 1st place –  Lynzi Dowell

2nd place- Christian Barker

3rd place – David Clark, Jr.

Int – 1st place – Samuel Yankee

2nd place – Gage Wells

3rd place – Jake Clark

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Nature and Landscapes:

Clovers – Participation – Corbin Powell

Jr. 1st place –  Kirsten Cline

2nd place –  Aubrey Dyas

3rd place –  Shanna Starnes

Participation –  Camilla Buchanan, Lynzie Dowell, and Samantha Poppen

 

Int. 1st place –  Jake Bagby

2nd place –  Weston Pettit

3rd place –  Ilse DeBoer

Participation – Victoria Saucedo, Addison Havens, Zane Dickey, Remington Back, Hannah Hale

Sr. 1st place –  Grace Gillespie

2nd place – Callie Schmutz

3rd place –  Colton Back

Animals:

Clovers – Participation – Corbin Powell and Marissa Gillis

Jr. –  1st place –  Henley Ballinger

2nd place –  Haiden Rudloff

3rd place –  Shanna Starnes

Participation – Kirsten Cline, Corinne Buchanan, Samantha Poppen, Tate Maruska, Aubrey Dyas, and Camilla Buchanan

Int. –  1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place –  Alexis Gilbreath

3rd place –  Ilse DeBoer

Participation –  Hunter Rudloff, Remington Back, Weston Pettit, Victoria Saudedo

Sr. 1st place – Callie Schmutz

2nd place –  Colton Back

Catch All:

Jr. – 1st place –  Corrine Buchanan

2nd place –   Aubrey Dyas

Int. – 1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place –  Victoria Saucedo

Sr. – 1st place – Callie Schmutz

2nd place –  Carson Ballinger

3rd place –    Colton Back

Details and Macro:

Jr – 1st place – Henley Ballinger

2nd place – Kirsten Cline

3rd place – Corrine Buchanan

Participation – Camilla Buchanan and Shanna Starnes

Int – 1st place – Jake Bagby

2nd place – Weston Pettit

3rd place – Ilse DeBoer

Participation – Victoria Saucedo

Sr – 1st place – Callie Schmutz

2nd place – Morgan Prescott

3rd place – Colton Back


 

advertisement
advertisement

 

Youth Fair 3 Youth Fair 4 Youth Fair 5 Youth Fair 6


 

advertisement
advertisement

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply