Nowell, Martin highlight SHS performances at Bluebonnet Relays

Advertisement
Josh Nowell in the high jump. || Flash file photo courtesy CHET MARTIN

FLASH STAFF REPORT

TheFlashToday.com

(March 7, 2016) — The jumping of Josh Nowell and the hurdling and jumping of Hailey Martin continues to be the biggest highlights of the early part of Stephenville’s track and field season.

The Honeybees were third and the Yellow Jackets seventh in the 3A/4A varsity team standings at the 2016 Bluebonnet Relays at Gordon Wood Stadium in Brownwood Thursday and Saturday.

Nowell won the long jump and was third in the thigh hum,p and triple jump to lead the Yellow Jackets.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Martin won the 100 meter hurdles, was second in the triple jump and placed fourth in the long jump.

Jordan Carter had the only remaining first place triumph for Stephenville, winning the girls long jump.

Stephenville competes next on Saturday, March 19, at the PK Relays in Graham.

Below are the complete team standings and how the Stephenville varsity competitors fared, with points in parenthesis.

3A/4A Varsity Girls Team Standings

1. Brownwood 142

2. Abilene Wylie 113

3. Stephenville 87.25

4. Bangs 74.25

5. Midland Christian 64

6. Lubbock Estacado 34

7. Graham 31

8. Coleman 20

9. Brady 19

10. Jim Ned 18.5

11. Mineral Wells 12

12. Abilene Christian 3

13. Big Country Home School 2

Honeybees

4×100 meter relay

6. Stephenville 52.77 (2)

800 meter

2. Bayleigh Chaviers 2:27.95 (8)

100 meter hurdles

1. Hailey Martin 15.76 (10)

3. Bailey McBee 16.03 (6)

4×200 meter relay

3. Stephenville 1:49.15 (12)

400 meter

4. Payton Wall 1:03.49 (4)

4×400 meter relay

4. Stephenville 4:17.82 (8)

High Jump

1. Jordan Carter 5-2 (10)

4 way tie for 6th – Kaleigh Conger 4-8 (.25)

Long Jump

4. Hailey Martin 15-7.75 (4)

Triple Jump

2. Hailey Martin 34-9.25 (8)

4. Chloe Goodman 32-7.75 (4)

Shot Put

3. Nadine Arredondo 35-5.5 (6)

6. Alexus Duckett 31-0.5 (1)

Discus

4. Nadine Arredondo 98-1 (4)


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

3A/4A Varsity Boys Team Standings

1. Brownwood 120

2. Abilene Wylie 89

2. Graham 89

4. Bangs 62

5. Midland Christian 53

6. Mineral Wells 44

7. Stephenville 41

8. Copperas Cove 32

9. Brady 25

9. Coleman 25

11. Jim Ned 20

12. Big Country Home School 11

13. Semi 8

14. Abilene Christian 1

Yellow Jackets:

4×200 meter relay

6. Stephenville 1:35.84 (2)

200 meter

6. Rico Wood 24.64 (1)

4×400 meter relay

2. Stephenville 3:30.11 (16)

High Jump

3. Josh Nowell 6-0 (6)

Long Jump

1. Josh Nowell 20-9.75 (10)

5. Blake Aragon 18-5.5

Triple Jump

3. Josh Nowell 41-9.75 (6)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply