Bees win Optimist Relays, Jackets take second

Advertisement
Bailey McBee scored 20 points across four events in the PK Relays in Graham Friday and Saturday. || Flash media library photo by Dr. CHET MARTIN

By BRAD KEITH

Photos by RUSSELL HUFFMAN

TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (April 2, 2016) — Stephenville won the girls team title and was second in the boys standings at the Optimist Relays Saturday at Lem Brock Field.

The Honeybees won three events and had multiple point scorers in six events to run away from the pack. The Yellow Jackets also won three events, and senior standout Josh Nowell was involved in each of them.

Nowell won the triple jump and long jump and ran the opening leg of the victorious 4×400 meter relay team. Aaron Burrows ran second and Rico Wood third with Pedro Manrriquez on the anchor leg. Nowell was also third in high jump and fourth in discus, placing in four field events for the second straight meet.


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

For the Bees, Hailey Martin was first and Bailey McBee second in the 100 meter hurdles, Cody Hawks won the 300 hurdles and Emily Kirbo was fastest in the 1,600 meter. Kirbo was also second in the 3,200 meter, one of two events that saw three from Stephenville place in the top six.

Below are photos from the meet, followed by the top six in each varsity event, girls and boys.


TheFlashToday.com photos by RUSSELL HUFFMAN

2016 Optimist Relays 01 2016 Optimist Relays 02 2016 Optimist Relays 03 2016 Optimist Relays 04 2016 Optimist Relays 05 2016 Optimist Relays 06 2016 Optimist Relays 07 2016 Optimist Relays 08 2016 Optimist Relays 09 2016 Optimist Relays 10 2016 Optimist Relays 11 2016 Optimist Relays 12 2016 Optimist Relays 13 2016 Optimist Relays 14 2016 Optimist Relays 15


Girls 3,200 meter run

1. Cassidy Barfield, Gordon, 12:20.36

2. Emily Kirbo, Stephenville, 12:45.16

3. Savanna Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 12:50.30

4. Tori Burkett, Brownwood, 13:08.19

5. Anahi Rivas, Stephenville, 13:16.22

6. Elena Balderas, Stephenville, 14:00.59

Girls 4×100 meter relay

1. Brownwood, 49.86 (Jaycee Lenz, Madison Chesser, Tristan Escamilla, Laiken Ratliff)

2. Cleburne, 50.51 (Amaia Gilbert, Melanie Potter, Edboni Simpson, Skaila White)

3. Stephenville, 51.04 (Kristen Pettit, Hailey Martin, Chloe Goodman, Bailey McBee)

4. Joshua, 52.57 (Kendyl Brooks, Shandeleria Spears, Alyssa Sanders, Anne Elise Gest)

5. Graham, 53.44 (Names not listed)

6. Midlothian Heritage, 54.80 (Brittiney Gardner, Taylor Howell, Victoria Needels, Cheyenne Ross)

Girls 800 meter run

1. Soren Underwood, Joshua, 2:17.72

2. Savannah Ivey, Stephenville, 2:33.78

3. Daphane West, Joshua, 2:36.07

4. Amyia Wooldridge, Cleburne, 2:41.94

5. Priscilla Herrera, Graham, 2:42.46

6. Brooke Barbie, Cleburne, 2:43.86

Girls 100 meter hurdles

1. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 15.18

2. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 16.21

3. Jaycee Lenz, Brownwood, 16.53

4. Amy Compean, Brownwood, 16.72

5. Jasmine Sims, Graham, 16.85

6. Cassidy Martinuk, Cleburne, 16.92

Girls 100 meter dash

1. Tristan Escamilla, Brownwood, 12.24

2. Laiken Ratliff, Brownwood, 12.76

3. Kylee Ponder, Stephenville, 12.91

4. Melanie Potter, Cleburne, 12.92

5. Hannah Hackler, Graham, 13.05

6. Kwantavia Williams, Cleburne 13.10

Girls 4×200 meter relay

1. Cleburne, 1:48.35 (Morgan Bosher, Amaia Gilbert, Melanie Potter, Edboni Simpson)

2. Stephenville, 1:51.60 (Kristen Pettit, Bailey McBee, Chloe Goodman, Hailey Martin)

3. Midlothian Heritage, 1:54.13 (Brittiney Gardner, Abigail Hendrix, Taylor Howell, Allie Smith)

4. Joshua, 1:56.88 (Kendyl Brooks, Alyssa Sanders, Shandeleria Spears, Kenley Goeckler)

Girls 400 meter run

1. Soren Underwood, Joshua, 58.35

2. Payton Wall, Stephenville 1:03.97

3. Cassie Russell, Graham, 1:05.66

4. Brooke Barbie, Cleburne, 1:07.56

5. Amyia Wooldridge, Cleburne, 1:08.69

6. Daphane West, Joshua, 1:10.76

Girls 300 meter hurdles

1. Cody Hawks, Stephenville, 49.07

2. Amy Compean, Brownwood, 49.95

3. Ashley Gallaway, Graham, 50.45

4. Jasmine Sims, Graham, 50.98

5. Cassidy Martinuk, Cleburne, 53.41

6. Saige Klor, Midlothian Heritage, 55.51

Girls 200 meter dash

1. Caroline Cloy, Brownwood, 28.38

2. Stephanie Thomas, Midlothian Heritage, 28.87

3. Jamicah Bushnell, Brownwood, 29.03

4. Maddie Heupel, Stephenville, 29.12

5. Tiana Niles, Cleburne, 29.14

6. Mya McDowell, Brownwood, 29.57

Girls 1,600 meter run

1. Emily Kirbo, Stephenville, 5:54.32

2. Savanna Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 5:58.31

3. Anahi Rivas, Stephenville, 6:01.28

4. Elena Balderas, Stephenville, 6:19.37

5. Priscilla Herrera, Graham, 6:25.28

6. Lexie Fuentes, Graham, 6:32.89

Girls 4×400 meter relay

1. Joshua, 4:16.53 (Daphane West, Kendyl Brooks, Soren Underwood, Kenley Gloeckler)

2. Graham, 4:21.39 (Ashley Gallaway, Hailey Coyac, Hannah Hackler, Cassie Russell)

3. Stephenville, 4:25.62 (Lariat Larner, Savannah Ivey, Chloe Goodman, Payton Wall)

4. Midlothian Heritage, 4:27.15 (Allie Smith, Abigail Hendrix, Saige Klor, Savanna Smith)

Girls high jump

1. Jordan Carter, Stephenville, J5-04

2. McKenzie Cox, Brownwood, J5-04

3. Kaleigh Conger, Stephenville, 5-02

4. Kora Dees, Joshua, J4-10

5. Anne Elise Gest, Joshua, J4-10

6. Madison Chesser, Bronwood, J4-08

Girls Pole Vault

1. Cody Hays, Graham, 10-06

2. Kayla McFarden, Brownwood, 9-06

3. Makenzie Graham, 8-06

4. Ashley Gomez, Brownwood, J8-00

5. Taylor Howell, Midlothian Heritage, J8-00

5. Kenley Gloeckler, Joshua, J8-00

Girls long jump

1. Skaila White, Cleburne, 16-09.5

2. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 16-05.75

3. Chloe Goodman, Stephenville, 15-06.5

4. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 15-06

5. Jasmine Sims, Graham, 15-02.75

6. Emily Shaefer, Graham, 15-02.25

Girls triple jump

1. Skaila White, Cleburne, 38-00.25

2. Jaycee Lenz, Brownwood, 34-02

3. Izzy Mayberry, Graham, 33-11.25

4. Chloe Goodman, Stephenville, 32-10.5

5. Dominique Revada, Brownwood, 32-02

6. Saige Klore, Midlothian Heritage, 32-01

Girls discus throw

1. Cheyenne Ellett, Brownwood, 109-07

2. Nadine Arredondo, Stephenville, 107-09.5

3. Alexis Larrea, Brownwood, 101-01.5

4. Sydney Smith, Graham, 100-00

5. Kristen Fuentes, Brownwood, 97-00

6. Alyssa Northcutt, Stephenville, 93-02

Girls shot put

1. Sydney Smith, Graham, 39-11.5

2. Kristen Fuentes, Brownwood, 37-04.25

3. Nadine Arredondo, Stephenville, 34-04.75

4. Alexus Duckett, Stephenville, 33-04.5

5. Bridgett Everett, Brownwood, 28-05

6. Valerie Granados, Joshua, 27-11.25

Boys 3,200 meter run

1. Reagan Mead, Cleburne, 10:39.65

2. Will Walton, Grhaam, 10:49.22

3. Kyle Penwarden, Midlothian Heritage, 10:59.81

4. Jake Lanham, Graham, 11:08.21

5. Christian Brown, Stephenville, 11:18.33

6. Anthony Estrada, Cleburne, 11:28.42

Boys 4×100 meter relay

1. Cleburne, 44.03 (Chris Arthurs, Treyvon Bradley, Isaias Jones, Isaiah Romero)

2. Graham, 44.30 (Wesley Martin, Chase Gilmore, Harrison Brown, Finis Smith)

3. Stephenville, 45.12 (Rico Wood, Krece Nowak, Redt Dittfurth, Pacen Parker)

4. Midlothian Heritage, 46.43 (Raja Banks, Rodney Richmond Jr., Greg Ross, Jorden Thompson)

Boys 800 meter run

1. Joshua Mason, Joshua, 2:00.75

2. Tyler Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 2:02.20

3. Jason Sanchez, Brownwood, 2:12.76

4. Kendall Williams, stephenville, 2:22.21

Boys 110 meter hurdles

1. Nathan Flowers, Graham, 15.41

2. Travis Smith, Graham, 15.51

3. McLane Moore, Brownwood, 16.91

4. Paul-David, Quillin, Brownwood, 17.90

5. Seth Terrell, Midlothian Heritage, 18.80

Boys 110 meter dash

1. Treyvon Bradley, Cleburne, 10.90

2. Hunter Shamburger, Joshua, 11.04

3. Finis Smith, Graham, 11.12

4. Chris Arthurs, Cleburne, 11.22

5. Isaiah Romero, Cleburne, 11.32

6. Chase Gilmore, Graham, 11.38

Boys 4×200 meter relay

1. Graham, 1:34.65 (Finis Smith, Harrison Brown, Wesley Martin, David Colunga)

2. Midlothian Heritage, 1:35.23 (Raja Banks, Rodney Richmond Jr., Greg Ross, Jorden Thompson)

3. Stephenville, 1:35.35 (Rico Wood, Krece Nowak, Redt Dittfurth, Pacen Parker)

Boys 400 meter run

1. Joshua Mason, Joshua, 52.19

2. Pedro Manrriquez, Stephenville, 53.28

3. Michael Mitchell, Cleburne, 54.00

4. Alec Tarver, Cleburne, 55.37

5. Dakota Runnels, Cleburne, 55.82

6. Gregory Drake, Midlothian Heritage, 59.60

Boys 300 meter hurdles

1. Travis Smith, Graham, 43.74

2. Nathan Flowers, Graham, 44.32

3. Micah Calton, Cleburne, 44.91

4. Seth Terrell, Midlothian Heritage, 45.81

5. Paul-David Quillin, Brownwood, 46.36

Boys 200 meter dash

1. Treyvon Bradley, Cleburne, 22.65

2. Hunter Shamburger, Joshua, 23.07

3. Wesley Martin, Graham, 23.13

4. Pacen Parker, Stephenville, 23.62

5. Aldo Carrizales, Cleburne, 23.69

6. Michael Hassard, Cleburne, 23.84

Boys 1,600 meter run

1. Reagan Mead, Cleburne, 4:56.24

2. Will Walton, Graham, 4:58.88

3. Kyle Penwarden, Midlothian Heritage, 5:06.72

4. Anthony Estrada, Cleburne, 5:11.03

5. Jake Lanham, Graham, 5:12.14

6. Jason Sanchez, Bronwwood, 5:21.78

Boys 4×400 meter relay

1. Stephenville, 3:33.84 (Josh Nowell, Aaron Burrows, Rico Wood, Pedro Manrriquez)

2. Cleburne, 3:35.96 (Micah Calton, Michael Hassard, Michael Mitchell, Alec Tarver)

3. Graham, 3:37.07 (Justin Escalon, Harrison Brown, Nathan Flowers, Chase Gilmore

4. Midlothian Heritage, 3:38.31 (Brayden Gay, Rodney Richmond Jr., Jorden Thompson, Tyler Walker)

Boys high jump

1. Mason Farley, Joshua, 6-04

2. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, J6-00

3. Josh Nowell, Stephenville, J6-00

4. Steven Kimberling, Graham, 5-08

5. Jose Prieto, Joshua, J5-06

5. Jaren Shead, Midlothian Heritage, J5-06

Boys pole vault

1. Paul-David Quillin, Brownwood, 11-06

2. Hunter Mares, Brownwood, 11-00

3. Blake Mead, Graham, J10-06

4. Michael Mitchell, Cleburne, J10-06

Boys long jump

1. Josh Nowell, Stephenville, 20-06

2. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 19-06.5

3. Justin Escalon, Graham, 19-05

4. Jorden Thompson, Midlothian Heritage, 19-01.5

5. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 18-07.25

6. Chase Gilmore, Graham, 18-01.25

Boys triple jump

1. Josh Nowell, Stephenville, 42-02.5

2. Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 40-00.5

3. Jorden Thompson, Midlothian Heritage, 39-06.25

4. Rodney Richmond Jr., Midlothian Heritage, 38-00.25

5. Micah Calton, Cleburne, 37-07

6. Gregory Drake, Midlothian Heritage, 35-02

Boys discus

1. Connor Smith, Graham, 154-05.5

2. Jack Hays, Graham, 153-07

3. Blaize Infinger, Brownwood, 144-09.5

4. Josh Nowell, Stephenville, 141-06.5

5. Austin Northcutt, Stephenville, 121-10.5

6. Chase Lordi, Cleburne, 120-10

Boys shot put

1. Juan Arrendondo, Graham, 51-06.5

2. Hunter Dooley, Graham, 48-06.5

3. Austin Northcutt, Stephenville, 42-01

4. Chase Lordi, Cleburne, 41-11

5. Hayden Day, Brownwood, 41-00

6. Isaac Granados, Joshua, 38-02.25

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply