Track & Field finishes ASU David Noble Relays with 10 medals

Advertisement

SAN ANGELO – Tarleton’s track and field teams finished the David Noble Relays with 10 medals on Saturday.

In the distance races, Tarleton continued their success with seven top-3 finishers. In the women’s 1,500-meter run, Gretzel Jimenez had one of the top finishes for the TexAnns, placing first in the 1,500-meter run (4:49.47). Gwyneth Garcia finished fourth, with a time of 4:55.78. Garcia also placed second in the 800-meter run in the afternoon division, running a time of 2:25.70. Esmeralda Fuentes medaled in the 5,000-meters, finishing third overall (18:11.31). Taylor Richards had her top collegiate finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase placing second overall, running a time of 12:14.66.

Justin Botello had the top finish for the Texans on Saturday. Botello placed first overall in the 1,500-meters with a time of 3:59.34. In the men’s 5,000-meters, Jarred Elizondo finished second (15:02.04) and Quenten Lasseter placed fourth (15:20.59). Fabion Trevino came across the line in the 3,000-meter steeplechase second overall, running a time of 9:44.16.

Tarleton had three runners medal in the 400-meter dash. Kylee Ponder had a repeat of her success from the last meet and finished first overall running a collegiate best time of 57.22. Jessica Ramirez finished third with a time of 59.67. On the mens side, Anterius Brown finished third overall, running a season best time of 48.70.

In the relays, both the Texans and TexAnns ran season bests in the 4×400-meter relay. The team of Kylee Ponder, Jessica Ramirez, Kamrynn Schiller and Arianna Stegall, placed third with a time of 3:52.87. The men’s 4×400-meter relay, Zachary Martinez, Brandon Reasoner, Brandon McKissick and Skyler Sandusky, finished fourth running a time of 3:16.48.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.44
  2. Takehra Jones – 12.59

Women’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Annie Stevenson – 26.26
  2. Myesha Clack – 26.78
  3. Takehra Jones – 26.80
  4. Hailey Martin – 28.38

Women’s 400-meter Dash (Preliminaries)

  1. Kylee Ponder – 57.35
  2. Jessica Ramirez – 58.64
  3. Annie Stevenson – 1:03.32

Women’s 400-meter Dash (Finals)

  1. Kylee Ponder – 57.22
  2. Jessica Ramirez – 59.67

Women’s 800-meter Run (Afternoon)

  1. Gwyneth Garcia – 2:25.70

Women’s 1,500-meter Run (Evening)

  1. Gretzel Jimenez – 4:49.47
  2. Gwyneth Garcia – 4:55.78
  3. Imani Williams – 5:04.63
  4. Amy Reira – 5:30.70

Women’s 1,500-meter Run (Afternoon)

  1. Karen James – 5:14.32
  2. Tara Wynne – 5:21.79

Women’s 5,000-meter Run

  1. Esmeralda Fuentes – 18:11.31
  2. Meagan Riley – 19:15.66
  3. Tara Wynne – 20:32.99

Women’s 100-meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

  1. Kamrynn Schiller – 14.91
  2. Myesha Clack – 15.39

Women’s 100-meter Hurdles (Finals)

  1. Kamrynn Schiller – 15.25

Women’s 400-meter Hurdles

  1. Kamrynn Schiller – 1:03.92
  2. Arianna Stegall – 1:04.24

Women’s 3,000-meter Steeplechase

  1. Taylor Richards – 12:14.66

Women’s 4×100-meter Relay

  1. Jasmine McQuirter, Kylee Ponder, Takehra Jones, Annie Stevenson – 47.79

Women’s 4×400-meter Relay

  1. (A) Kylee Ponder, Jessica Ramirez, Kamrynn Schiller, Arianna Stegall – 3:52.87
  2. (B) Gentrye Munden, Takehra Jones, Annie Stevenson, Myesha Clack – 4:17.57

Women’s High Jump

  1. Gentrye Munden – 1.55m
  2. Jacey Cate – 1.55m

Women’s Long Jump

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 5.54m

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Arianna Stegall – 11.01m

Women’s Shot Put

  1. Mikayla Morris – 12.53m

Women’s Discus Throw

  1. Elena Reagan – 40.66m
  2. Mikayla Morris – 38.87m
  3. Kristen Kuehler – 38.70m

Women’s Hammer Throw

  1. Kristen Kuehler – 39.13m
  2. Elena Reagan – 37.07m

Women’s Javelin Throw

  1. Kristen Kuehler – 26.92m
  2. Mikayla Morris – 24.24m
  3. Elena Reagan – 22.57m

Women’s Heptathlon (Blue)

  1. Emily Castleberry – 3898 points
  2. Chandee Bachmeyer – 3780 points
  3. Trinity Wells – 3726 points
  4. Bailey O’Connor – 3226 points
  5. Jill Johnson – 2824 points

Men’s 100-meter Dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 10.98
  2. Alan Palmer – 11.32

Men’s 200-meter Dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 22.41
  2. Alan Palmer – 22.86
  3. Cornelius Coleman – 23.68

Men’s 400-meter Dash (Preliminaries)

  1. Anterius Brown – 48.69
  2. Brandon McKissick – 49.29
  3. Zachary Martinez – 49.60
  4. Skyler Sandusky – 50.35
  5. Malik Robinwson – 51.08

Men’s 400-meter Dash (Finals)

  1. Anterius Brown – 48.70

Men’s 800-meter Run (Afternoon)

  1. Brandon Reasoner – 1:55.27
  2. Joseph Hill – 1:59.50

Men’s 800-meter Run (Evening)

  1. Michael Simcho – 1:52.77

Men’s 1,500-meter Run (Evening)

  1. Justin Botello – 3:59.34

Men’s 5,000-meter Run

  1. Jarred Elizondo – 15:02.04
  2. Quenten Lasseter – 15:20.59
  3. Nicholas Mosqueda – 15:56.15

Men’s 110-meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

  1. Cornelius Coleman – 14.92
  2. Sullivan Sanders – 15.14

Men’s 110-meter Hurdles (Finals)

  1. Cornelius Coleman – 14.83

Men’s 3,000-meter Steeplechase

  1. Fabion Trevino – 9:44.16
  2. Kyle Doty – 10:02.63

Men’s 4×400-meter Relay

  1. (A) Zachary Martinez, Brandon Reasoner, Brandon McKissick, Skyler Sandusky – 3:16.48
  2. (B) Jamel Anderson, Alan Palmer, Rascellis Williams, Sullivan Sanders – 3:25.24

Men’s High Jump

  1. Rascellis Williams – 1.95m
  2. Alan Palmer – 1.85m

Men’s Long Jump

  1. Alan Palmer – 6.79m
  2. Rascellis Williams – 6.60m

Men’s Shot Put

  1. Colton Wood – 11.14m

Men’s Discus Throw

  1. Jeremy Hiesler – 41.15m
  2. Kendall Dearth – 40.57m

Men’s Hammer Throw

  1. Colton Wood – 38.06m
  2. Jeremy Hiesler – 31.19m

Men’s Javelin Throw

  1. Jeremy Hiesler – 37.01m

Print Friendly Version
PLAYERS MENTIONED
Jamel Anderson
Junior
Justin Botello
Sophomore
Anterius Brown
Junior
Emily Castleberry
Sophomore
Cornelius Coleman
Sophomore
Kyle Doty
Sophomore
Jarred Elizondo
Junior
Esmeralda Fuentes
Junior
Gwyneth Garcia
Sophomore
Karen James
Sophomore

About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply