Tarleton Track & Field claims ten medals on final day of LSC Championships

ANGELO— Tarleton Track & Field wrapped up the final day of competition at the LSC Outdoor Track & Field Championships with ten medals and five NCAA provisional marks.

Both the Texans (86 points) and TexAnns (72.5 points) finished fifth in the final team rankings. Angelo won the LSC Title on both the men and women’s side.

Tarleton’s men finished the last day of the Championships with seven medals. The Texans placed first through third in the 1500-meter run, led by Johen Deleon winning the race in a time of 3:54.28. Michael Simcho (3:55.93) and Justin Botello (3:56.18) followed DeLeon across the finish line to claim the silver and bronze medal.

Dalton Stidham racked up two silver medals at the LSC Championships in both the 110-meter hurdles (14.02) and the 400-meter hurdles (52.61). These times are career best for the junior hurdler from Boyd, and he has set a provisional mark at every meet this outdoor season.

The men’s 4×400 meter relay team (Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, Colton Troutman) surpassed a provisional mark and finished second with a time of 3:10.15 Peyton Heinig added a silver medal to his resume Saturday evening as the senior distance runner clocked a 15:09.65.

Imani Williams, Kara Bickham, and Roxana Hernandez all earned bronze medals for the TexAnns. Williams ran a time of 4:45.89 in the 1500-meter run, Bickham tossed the javelin 125′ 10″, and Hernandez cleared 5’6.5″ (NCAA provisional) to round out the medals for Tarleton.

Those who qualify for the national meet for the Texans and TexAnns will compete in the NCAA Outdoor Championships meet on Thursday May 24 through Saturday May 26 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Full Tarleton Results

Women’s 4×100-meter relay

  1. TaKehra Jones, Kylee Ponder, Robbie Clarke, and Jasmine McQuirter – 47.73

Women’s 1500-meter run

  1. Imani Williams – 4:45.89 (bronze medal)
  2. Gretzel Jimenez – 4:47.29
  3. Gwyneth Garcia – 4:56.65

Women’s 400-meter dash

  1. Kylee Ponder – 58.09

Women’s 100-meter dash

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 12.04

Women’s 400-meter hurdles

  1. Kara Bickham – 1:04.32
  2. Kamrynn Schiller – 1:05.19

Women’s 5000-meter run

  1. Imani Williams – 18:25.59
  2. Gretzel Jimenez – 18:45.69
  3. Emily Ayers – 19:33.50
  4. Amy Riera – 20:13.07
  5. Lisa Flores – 21:09.15

Women’s 4×400-meter relay

  1. Kara Bickham, Kylee Ponder, Kamrynn Schiller, and Taylor Richards – 3:59.51

 

Women’s javelin throw

  1. Kara Bickham – 125′ 10″ (bronze medal)
  2. Emily Castleberry – 102′ 0″
  3. Robbie Clarke – 98′ 5″

Women’s long jump

  1. Jasmine McQuirter – 18′ 3″
  2. Robbie Clarke – 17′ 9.75″

Women’s high jump

  1. Roxana Hernandez – 5′ 6.5″ (bronze medal, NCAA provisional mark)
  2. Gabriella Nunn – 5′ 2.5″
  3. Robbie Clarke – 5′ 0.5″

Women’s discus throw

  1. Elena Reagan – 124′ 0″

Men’s 1500-meter run

  1. Johen Deleon – 3:54.28 (gold medal)
  2. Michael Simcho – 3:55.93 (silver medal)
  3. Justin Botello – 3:56.18 (bronze medal)
  4. Jarred Elizondo – 3:57.56
  5. Kyle Doty – 4:04.83

Men’s 4×100-meter relay

  1. Dalton Stidham, Jamel Anderson, Cornelius Coleman, Zachary Martinez – 42.58

Men’s 110-meter hurdles

  1. Dalton Stidham – 14.02 (silver medal, NCAA provisional mark)

Men’s 400-meter dash

  1. Anterius Brown – 47.60 (NCAA provisional mark)
  2. Zachary Martinez – 47.95

Men’s 800-meter run

  1. Brandon Reasoner – 1:52.69
  2. Michael Simcho – 1:55.46

Men’s 100-meter dash

  1. Jamel Anderson – 10.82

Men’s 400-meter hurdles

  1. Dalton Stidham – 52.61 (silver medal, NCAA provisional mark)

Men’s 5000-meter run

  1. Peyton Heinig – 15:09.65 (silver medal)
  2. Jarred Elizondo – 15:34.39
  3. Quenten Lasseter – 15:40.49
  4. Michael Simcho – 15:45.25
  5. Johen Deleon – 15:45.65
  6. Kyle Doty – 15:51.29
  7. Justin Botello – 16:54.78

Men’s 4×400-meter relay

  1. Zachary Martinez, Anterius Brown, Jevon Wallace, Colton Troutman – 3:10.15 (silver medal, NCAA provisional mark)

Men’s javelin throw

  1. Cade Hitzfeld – 139′ 0″

Men’s high jump

Rascellis Williams – 6′ 5″

  1. Kelvin White – 6′ 2″
  2. Skyler Sandusky – 6′ 2″

Men’s long jump

  1. Jevon Wallace – 22′ 0.25″
  2. Khoury Gaines – 21′ 5.5″
  3. Clashon Gaffney – 20′ 4.25″
About debug 894 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply