Tarleton Athletics recognizes student-athletes with annual postseason awards banquet

STEPHENVILLE – Tarleton Athletics held its annual spring picnic to recognize athletes from all the sports on Monday evening.

The evening began with Tarleton President Dr. F. Dominic Dottavio recognizing the five All-Purple award winners: Kay Wiley, Charlie Stenholm, Brad and Nancy Allen, and Susan Burton. The All-Purple award was established in 1989 to recognize individuals who have demonstrated outstanding support of the Tarleton Athletics Program, the athletes and the university.

Following the presentation of the All-Purple awards, the head coaches honored their respective athletes by recapping their season and handing out team awards – as well as awards from the Lone Star Conference for league-wide recognition. The list of award winners includes:

FOOTBALL:

Offensive MVP – Xavier Turner

Defensive MVP – Basil Jackson

Special Teams MVP – Ron Reid

Zach Shaver Award – Tyrell Thompson

Higgs Award – Jeff Thomas

Buddy Fornes Award – Zed Woerner

Cheryl Spellmeier Award – Brant Bailey

Coach Ronnie Giles Memorial Scholarship – Wesley Hooks

Advertisement

VOLLEYBALL:

MVP – Jordyn Keamo

Offensive Player of the Year – Hailey Roberts

Defensive Player of the Year – Adriana Knutson

Newcomer of the Year – Adriana Darthuy

TexAnn Award – Charlotte Bradshaw

 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:

TexAnn Award – Baylee Peck

MVP – Mackenzie Hailey

Offensive Player of the Year – Katie Webster

Defensive Player of the Year – McKinley Bostad, Tiara Tatum

Heart and Hustle Award – McKinley Bostad

Student-Athlete Award – Hannah Allen

Leadership Award – Kylie Collins

MEN’S BASKETBALL:

MVP – Josh Hawley

Texan Award – Nosa Ebomwonyi

Most Improved – Deshawn Riddick

Newcomer of the Year – Corinthian Ramsey

All-Academic – Jesse Hill

Defensive MVP – Josh Hawley

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

MVP of the Track – Gretzel Jimenez

MVP of the Field – Jasmine McQuirter

MVP of the Track – Dalton Stidham

MVP of the Field – Zach Martinez

OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

MVP of the Track – Kara Bickham

MVP of the Field – Robbie Clarke

MVP of the Track – Colton Troutman

MVP of the Field – Charles Smith

CROSS COUNTRY:

MVP (Women) –

Esmarelda

Fuentes

MVP (Men) – Mikey Simcho

GOLF:

MVP – Casey Wild, Sarah Gee

Most Consistent – Casey Leatherman, Junie Khaw

TENNIS:

MVP – Keetika Sud

Most Improved – Alicia Barbaroux

Sportsmanship – Erika Johnston

CHEER:

Rookie of the Year – Caron McCleskey

Commitment to Excellence – Mason Reichenau,

Autum

White

Most Spirited Cheerleader –

Autum

White

Most Valuable Cheerleader – Mason Reichenau

Academic MVP – Jill Rutherford

Advertisement

IRON TEXAN ALL-STAR:

Men’s Basketball – Jesse Hill

Women’s Basketball – Katie Webster

Football Upper Classman – Brant Bailey, Devin Hafford

Football Freshman – Sam Jackson

Volleyball – Sofia Tonga

Baseball – Francisco Rodriguez

Softball – Meghann Wrinkle

Men’s Track & Field – Dalton Stidham

Women’s Track & Field – Emily Castleberry

Track & Field Throwers –

Autum

White

Cross Country – Emily Ayers

Golf – Casey Wild

Tennis – Sherine Salem

Cheerleading – Madison Evans

Athletic Performance Volunteer Intern – Kyle Cook

SPORTS MEDICINE:

Outstanding Athletic Training Student – Dylan Dawson

Comeback Athlete of the Year – Andrew Blackshire

Sports Medicine Highest GPA – Jenni Voigt

The softball and baseball programs withheld their postseason awards until the completion of their respective seasons.

In addition to the individual award winners, Tarleton also recognized 114 student-athletes who found success in the classroom. The Athletes Committed to Education (ACE) program honors student-athletes for excelling in the classroom as well as on the field or court.

The ACE recipients have met the following requirements:

  • The student must have at least 30 credit hours
  • The student must have a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.0.
  • The student will be required to follow all the rules in the Student-Athlete Handbook.
  • Awards will be given each spring semester

The following student-athletes were recognized as ACE award winners:

Advertisement

BASEBALL:

Blake Adams

Easton Brown

Jaxsen Davis

Alex DeBell

Tyler Fowler

Brett Gilchrist

Stacy Heinatz

Nathan Hickey

Dylan Lemons

James Morris

Luke Morton

Chris Reed

Luis Rivas

Francisco Rodriguez

Case Rolen

Samuel Scarborough

Jake Spence

Trent Stafford

MEN’S BASKETBALL:

Isaiah Boling

Jesse Hill

Jaraan Lands

Sam Marshall

Ivan Tevis

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:

Hannah Allen

Kylie Collins

Mackenzie Hailey

Shelby Mankins

Baylee Peck

Tiara Tatum

Katie Webster

CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD:

Kyle Doty

Quenten Lasseter

Andelynn Carlton

Lisa Flores

Johen

Deleon

Hayden Dibble

Jarred Elizondo

Charles Smith

Rascellis Williams

Peyton Heinig

Cade Hitzfeld

Lorenzo Jones

Joshua Perez

Tylor Randell

Michael Simcho

Noah Weigant

Emily Ayers

Kara Bickham

Karen James

Kylee Ponder

Elena Reagan

Arianna Stegall

Meaghan Brown

Robbie Clarke

Roxana Hernandez

Gretzel Jimenez

TaKehra

Jones

Mikayla Pokorny-Morris

Amy Riera

Kamrynn

Schiller

Rebecca Spiegel

Alexis Terry

Autum

White

FOOTBALL:

Brant Bailey

Mookie Carlile

Bowie Franks

Christ Gibbens

Cody Hayes

Wesley Hooks

Mohamed Inoussa

Jacob Kaspar

Derek Kiser

Darion Lewis

Money Martin

Kason Reeves

Ron Reid

Prince Robinson

Cade Schrader

Chadwick Thibodeaux

Omery Trevino

Justice Wisener

Zed Woerner

WOMEN’S GOLF:

Sarah Gee

Casey Leatherman

Breanna Smith

Casey Wild

SOFTBALL:

Georgia Capell

Amanda Conner

Megan Durante

Marisa Flores

Haley Freyman

Lexi Grimaldo

Tanna Huie

Morgan Ling

Karlie Milburn

Maddie Quintanar

Megan Rosewell

Sami Shaffer

Elizabeth Svienty

Julia Wernet

Jordan Withrow

Nyka Wood

Meghann Wrinkle

WOMEN’S TENNIS:

Alicia Barbaroux

Shelby Fillingame

Erika Johnston

VOLLEYBALL:

Kaleigh Conger

Blanca Izquierdo

Adrianna Knutson

Kiana Leveston

Hannah McManus

Jenn Mendez

Hailey Roberts

Michaela Rodriguez

About debug 971 Articles
Debug user

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply