Knights of Columbus Challenge of Champions kicks off today

Annual soccer tournament returns to SSA Complex

Advertisement
The Knights of Columbus Challenge of Champions kicks off today for the Stephenville varsity boys (shown) and the Stephenville varsity and junior varsity girls, along with 15 other teams. || TheFlashToday.com photo JESSIE HORTON

FLASH STAFF REPORT

TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (January 14, 2016) — Stephenville has two girls clubs and its boys team among the 18 total teams competing in the 2016 Knights of Columbus Challenge of Champions at Stephenville Soccer Association Complex Friday and Saturday.

Teams are divided into two pools. After round-robin pool play, the winners of each pool will match up in the championship matches while the second place finishers in each pool advance to the consolation finals.

Here is the complete schedule:

Girls Field & Schedule

Pool A:

Stephenville JV

China Spring

Everman

Lorena

Waco LaVega

Pool B:

Stephenville

Borger

FW Castleberry

Waco University

Friday

10 a.m. – Waco LaVega vs. China Spring (Field A)

10 a.m. – Stephenville JV vs. Everman (Field B)

11:30 a.m. – Stephenville vs. Borger (Field A)

11:30 a.m. – FW Castleberry vs. Waco University (Field B)

1 p.m. – Stephenville JV vs. Lorena (Field A)

1 p.m. – Everman vs. Waco LaVega (Field B)

2:30 p.m. – Stephenville vs. Waco University (Field A)

2:30 p.m. – Borger vs. FW Castleberry (Field B)

4 p.m. – Stephenville JV vs. China Spring (Field A)

4 p.m. – Lorena vs. Everman (Field B)

Saturday

9 a.m. – Lorena vs. China Spring (Field A)

9 a.m. – Stephenville JV vs. Waco LaVega (Field B)

10:30 a.m. – Stephenville vs. FW Castleberry (Field A)

10:30 p.m. – Waco University vs. Borger (Field B)

Noon – Waco LaVega vs. Lorena (Field A)

Noon – China Spring vs. Everman (Field B)

2 p.m,. – Championship Final (Field A)

2 p.m. – Consolation Final (Field B)


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Boys Field & Schedule

Pool A:

Stephenville

Azle White

FW Castleberry

Joshua

Waco University White

Pool B:

Azle Gold

Everman

Lorena

Waco University

Friday

10 a.m. – Azle White vs. FW Castleberry (Field C)

10 a.m. – Stephenville vs. Waco University White (Field D)

11:30 a.m. – Lorena vs. Everman (Field C)

11:30 a.m. – Waco University vs. Azle Gold

1 p.m. – FW Castleberry vs. Joshua (Field C)

1 p.m. – Stephenville vs. Azle White (Field D)

2:30 p.m. – Azle Gold vs. Lorena (Field C)

2:30 p.m. – Everman vs. Waco University (Field D)

4 p.m. – Joshua vs. Waco University White (Field C)

4 p.m. – Stephenville vs. FW Castleberry (Field D)

Saturday

9 a.m. – Azle White vs. Waco University White (Field C)

9 a.m. – Stephenville vs. Joshua (Field D)

10:30 a.m. – Waco University vs. Lorena (Field C)

10:30 a.m. – Everman vs. Azle Gold (Field D)

Noon – Azle White vs. Joshua (Field C)

Noon – Waco University White vs. FW Castleberry (Field D)

2 p.m. – Consolation Final (Field C)

2 p.m. – Championship Final (Field D)


Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply