High-achieving students honored by school board

Advertisement
This was the 2015 robotics team, being honored at a Stephenville school board meeting. || Flash file photo

By BRAD KEITH

TheFlashToday.com

STEPHENVILLE (May 20, 2015) — Stephenville ISD trustees made proclamations honoring droves of high-achieving students in 11 groups of extracurricular activities to begin their monthly meeting Tuesday.

The Future Farmers of America and band honorees were so numerous they could not fit across the front of the center seating section at Bond Auditorium. Both programs had historic years.

“I’ve been around a lot of great FFA programs, but I have never heard of a livestock and meats judging team from one school winning state in the same year,” said Stephenville superintendent Matt Underwood.

The state champions were just a handful of the many FFA students recognized along with their sponsor, Laurah Williams, who will not be returning to SHS. Williams received a standing ovation from the many in attendance during the proclamations.


 

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

SHS bands were a perfect 5-for-5 in 2014-15, earning division one ratings in all five competitions for the first time in five years and only the second time in 20 years.

The SHS robotics team, Metal Jackets, has been invited to the world championships in St. Louis, an honor reserved for the top 10 percent of robotics teams worldwide, Underwood said.

Also advancing to the international level was DECA competitor Jeyton Freed, who earned an invitation to the International Career Development Conference in Orlando.

The choir program earned three sweepstakes trophies and was one vote shy of a fourth, and one-act play and UIL academic groups were also honored.

SHS senior Alex Jimenez logged 124 community service hours and was presented the President’s Volunteer Service Award, then he joined his baseball teammates who were praised for earning a bi-district championship for the third straight season.

Also in sports, Jon Clark Giddings was recognized for placing fifth in the 4A boys pole vault at the UIL Track & Field State Meet, the Yellow Jacket golf team was praised for a program-best fourth-place finish at regionals and the Honeybee softball and Jacket basketball programs were recognized for reaching the state playoffs.

Photos below by BRAD KEITH/TheFlashToday.com

Senior Alex Jimenez received the President's Volunteer Service Award for logging 124 hours of community service.
Senior Alex Jimenez received the President’s Volunteer Service Award for logging 124 hours of community service.
Director Mike Childs and the band program earned Division I ratings in all five competitions for the first time in five years and only the second time in 20 years.
Director Mike Childs and the band program earned Division I ratings in all five competitions for the first time in five years and only the second time in 20 years.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Stephenville baseball team captured a bi-district championship.
The Stephenville baseball team captured a bi-district championship.
The Stephenville boys basketball team reached the state playoffs.
The Stephenville boys basketball team reached the state playoffs.
The Yellow Jacket golf team placed fourth at the Region I-4A tournament, the best regional finish in program history.
The Yellow Jacket golf team placed fourth at the Region I-4A tournament, the best regional finish in program history.
The SHS choir program earned three sweepstakes awards and was one vote shy of a fourth.
The SHS choir program earned three sweepstakes awards and was one vote shy of a fourth.
Future Farmers of America students were praised for high honors that included a pair of state championships.
Future Farmers of America students were praised for high honors that included a pair of state championships.
DECA standout Jeyton Freed reached the International Career Development Conference in Orlando.
DECA standout Jeyton Freed reached the International Career Development Conference in Orlando.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Junior pole vaulter Jon Clark Giddings finished fifth at the UIL Track & Field State Meet.
Junior pole vaulter Jon Clark Giddings finished fifth at the UIL Track & Field State Meet.
One-act play participants all-state honors and other awards.
One-act play participants all-state honors and other awards.
The Honeybee softball team reached the state playoffs for the fifth consecutive year.
The Honeybee softball team reached the state playoffs for the fifth consecutive year.
UIL academic competitors earned state berths and other high marks.
UIL academic competitors earned state berths and other high marks.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply